Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Welcome to VisaJourney!
New Member Guide   Features
VisaJourney (VJ) is a friendly community dedicated to bringing people together during their US immigration journey. You'll find helpful information on US immigration topics such as Family Immigration (K1, K3, IR1 Visas), US Citizenship, DACA, the Diversity Lottery, US Visas and moving to America for other reasons (Work, Student Visas, etc).

We provide items such as Example US Immigration Forms (I-129f, I-130, I-140, I-485, etc), Immigration Guides, FAQs, Discussion Forums, and Immigration Timelines.

Again, welcome and we encourage you to Join the VisaJourney Community! Share your experiences and relax -- you are not alone!

Today's Popular Immigration Discussions:

  Topic   Popularity Poster
#1 case complete and interview date
 
- popularity rating: 5369 TJandJR
#2 How to make convincing statement in Form I-601
Waiver Discussion
- popularity rating: 3861 blank avatar 2VwithU
#3 Health Insurance for Spouse not yet in US
 
- popularity rating: 2926 alicia98
#4 How does ROC work?
Removing Conditions Discussion
- popularity rating: 2090 VFittipa
#5 AOS help
 
- popularity rating: 1650 ZoeUK198

Recent Immigration Discussions:

arrowInterview passed, passport taken pink slip received
May 30, 2016, 5:52 am Last comment by Babs_Frija
Babs_Frija



Read 0 Times
0 Replies



So, my husband had his interview on the 26 of May and he was approved.. They took his passport and gave him the pink slip of paper telling him when to come get the visa...

During the process whilst the CO was looking at his civil documents... He was told the police report (bulliten 3) was not acceptable... Inspite of the fact that it was only 6 months old.. The instructions on our interview letter specifically said that he only would need a new one if it was more than one year old..

My question is, should he get a new bulliten 3 before he goes to pick up the visa even though they did not specially ask for one? Should he take one just in case?


 
View Topic

arrowEAD stuck on card production.
May 30, 2016, 5:26 am Last comment by Nathan&Emily
hopeful immigrant

blank avatar

Read 38 Times
3 Replies



Hi everyone I am so worried my case has been stuck on card production since I saw an update on my case on May 11 that says "On May 6, 2016, we ordered your new card for Receipt Number MSCXXXXXXXXXX, and will mail it to the address you gave us. If you move, go to www.uscis.gov/addresschange to give us your new mailing address." I have not reveived the approval notice or the card. I called USCIS and they just say I have to wait atleast 30-60 days for the card. I have missed job interviews and a job offer because of the wait it's now 123 days. Has anyone else experienced this?.


 
View Topic

arrownvc spelled wrong name since processing & now interview letter
May 30, 2016, 3:25 am Last comment by Caykay1
Toufiqe

blank avatar

Read 49 Times
2 Replies



NVC spelled wrong every time when they sending letters to me. My last name spelled wrong just one letter. It also wrong on CEAC website .My petitioner called NVC to correct but it won’t work. I spelled right to my visa application form (ds 260). Recently I got my interview letter and it wrong again. I think it’s wrong on their system. What would I do now??

Please helped me to this situation.



 
View Topic

arrowConflicting information across VJ guides, wanting to prepare for the NVC process and I'm puzzled
May 30, 2016, 2:39 am Last comment by Anitafeliz
YoungRL

blank avatar

Read 75 Times
3 Replies



Hi everyone,

 

I am about to mail out our I-130 packet (just waiting on one last piece!) and in order to prepare myself for the next step with the NVC, I have been looking over the three CR-1 guides that I have found here on the site. (1; 2, last modified July 2015; and 3, last modified August 2013.)

 

All of the information for compiling the I-130 was pretty uniform across all three guides, but in looking at the information provided for the NVC step, I'm seeing differing and somewhat conflicting information.  For example:

 

One guide says to provide an employment letter as well as pay stubs (recent ones and some from the past three years).  Another says one or the other is sufficient, and if you go with pay stubs, you'd only need some from the past 3-6 months.  Which is it?

The third guide also talks about a form with two parts, DS-230, but I can find no mention of it elsewhere and I think this information is outdated.  (Which is disheartening, because this guide is the most in-depth one of the three.)

Now that I'm about to be moving on to the NVC process, I'm inclined to start following the information found on the travel.state.gov website, as it seems to be pretty well laid out (and helpfully specifies exactly where you need photocopies and where you need originals, something which has been confusing trying to figure out here on VisaJourney).

The only thing the travel.state.gov guide doesn't really help with is what I can or should get around before an NVC case number is applied, and I really would like to be proactive with that.  Does anyone have any advice on this, or which of the guides I should be following?

 

Thank you for any help you may be able to offer!



 
View Topic

arrowB2 prior to IR1
May 30, 2016, 2:37 am Last comment by Nathan&Emily
gmsalpha



Read 75 Times
4 Replies



Hi guys,

My (Chinese) wife and I have been married and living together for a bit longer than 18 months, so we are inclined to wait another six months to apply for the IR1 rather than CR1.

However, she has never been to America, and we would like to check out a few cities before settling, as well as give her the chance to meet my parents (and them the chance to meet her).

She seems to think the chances of getting a B2 visitor visa are slim to none, but if we already have a case #, and qualified sponsors (myself and a joint sponsor), I wonder if maybe our chances are not so bad. Clearly we intend to relocate, and have been going through the process - we'd just like her to have a chance to experience the country before actually moving there.

Does anyone have any idea of the chances that we could get a B2 for a short trip to the U.S, then come back here and submit for the IR1 in December?

Or is it pretty much a waste of time and energy?


 
View Topic


Welcome to VisaJourney!







Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatar
Enrique&...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ecuador
blank avatar
Osman&Fi...
K1 Visa
Malaysia
Randell&...
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatar
terry &d...
K1 Visa
Taiwan
Marcos&M...
K1 Visa
Mexico
D&M
K1 Visa
Mexico
RDE&PBG
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatar
un&un
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ghana
blank avatar
Daughter&...
IR-5 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatar
Angel&Eu...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
M&E
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Panama
blank avatar
Nadia&Fr...
K1 Visa
Mexico
blank avatar
Jamie&Ke...
K1 Visa
Sweden
Cara&Gha...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Tunisia
Lecia&Kevin
K1 Visa
Jamaica
blank avatar
Fareeha&...
K1 Visa
Pakistan