Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Welcome to VisaJourney!
New Member Guide   Features
US Immigration
VisaJourney (VJ) is a friendly community dedicated to bringing people together during their US immigration journey. We provide helpful information and discussion on US immigration topics such as Family Immigration (K1, K3, IR1 Visas, etc), US Citizenship, the Diversity Lottery, US Visas and moving to America for other reasons (Work, Student Visas, etc).

On VJ there is a variety information including Example US Immigration Forms (I-129f, I-130, I-140, I-485, etc), Immigration Guides, FAQ's, Forums, Immigration Timelines and more.

Again, welcome and we encourage you to Join the VisaJourney Community! Share your experiences and relax knowing you are not alone!

Today's Popular Immigration Discussions:

  Topic   Popularity Poster
#1 NOA2 Approval Thread - June 2014 TSC Filers
K-1 Discussion
popularity rating: 28743 TheAndie
#2 Not sure this is the right place..
IR1/CR1 Discussion
- popularity rating: 10206 mrsgi65o
#3 Do we need attorney
K-1 Discussion
- popularity rating: 8416 Rmarciam
#4 Urgent travel before green card has been received
Work and Travel Discussion
- popularity rating: 7644 blank avatar emeraldr
#5 interview requirements
 
- popularity rating: 2192 blank avatar Lauren20

Recent Immigration Discussions:

arrowGot an RFE... confused and frustrated
December 18, 2014, 6:29 pm Last comment by Adelaid3
Adelaid3



Read 10 Times
0 Replies



So I got an RFE today... asking for the civil documents of course since I havent sent it off yet, but on the last page it says this...

 

 

Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, & Financial Evidence

 
Checklist) 
 
 Please review the instructions below then refer to the final page of this checklist for mailing
 
instructions. 
 
I-864, Affidavit of Support Checklist
 
In Part 1. Basis for Filing Affidavit of Support, please correct the following...
 
In Part 2. Information on the Principal Immigrant, please correct the following...
 
In Part 3, Information on the Immigrant(s) You are sponsoring, please correct the following...
 
In Part 4. Information on the Sponsor, please correct the following...
 
In Part 5. Sponsor's Household Size, please correct the following...
 
In Part 6. Sponsor's Income and Employment, please correct the following...
 
In Part 8, Sponsor's Contract, please correct the following...
 
The Form I-864 we received was missing the following page(s). Please ensure you include all nine pages when you
 
resubmit the form.
 
You must submit the following financial evidence:
 
[x] Proof of U.S. citizenship, nationality, or Lawful Permanent Resident status (examples: a copy of your birth
 
certificate, certificate of naturalization, certificate of citizenship, consular report of birth abroad to citizen
 
parents, or a copy of the biographic data page of your U.S. passport).
 
NVC Special Instructions

 

I sent in a copy of his birth certificate.. so I don't understand why they're asking for it again. Was it supposed to be long form?  I had made a copy of it before I sent it in, but do I have to redo the entire i-864 package and resend it in? INCLUDING both sponsors and not just the co sponsor ? OR just the form? I also included previous 6 mo of bank statements, letter from VA and SSI since it was related to his income... I really don't want to do all the extra hassle if it isnt necessary.. (getting new bank statements, putting together package and making a copy of that etc) Any help is appreciated. Should I just call NVC and ask?? Does this also mean that the only problem they had was with the birth certificate? Maybe they wanted the original or something...

 

Basically, can I just fill out the form (for sponsor and co-sponsor ; co sponsor is the one that they ask for birth cert) and include the apparently missing birth certificate and just send it in? Or do the whole song and dance?

 

EDIT: I checked the copy I sent in and it is long form.. more confused now



 
View Topic

arrowPRAYING FOR OUR CR1
December 18, 2014, 6:19 pm Last comment by naron&yshie
naron&yshie

blank avatar

Read 23 Times
0 Replies



Hi guys!!! NVC emailed me already that they already received our new aos form dated 12-15-2014 and I am really praying that it will be all just fine and nothing wrong with it anymore... i yold my husband to review it 5times before sending it to NVC... also I am praying that we woulf only have to wait for 60 more days or less to have our case complete... I have been so stressed of the process for few months already and me and husband just want to be together real soon. But right now knowing that my husband will be home in February helps ease the stress of waiting :) hopefully by february we will hear good news from NVC... praying will be scheduled soon :)

Anyways how do we know what center processes our case? All i know is that i have sent all requirements to porthsmouth NH... do anyone knows what service center it is?

Goodluck to all of us!!!!


 
View Topic

arrowDependents on I-864 form
December 18, 2014, 6:09 pm Last comment by pilotkausa
pilotkausa

blank avatar

Read 17 Times
0 Replies



I have been searching for similar situation as my husband and I have but haven't found anything yet.

We are in a process of filling for AOS from F-1 visa. One of the questions in I-864 confused me.

My husband has 2 minor kids from his previous relationship. Kid's mother and he were never married. He pays child support for him and he is not a custodial parent.

the question is should I count those 2 kids in out family size if they never live with us and he never in his life claimed them on tax return.

From what I've read on this forum is than a lot of people have said that if a family member doesn't live with you and you never claimed him/her on your tax return, you should not mention him/her in the I-864 form.

Is this correct?

Have anyone had a such experience?

I would appreciate any help from you guys.



 
View Topic

arrowIs there a time restriction between the medical and interview
December 18, 2014, 5:53 pm Last comment by IRIScv
jeanie&jerry



Read 42 Times
1 Replies



Hello fellow VJers,

Our I-129F has been approved and we are preparing all documents for the interview. Since my fiancee has worked in Japan 6 months one of those documents is a police clearance from the Japanese embassy. Since we live on Mindanao Island we have to fly to Manila to request for that police clearance, is it possible to fly to Manila and request for the police clearance and at the same time do the medical? I have read that to receive the police clearance it may take up to 3 months. Is there a time restriction between the time you take your medical and the time you set up your interview? Will the US embassy allow you an interview even though the medical was done 3 to 4 months prior? Thank you in advance for any answers.



 
View Topic

arrowOld Version
December 18, 2014, 5:52 pm Last comment by IRIScv
reach449

blank avatar

Read 31 Times
1 Replies



Don't know how I missed this, but I sent in outdated version of N-400 and today just got it returned. Will have to fill out newest N-400 and re-send. Damn!  :cry: 

 

Reach449



 
View Topic


Welcome to VisaJourney!







Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatar
Randy&Sofia
K1 Visa
Ukraine
mark&elsy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
Dagersy&...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatar
Amanda&J...
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatar
Shalina&...
K1 Visa
Nigeria
George&M...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Georgia
AD&KD
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Adam&Jes...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
J&S
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatar
Philip&N...
K1 Visa
Honduras
blank avatar
gg&dp
K1 Visa
New Zealand
blank avatar
dennis&i...
K1 Visa
Indonesia
blank avatar
Patrick&...
K1 Visa
Norway
blank avatar
Ricardo&...
K1 Visa
Philippines
Will&Kat...
K1 Visa
Russia
Meghan&A...
K1 Visa
Russia