• Welcome to VisaJourney!
    Join today for free help from our community including estimated approval dates for your immigration case! Share your experiences and relax -- you are not alone!

    How to Use VisaJourneyJoin Today for Free!

    VisaJourney topics include Work, Student and Family Visas (K1, K3, IR1 Visas), Green Cards, US Citizenship, DACA, the Diversity Lottery and many others. Also available are free example US Immigration Forms (I-129f, I-130, I-140, I-485, others) and 'how to' Guides.

  • Rate and share your US Consulate experience to help other members prepare for their future interview!

    Click here to share your experience!
  • Today's Popular Immigration Discussions:

      Topic   Popularity Poster
    #1 My husband got TN visa my children and I TD want to stay What visa do we request next???
    popularity rating: 40807 blank avatar Luz Gonzalez
    #2 International student in the U.K. applying for a tourist visa
    - popularity rating: 4902 blank avatar Ko_ko
    #3 Countinuing Petitioning Process Abroad
    US Citizen Family Discussion
    popularity rating: 4510 blank avatar Olusola
    #4 Expired green card
    Perm Resident Family Discussion
    - popularity rating: 3795 blank avatar PAT1
    #5 AOS Timeline for Spouse - Atlanta, GA
    AOS Discussion
    - popularity rating: 2232 blank avatar lplplpx3

  • Recent Immigration Discussions:

    Travel document, Employment Authorization!
    4:08 pm today

    immoo2001

    blank avatar

    Read 8 Times
    1 Replies



    Can some help me please??

    We filed following forms along with appropriate fees for my Mom at the end of June 2017;

    1 - Form I-360 (Widow of US Citizen), we received receipt from USCIS for payment only.

    Any idea how long it will take?

    2 - Form I-485 (Adjust status), we received receipt from USCIS for payment only.

    Any idea how long it will take?

    3 - Form I-131 (Travel Document), we received receipt from USCIS for payment only.

    Any idea how long it will take?

    4 - From I-765 (Employment Authorization), we received receipt from USCIS for payment only.

    Any idea how long it will take?

    5 - Form I-325a (Biographic Information), we received receipt from USICS for payment, Appointment Letter and Figure Print done two week back.

    Visit visa B1/B2 authorized extended (1 year) stay would we expire in first week of August 2017.

    Should we file new extension or no need??

    Please advice above by line, thanks in advance!!!



     
    View Topic

    Possibility of Divorce soon after oath ceremony
    4:07 pm today

    Shawn119

    blank avatar

    Read 15 Times
    1 Replies



    Hi folks,

    I Have my oath ceremony by the end of this week. I applied under the 3 year rule i.e. married to a USC. All my interviews went smooth, since my wife and i had really good financial commingling, house and taxes together etc. however, over the past couple of weeks we are having major issues and there is a possibility that we will separate and possibility file for divorce.

    At the moment We are still living together, My wife will be coming with my for the oath ceremony and all the questions asked on the back of the letter, will be answered honestly since, we still live together under one roof.

    My question is if we ended up separating and/or filing for divorce, soon after the ceremony, will it endanger my citizenship if I'm newly naturalized ?

    I'll greatly appreciate if anyone can share their knowledge/experience regarding his matter. Thanks in advance.

    P.S separation/divorce is a worst possibility. It could happen that we end up living together forever or separate soon. We are both visiting marriage counselor since last week and trying to work things out.



     
    View Topic

    Tourist Visa for minor brother
    3:29 pm today

    jennnnnnnnnna

    blank avatar

    Read 48 Times
    7 Replies



    I have a 12 year old brother in the Philippines and I want to get him a tourist visa, if possible. I am currently in process of petitioning my mom - case is now in the NVC. We originally plan on getting him petitioned once my mom gets here. I am just not sure of the wait... If he applies for a tourist visa, will the ongoing petition be affected or will it affect the tourist visa application? He is currently enrolled at school and my dad will still be in the Philippines with him - does this count as strong ties? I just don't want him to feel that he's being left behind and it would mean so much if he can visit us here anytime he wants while his I-130 petition is being processed... Any advice?



     
    View Topic

    Ask for information !! Lost !!!
    3:15 pm today

    Mehdi-T

    blank avatar

    Read 32 Times
    3 Replies



    Hey guys hope everyone is doing great :)

    I entered the US in June 28th . Filed for SSN two weeks ago and we got married in July 15th .

    I wanna know what is the newt step now for the adjustments of status cause I'm lost . Can you please make it clear and advice me about what we need to do

    Thanks in advance



     
    View Topic

    i-751 Case status
    3:09 pm today

    DaveNot

    blank avatar

    Read 33 Times
    3 Replies



    I just received my NOA1 and I have been trying to put my receipt number into their system to check the status, and the number doesn't exist. I also have an old account which I can access and try to put the receipt number in there for case status updates and again the case number doesn't exist or the system doesn't recognize it (I mean receipt number). Does anybody have any idea? IT's the EAC number if that helps. I tried without the hyphens.



     
    View Topic