Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Welcome to VisaJourney!
New Member Guide   Features
US Immigration
VisaJourney (VJ) is a friendly community dedicated to bringing people together during their US immigration journey. We provide helpful information and discussion on US immigration topics such as Family Immigration (K1, K3, IR1 Visas, etc), US Citizenship, the Diversity Lottery, US Visas and moving to America for other reasons (Work, Student Visas, etc).

On VJ there is a variety information including Example US Immigration Forms (I-129f, I-130, I-140, I-485, etc), Immigration Guides, FAQ's, Forums, Immigration Timelines and more.

Again, welcome and we encourage you to Join the VisaJourney Community! Share your experiences and relax knowing you are not alone!

Today's Popular Immigration Discussions:

  Topic   Popularity Poster
#1 Does he need a waiver??
Waiver Discussion
- popularity rating: 5170 blank avatar Chin_Mox
#2 what happened in airport with k1 visa
Work and Travel Discussion
- popularity rating: 4249 blank avatar goldenai
#3 Conditional GC & Overseas Employment
Work and Travel Discussion
- popularity rating: 3490 blank avatar indiandu
#4 Please help! Trying to send everything out tomorrow, AOS from K-1
AOS Discussion
- popularity rating: 2490 Tee and
#5 US spouse wishing to become a dual citizen
 
- popularity rating: 2241 a+j

Recent Immigration Discussions:

arrowDoes anyone faced this kind of problem??
December 22, 2014, 6:47 am Last comment by Penguin_ie
K415

blank avatar

Read 35 Times
2 Replies



NVC didn't recognize the Police clearance Certificate issued by High Commission of India at Singapore. 

 

In the month of October, I have received Checklist from NVC, asking for several things including Police Clearance of Singapore and Police Clearance Certificate of India . Both of these item had detail address from where to obtain  and how to obtained these certificate? I have done exactly same and obtained both the Certificate. They had approved all the papers including AOS and D-260 papers excluding PCC issued by High commission of India at Singapore and NVC slapped me with a checklist on 17th of this month saying that they don't have ( they didn't recognize the PCC of India). I called and tried to explain NVC I can't bring other paper this is what High Commission of India at Singapore issued. They understood and told me they will take 30 to 40 days from now to clarify the same. Like seriously what's my mistake in this, why don't they clarifying the paper and checking what they are looking for. Just in rush they can do anything and ruin so many days. I am attaching the same certificate which NVC had rejected, can anyone please tell me what's wrong in this. I have intentionally crop my details ( hope you guys understand). 

 

 

Thanks. 



 
View Topic

arrowAdvice on marriage
December 22, 2014, 4:51 am Last comment by Penguin_ie
Hairball

blank avatar

Read 88 Times
1 Replies



I want to ask my girlfriend to marry me, I already know what her answer will be :)
First I am an American she is Ukrainian/ I am asking for opinions about a few things.

I think what I am really asking is how to eliminate separation time....as we all know this is the hardest part of a long distance relationship.

I will try to give you as much information to help with your thoughts.....

First, She has a 10 year multi entry B-1/ B-2 visa to the USA....she has only used 3 weeks of her time in 2014.

Second, she has made application for Green Card Lottery....the results come out in May.....I think

Third, I am in Ukraine now and don't really give a rats azz when I go home....and will deal with that later...

Get married here and apply for Cr-1 and TRP
Fly to Vegas and do the quickie fly back and file for Cr-1 here in Ukraine
Get married in States and play dumb, apply for AOS
Or just do the K-1 and keep up with visits back and forth
Also I own a home in USA, Canada and South America

I am open to suggestions and thoughts....I think you get the idea though...or if any more information is required, just ask
Thank you


 
View Topic

arrowAM CONFUSED PLEASE HELP
December 22, 2014, 4:49 am Last comment by Apero
Apero

blank avatar

Read 78 Times
0 Replies



i had my interview on the 9th of December,the CO wanted emails for the last 6months as additional which we sent in on the 15th,the embassy received the documents on the 16th......

when i checked our visa status case on the 16 it read::
case creation date : 7th Nov
case updated : 16th Dec
and it said "under neccessary AP"

on the 19th Friday it read:

case creation date : 7th Nov
case updated : 19th Nov
and it said "under neccessary AP

today monday the 21st ir reads:

case creation date :22nd Dec
case updated : 22nd Dec
and it says "ready for interview"????

and so confused

help me to understand whats going on.....

thanks in advance.


 
View Topic

arrowI-134 - QUESTION 10
December 22, 2014, 3:40 am Last comment by Shally-Keith
Shally-Keith



Read 68 Times
0 Replies



Dear All VJ members,

 

I am making I-134 , but I had difficult with question 8 and 10.

 

my finance has 1 son and 1 daughter, so will I put their names on question 8.

 

And will I put the name of beneficary on question 10 or NONE?

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowi864 question, Haven't filed last year taxes!! Help!
December 22, 2014, 2:36 am Last comment by Penguin_ie
aa6587

blank avatar

Read 85 Times
2 Replies



Few questions regarding i864:

 

Sponsor who is filing for mom and wife has filed taxes for 2012,2011,2010, but not 2013. What to write on Part 6, Sponsor income and employment; 13a (most recent year), should i write 2012 as most recent year? or 2013? However, 2013 would be a lie because it says 'adjusted gross income on IRS FORM 1040EZ) which was never filed. This is very tricky, sponsor can file taxes soon or with 2014, however immigration forms needs to be sent this week. Annual income is around 90k, i can include paycheck stubs for 2014 and a letter to explain that taxes were not filed in 2013? if that would help. 

 

Secondly, he's filing for mom and wife separately, on separate visas, so he will not put wife's name on parent's i-864 (part 3)  (if parent is the principal immigrant) and vice versa. It seems like the right way to it, i just need confirmation. 

 

 

Thanks a bunch!



 
View Topic


Welcome to VisaJourney!







Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatar
Randy&Sofia
K1 Visa
Ukraine
mark&elsy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
Dagersy&...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatar
Amanda&J...
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatar
Shalina&...
K1 Visa
Nigeria
George&M...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Georgia
a.als&s.als
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Jordan
blank avatar
I&S
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Tom&Gladys
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Mexico
J&J
K1 Visa
Canada
K&R
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatar
Samarth&...
K1 Visa
India
blank avatar
Kevin&Katie
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatar
Darren&J...
K1 Visa
Indonesia
Kel&Babs
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Senegal
AD&KD
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada