Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Welcome to VisaJourney!
New Member Guide   Features
US Immigration
VisaJourney (VJ) is a friendly community dedicated to bringing people together during their US immigration journey. We provide helpful information and discussion on US immigration topics such as Family Immigration (K1, K3, IR1 Visas, etc), US Citizenship, the Diversity Lottery, US Visas and moving to America for other reasons (Work, Student Visas, etc).

On VJ there is a variety information including Example US Immigration Forms (I-129f, I-130, I-140, I-485, etc), Immigration Guides, FAQ's, Forums, Immigration Timelines and more.

Again, welcome and we encourage you to Join the VisaJourney Community! Share your experiences and relax knowing you are not alone!

Today's Popular Immigration Discussions:

  Topic   Popularity Poster
#1 Original Signatures for Letter of Intent and G-325A
K-1 Discussion
popularity rating: 14112 mmsantos
#2 Texas Service Center - Who has gotten a fast approval for K-1?
K-1 Discussion
- popularity rating: 4944 belly21
#3 You met each other, in person, at least once within 2 years of filing your petition
K-1 Discussion
- popularity rating: 4015 blank avatar deckerbl
#4 After entering at US whats next for marriage?
K-1 Discussion
- popularity rating: 3252 blank avatar iamscare
#5 Letter from Embassy asked for approval of status as fiancee of US citizen???
Embassy Discussion
- popularity rating: 1832 blank avatar Claremci

Recent Immigration Discussions:

arrowCRBA for 4 year old daughter
April 17, 2014, 2:35 am Last comment by mrsgi65on
mrsgi65on



Read 0 Times
0 Replies



Hello all!!

 

Thank you for your comments and advises!!!

 

I've talked to the council today again and they said

it would be difficult for me to have the CRBA and US passport for our daughter if my husband is not present.

(because we weren't married at the time of our daughters birth.)

 

BUT! she said its up to the councilmen to decide

and my husband could write a letter of the reason that he can't be here it might get approved.  

and if not, we might have to do a DNA test.

 

right now I have done 

 

DS-2029

DS-11

SS-5

Child's Birth Certificate

Affidavit of Child's Name

Parents' Marriage Certificate

Evidence of Parent's U.S. Citizenship

 

I'm waiting on my husband to complete 

 

DS-5507

Evidence of physical presence

Both Parents' IDs

 

I've just copied and pasted what was on the embassy web page..

 

so my question is... 

 

  • does my husband have to send his original ID? 

I read the instructions and it says so... but if he won't be present then will it be okay with a copy?

  • should he file for my IR1/CR1 while we are here in JP? or can we do that after we arrive in the US?

 

Thank you!!!!!

 

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowI-864 - may be the worst form. Help!? Urgent
April 17, 2014, 2:11 am Last comment by Ryan H
Sam NZ



Read 28 Times
2 Replies



Hey guys,

 

Currently finishing up the last form (I-864 as part of AOS from VWP) but our situation just got a little confusing. My husband has just this week accepted a job offer that comes with a significant pay increase. We're all set to post our forms in the next two days and will need to do so to meet the deadline. 

 

With his current income we don't quite meet the 125% of poverty deadline and would then include his brother's income as part of the household income (the three of us live together) and that would take us well over the poverty line. Should we just complete the form this way and keep it simple? Or would my husband's new income be easier to use and better reflect our situation? Bearing in mind the only proof we have of this income at the moment is his contract stating what he'll be making from next week. His last years tax return is obviously going to show a significantly lower income.

 

Where it gets even more confusing :wacko: ...  My husband and his brother both lived in New Zealand for 10 years as permanent residents and paid tax there when they were old enough to work (I understand they didn't need to pay federal tax to the US from what I've read here : http://www.irs.gov/Individuals/International-Taxpayers/Foreign-Earned-Income-Exclusion---Requirements    - They are both excluded)

But as a result neither have tax returns or income within the US for the last three years.

 

What do we do about this? Enter New Zealand income for part 6. 13b and 13c ? They both have W2's for the last year. Or do we leave them blank and need to supplement I-864 and I-864a with and explanation as to why there's only 1 year?

 

They don't really leave much room for anything outside the box on this one huh?

 

We really appreciate any help, Visa Journey has been such a gem

 



 
View Topic

arrowHole-punching documents in I-130 packet
April 17, 2014, 1:50 am Last comment by Yagisama
elvenshadow

blank avatar

Read 10 Times
2 Replies



How necessary is it to punch holes into the documents when submitting the I-130 packet?  It says “appreciated” in the instructions, but I am afraid I will screw it up or punch the wrong documents.  Do we have to hole-punch every single paper?  Is it just 2 holes at the top?



 
View Topic

arrowFees at interview for CR1 visa?
April 17, 2014, 1:38 am Last comment by xfreakazoidx
xfreakazoidx

blank avatar

Read 0 Times
0 Replies



So my wife was expedited past USCIS and NVC (we are CR1 spousal visa). At NVC we didn't have to pay anything. We were told the fees we would have paid she would just pay at the window before her interview. Anyone know the total amount she will need? I believe its just an AOS and IV fee. BTW I am not counting the new $165 fee that we pay online after the interview. Thanks. 



 
View Topic

arrowName change?
April 17, 2014, 1:05 am Last comment by sweetswinks
Nyxi



Read 45 Times
3 Replies



This question might be redundant but i can't seem to find info on here using my cell...

Can I only apply for a name change (take my soon to be hubby's) once I apply for Naturalization ? (n-400) or can I do anything about it once we're married or go for an AOS?

 

Thanks :)



 
View Topic



Welcome to VisaJourney!







Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatar
Randy&Sofia
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatar
Amanda&J...
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily&Fr...
K1 Visa
Nigeria
Matthew&...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Germany
blank avatar
Katie&Lo...
K1 Visa
Mexico
Suzy&August
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Netherlands
Nikki&Ma...
K1 Visa
Croatia
Ashley&M...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Casey&Vi...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatar
mine&min...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
Chris&Rie
K1 Visa
Japan
blank avatar
J&M
K1 Visa
Japan
blank avatar
T&J
K1 Visa
South Korea
blank avatar
Sungtory&...
K1 Visa
South Korea
Ashley&D...
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatar
K&C
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada