Jump to content
Daisy.Chain

Will a letter from my senator help with a tourist visa? (Dominican Republic)

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hurray! Our K-1 visa was approved this week! :D

Now into the throes of wedding planning.. we’re planning to invite his mom and sister from the DR to the wedding, using tourist visas. His mom is married with 3 adult children and cares for them as well as her 2 grandchildren. She also teaches private school and is active in the church. His sister is divorced with a son and works in the family business.

I think the chances of being granted are slim…the thought crossed my mind to ask my senator to write a letter asking that they approve a short visit for both to see us married.

Does anyone have any thoughts, advice or experience with asking a senator for a letter to help with a tourist visa?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They (your in-laws) will have to prove to the satisfaction of the US consular official at the interviewing US embassy/consulate, that they have significant ties to the DR such that they would return to the DR after their US visit is completed. Such ties could include, property, house ownership, current stable employment, etc. Each visitor visa applicant is presumed to have immigration intent, and must prove that they are not trying to immigrate to the US. A letter from a doctor, any documents from you, or any other invitation-type letter would likely have no positive effect on the visitor visa approval.

Good luck.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Reasons to visit the US are irrelevant to a CO at a consulate. Letters indicating reasons for visiting or asking permission to visit won't help. What you should focus on is ties to DR.

Good luck


USCIS
August 12, 2008 - petition sent
August 16, 2008 - NOA-1
February 10, 2009 - NOA-2
178 DAYS FROM NOA-1


NVC
February 13, 2009 - NVC case number assigned
March 12, 2009 - Case Complete
25 DAY TRIP THROUGH NVC


Medical
May 4, 2009


Interview
May, 26, 2009


POE - June 20, 2009 Toronto - Atlanta, GA

Removal of Conditions
Filed - April 14, 2011
Biometrics - June 2, 2011 (early)
Approval - November 9, 2011
209 DAY TRIP TO REMOVE CONDITIONS

Citizenship

April 29, 2013 - NOA1 for petition received

September 10, 2013 Interview - decision could not be made.

April 15, 2014 APPROVED. Wait for oath ceremony

Waited...

September 29, 2015 - sent letter to senator.

October 16, 2015 - US Citizen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I think the chances of being granted are slim…the thought crossed my mind to ask my senator to write a letter asking that they approve a short visit for both to see us married.

Does anyone have any thoughts, advice or experience with asking a senator for a letter to help with a tourist visa?

Getting a senator asking CO to approve a tourist Visa would almost assure one not being issued

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP, you never know what will happen until they take the chance and apply.

Your in-laws' applications would be approved or denied based on their own merit.

They also have to show strong binding ties to their home country (DR).

Do not involve the senator or any such official, but they must submit good supporting documentation.

Good luck and congratulations on your upcoming wedding!


Iron Sharpen Iron!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please can you provide the source of this information? - any 8 CFR chapter or immigration manual?

Each visitor visa applicant is presumed to have immigration intent, and must prove that they are not trying to immigrate to the US.


Iron Sharpen Iron!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please can you provide the source of this information? - any 8 CFR chapter or immigration manual?

http://travel.state.gov/content/visas/english/general/denials.html

INA Section 214(b) - Visa Qualifications and Immigrant Intent

What does a visa denial under INA section 214(b) mean?

This law applies only to nonimmigrant visa categories. If you are refused a visa under section 214(b), it means that you:

Did not sufficiently demonstrate to the consular officer that you qualify for the nonimmigrant visa category you applied for; and/or

Did not overcome the presumption of immigrant intent, required by law, by sufficiently demonstrating that you have strong ties to your home country that will compel you to leave the United States at the end of your temporary stay. (H-1B and L visa applicants, along with their spouse and any minor children, are excluded from this requirement.)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks aaron2020. :thumbs:

Some light reading material:

http://www.uscis.gov/iframe/ilink/docView/SLB/HTML/SLB/act.html

Edited by A&B

Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OP, Congratulations on the K-1 approval and the upcoming marriage. (F)


Visa Timeline3/31/14- Sent 129f4/8/14 - NOA1 Hardcopy7/28/14 - Medical Expedite (USCIS)8/14/14 - NOA2 Hardcopy9/5/14 - NVC Status "In-Transit"9/15/14 - NVC Status "READY"9/18/14 - Medical Expedite (Embassy)9/29/14 - CEAC Status date10/28/14 - Packet 4 11/04/14 - Medical Exam11/19/14- Interview Date - APPROVED11/20/14 - Admin Processing11/24/14 - Issued11/27/14 - VISA in Hand!!!!!!?12/4/14 - POE Miami 12/15/2014 - Married :joy:1/15/2015 - Social Security Card Received1/28/2015 - Drivers License Received2/13/2015 - Filed AOS (I-485,I-864,I-765,I-131)<p>
2/26/2015 - email/texts application accepted

3/23/2015 - Biometrics appt

"Trust in Jehovah with all your heart and do not lean on your own understanding"

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Unless I misunderstood the OP we are talking about a standard letter produced by an intern. Not worth the paper it is written on.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It is highly likely that the interviewing officer will never have seen the letter. At many Embassies, they have no time/method to match up a random letter with an electronic visa application, so the visa officer will not even know about the letter. Doesn't matter, since it is not relevant to the decision.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The letter would be useless.

No one can provide assurance to over the presumption of immigration. US law does not allow for assurance from any US citizen, and the US Embassy has to follow the law.

What could a stranger who happens to be a Senator say about another stranger that would show the stranger will not illegally immigrate?

In the US, politicians can not compel a consular officer to ignore the law.

Edited by aaron2020

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×