Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Immigration Lawyer Directory


Welcome to VisaJourney!
Join today to get quick help from our community and estimated approval dates for your case via the VJ immigration timelines! Share your experiences and relax -- you are not alone!

How to Use VisaJourneyJoin Today for Free!

US immigration topics on VJ include Work, Student and Family Visas (K1, K3, IR1 Visas), Green Cards, US Citizenship, DACA, the Diversity Lottery and many other topics. VJ also provides example US Immigration Forms (I-129f, I-130, I-140, I-485, others) and Immigration Guides.

Today's Popular Immigration Discussions:

  Topic   Popularity Poster
#1 Visiting Home After Wedding
Work and Travel Discussion
- popularity rating: 5031 blank avatar EvilTrac
#2 Advice Nedded
 
- popularity rating: 2388 blank avatar THUNDERL
#3 Proof of relationship for interview??
 
- popularity rating: 2177 k1visaap
#4 My I-751 package: I think I have everything I can possibly throw at them.
Removing Conditions Discussion
- popularity rating: 1404 blank avatar Ketsuban
#5 our visa journey
 
- popularity rating: 730 blank avatar ajcooper

Recent Immigration Discussions:

arrowAny recent interviews from Cairo, Egypt?
September 25, 2016, 6:17 pm Last comment by Tam&Luke
Tam&Luke



Read 0 Times
0 Replies



Just wondering if anyone has had an interview recently out of Cairo Egypt that they would like to share their experience about.  

 

My fiance has submitted his DS160 today and by the end of the week he will be submitting our documents to the Embassy to get ready to be scheduled for his medical, visa fee then interview. 

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowK1 disappointment
September 25, 2016, 5:48 pm Last comment by rcripps
drmasoncarp

blank avatar

Read 63 Times
4 Replies



I was wonder if anyone knew something on this , Girlfriend backed out of getting interview because I was having money issues. Was wondering if I ever go back through this again what would happen if I find another woman I want to marry and bring her here to the USA on a k1 visa


 
View Topic

arrowNeed help please!!!!! Took my Green Card at the airport when i got back to USA
September 25, 2016, 5:24 pm Last comment by EM_Vandaveer
lovelylife

blank avatar

Read 95 Times
6 Replies



Hi guy, I came to united state on CR1 visa got my 2 years conditional green card then i had a problem with my X wife that it cost me domestic battery charge then we divorced (all of that before i apply for my 10 years permanent residence green card) after we got divorced i applied for my 10 years green card and sent them all certified court paper (that they asked me for)2  then 18 month later i got interview at USCIS then 2 weeks later after interview they issued my permanent residence green card. then 10 months later i visited my country and family and it was long vacation it was 5 months and 19 days then when i got back i waited in the line for passport check up and finger print and i was on my phone texting my friends that they waiting for me outside then the officer who checked people passport got out of his glass office and took the phone from me then give to the other office that i was waiting in his line and told him that i was on the phone then when i got to check my passport asked me many question like how long you been outside of us? and why? and told them my father was sick and i have to be with my brother wedding then he asked me when then i answerd then he took my passport and phone and asked me to follow him to a room which has alot of people waiting. i waited for like 3 hours then the officer called my name and ask me if i have convicted then i said yes then he said did you left and come back to america i said yes then he asked if they sent me before for an interview after 30 days on my entry to united state last time then i said no then he said ok you have to go to an interview and i will keep your green card with me till the interview and i am gonna give you a temporary green card till the day of interview. the officer was not nice at all never wanna make a conversation. i keep tellin him that i got my permanent green card after the conviction and what you doing it does not make sense then he told me you have to go to interview. now i have interview in a month and he asked me to take all my court paper with me and i have to call them if they need something else. now i am worry about whats gonna happen!!

 

anybody knows or have an idea what is that mean? i never hear about anybody they took his green card at the entry of the airport.

 

Please i need help as soon as possible. i feel life my life stopped and i cannot focus in anything. i cannot sleep.

 

Thanks



 
View Topic

arrowReceived "something" from NVC but not sure if it's what we're waiting for
September 25, 2016, 5:23 pm Last comment by Greenbaum
gtewks

blank avatar

Read 39 Times
1 Replies



So as I understand it, before we can get an interview we have to have a document from NVC..  (I do not know it's "form number" )

 

Today I received a notice from NVC  stating that the case has now been mailed to Manila Embassy.

 

Is this all I was waiting for?  I was under the impression that we needed the ACTUAL PHYSICAL letter from the NVC in hand...  but this letter is nothing more than computer printout...nothing special about it.   So I don't see why I would need this actual piece of paper in order to proceed (I already had the case #)... 

 

In any case,,,,  my question is ...........  is a special document still to come?  OR was that it and we're good to start booking medical / interview / etc.?



 
View Topic

arrowEvident of relationship
September 25, 2016, 4:54 pm Last comment by millefleur
evalili



Read 66 Times
4 Replies



I am just looking at the 'what to prepare for the interview' section from my local consulate, and it requires proof of relationship. it suggested family photographs, letters, phone bills, remittance receipts, joint assets, school record, etc.

 

As of right now, I only have family photographs...

 

My husband and I married on the 8th December, 2012, and we came to Hong Kong after that, then we would spend everyday together, so it's rare for us to write letters to each other. Also, when we were living in Hong Kong, we would have our own bank accounts, phone bills, etc, so we don't really have anything joined. So is there anything else that I can use as evident?



 
View Topic


Welcome to VisaJourney!






Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatar
Minnie&Ben
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatar
Jen&Dan
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatar
K&J
K1 Visa
Qatar
blank avatar
S&K
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
blank avatar
Trisha &...
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatar
Ben&Luis
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Portugal
Kristina&...
K1 Visa
Canada
Eddie&Leo
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatar
Daisha&Dray
K1 Visa
Guyana
Ryan&April
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatar
Kira&Lloyd
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatar
Kelsey&B...
K1 Visa
Israel
blank avatar
Robert&L...
K1 Visa
Romania
blank avatar
Ashley&M...
K1 Visa
Poland
blank avatar
Jorge&Le...
K1 Visa
Ecuador
Christopher&...
K1 Visa
Croatia