Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Welcome to VisaJourney!
New Member Guide   Features
VisaJourney (VJ) is a friendly community dedicated to bringing people together during their US immigration journey. You'll find helpful information on US immigration topics such as Family Immigration (K1, K3, IR1 Visas), US Citizenship, DACA, the Diversity Lottery, US Visas and moving to America for other reasons (Work, Student Visas, etc).

We provide items such as Example US Immigration Forms (I-129f, I-130, I-140, I-485, etc), Immigration Guides, FAQs, Discussion Forums, and Immigration Timelines.

Again, welcome and we encourage you to Join the VisaJourney Community! Share your experiences and relax -- you are not alone!

Today's Popular Immigration Discussions:

  Topic   Popularity Poster
#1 Question about my daughters K-1 visa.(merged)
K-1 Discussion
popularity rating: 43740 blank avatar susanvma
#2 Frustrated!
K-1 Discussion
- popularity rating: 9660 blank avatar Dusty.ro
#3 Reason to Visit US too simple??
 
- popularity rating: 6273 blank avatar kittosun
#4 Options if CSPA doesn't apply
Perm Resident Family Discussion
- popularity rating: 4896 blank avatar f10295
#5 Federal Register Comment Period for Proposed USCIS Fee Schedule
Citizenship Discussion
- popularity rating: 2796 boy15

Recent Immigration Discussions:

arrowHow to know if My case has been transferred to VSC ( Vermont ) ?
May 4, 2016, 4:51 pm Last comment by bspouse
bspouse

blank avatar

Read 0 Times
0 Replies



How to know if My case has been transferred to VSC ( Vermont ) ? 

I have filed an waiver on extreme cruelty. Based on many posts here, I got the understanding that these type of ROC cases are transferred to VSC? 

I haven't received any papers or text or email about that since my bio metrics was done in december 22nd, 2015. 

I applied ROC I751 with waiver about 5 months 17 days ago. 



 
View Topic

arrowTraveling THROUGH the USA and onto another country from your home country (in-transit)
May 4, 2016, 4:26 pm Last comment by KayDeeCee
capriwithlove

blank avatar

Read 45 Times
1 Replies



hi,

Does anyone have experience or has heard anything about doing a connecting flight through the USA if they have already filed a K1.
Is it allowed?



 
View Topic

arrowWork or Family based Green Card
May 4, 2016, 4:21 pm Last comment by Boiler
dirty_valera

blank avatar

Read 71 Times
4 Replies



I really need help on this one because it's the biggest decision in my life

 

A little background: I am Russian citizen (not in US), recently received a job offer from US based company, but wasn't selected in H1B lottery. The company has an office in UK and I will be moving there. 

 

I have an option of getting GC through work, however I don't have enough information about timelines. For this option, my steps would be: apply for H1B/L1B next year, right after transfer to US employer will file AOS to get GC. This is the part where I'm confused. I'm eligible for EB3 as a professional worker (I have only Bachelors, no Masters or previous work experience), but I have no idea how long the processing time is and I heard that for EB3, the whole process usually takes unbelievably long, around 5-10 years. Is it true? If not, what are actual processing times for applications in the same category?

 

The second option is marrying a US citizen (it's not a fraud marriage, everything is bona fide), however I would prefer not to rush things up. I would like to go the first option for obvious reasons, however if waiting time is actually this inadequately long, I would have to consider the second option.

 

Thank you!

 



 
View Topic

arrowMay 2016 AOS Filers
May 4, 2016, 4:15 pm Last comment by Da&De
Da&De



Read 52 Times
2 Replies



I haven't found this topic anywhere yet so I hope to collect all the people here who file in may 2016 to get a green card!



 
View Topic

arrowDom Rep passport question
May 4, 2016, 3:58 pm Last comment by J&J_7
J&J_7

blank avatar

Read 23 Times
0 Replies



Hey everyone, my fiancee had taken out her passport when she was a minor, so it says menor even though she is an adult now .and I was wondering if this would be an issue at the SDO embassy interview.

Do you guys think we should renew her passport or is it unnecessary? The passport doesn't expire for quite a while. This is for the k1 visa.


 
View Topic


Welcome to VisaJourney!







Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatar
Enrique&...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ecuador
blank avatar
Osman&Fi...
K1 Visa
Malaysia
Newlove&...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ghana
blank avatar
MATTHEW&...
K1 Visa
China
Thomas&V...
K1 Visa
Canada
John&Un
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Thailand
blank avatar
DM&JT
K1 Visa
Bahamas
blank avatar
la&mecha
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatar
dj&ca
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
David&Celia
K1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatar
Sharice&...
IR-5 Visa
South Africa
blank avatar
Bill&Mel...
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatar
Michael&...
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatar
Josh&Jan...
K1 Visa
Brazil
Joshua&C...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatar
M&A
K1 Visa
United Arab Emirates