Jump to content

  • Welcome to VisaJourney!
    Join today for free help from our community including estimated approval dates for your immigration case! Share your experiences and relax -- you are not alone!

    How to Use VisaJourneyJoin Today for Free!

    VisaJourney topics include Work, Student and Family Visas (K1, K3, IR1 Visas), Green Cards, US Citizenship, DACA, the Diversity Lottery and many others. Also available are free example US Immigration Forms (I-129f, I-130, I-140, I-485, others) and 'how to' Guides.

  • Today's Popular Immigration Discussions:

      Topic   Popularity Poster
    #1 HELP: DEADLINE TOMORROW - Work asked for PROOF OF WORKING PERMIT while renewing to the 10-yr GC. What should I submit to them?!
    Removing Conditions Discussion
    popularity rating: 39034 blank avatar greenapple1204
    #2 time limit to file for adjustment of status after K1?
    K-1 Discussion
    popularity rating: 6300 Richard Moss
    #3 My K-1 Filing / checklist
    K-1 Discussion
    - popularity rating: 4356 blank avatar John951
    #4 Arrest without convictions
    K-1 Discussion
    - popularity rating: 3576 blank avatar JJZen
    #5 B2 tourist visa, evidence for ties to home ie. house deed
    - popularity rating: 2132 blank avatar JimmyMJ

  • Recent Immigration Discussions:

    Will this affect my CR1 visa?
    4:07 pm today


    blank avatar

    Read 10 Times
    1 Replies


    I was thinking of applying for the global entry as I travel back and forth to the USA and UK and people tell me to apply for the global entry so it's quicker at immigration in the USA. Let me know if anyone else has one and if it's ok to apply while my i-130 is at the TSC



    View Topic

    Help needed ! Q1 visa holder married to US Citizen and filling for AOS
    3:52 pm today


    blank avatar

    Read 14 Times
    1 Replies

    Hello folks,

    I entered the US on a 15 months Q1 visa, applied to extend the stay through a B2 visa that is still pending and got married to a US Citizen. I am now applying for a family based AOS.

    I would like to have your feedbacks before I send my application to the USCIS.

    Here is my checklist :

    1. Form I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status


    Form G-1145 to request e-notification.

    Form G-325, Biographic informations.

    2 passport style photographs.

    Check in the amount of $1,225, with the combined total from fees of Form I-485 and Biometrics Services Fee ($1225 + $85), made payable to the U.S. Department of Homeland Security.

    Copy of my foreign birth certificate translated in English.

    Copy of passport biometric page, U.S. Q1-Visa and entry stamps.

    Most recent I-94 form for Arrival/Departure Record.

    Certified copy of Marriage Certificate.

    Form I-797 Notice of action (B2 pending).

    2. Form I-864, Affidavit of Support, Sponsor (spouse) and joint sponsor


    Spouse (Sponsor):

    • Spouse Passport copy.
    • Spouse birth certificate copy.
    • Tax return for 2016 & 2017.
    • Pay stubs for the last 3 months.
    • Copy of the W-2 for 2016 & 2017

    Joint Sponsor :

    • Joint sponsor's Passport copy.
    • Joint sponsor's birth certificate copy.
    • Tax return for 2015, 2016 & 2017.
    • Pay stubs for the last 3 months.
    • Copy of the W-2 for 2015, 2016 & 2017.

    3. Form I-130, Petition for Alien relative


    • Check in the amount of $535 made payable to the US. Department of Honeland and Security.
    • 2 Passport style photos of the petitionner (spouse).
    • 2 Passport style photos of the beneficary (me).
    • Passport and birth certificate copies of the petitionner (spouse).
    • Evidence of Bona fide Marriage. (pictures, bills, insurance, flight tickets & hotels booking,etc..)
    • Form G-325, Biographic informations.

    4. Form I-131, Application for Travel Document


    Form G-1145 to request E-Notification.

    2 passport style photographs.

    Copy of passport biometric page, U.S. Q1-Visa and entry stamps.

    Most recent I-94 form

    Form G-1145 to request E-Notification.

    Certified copy of marriage certificate.

    Form G-1145 to request E-Notification.

    Most recent I-94 form.

    5. Form I-765, Application for Employment Authorization


    Form G-1145 to request E-Notification.

    2 passport style photographs.

    Most recent I-94.

    Copy of Passport Biometric page, US Q-1 Visa and stamps.

    I-797 Notice of Action (B2 pending).

    Please let me know if I need to add anything else.

    Thank you so much.

    View Topic

    K1 VISA Filing
    3:38 pm today


    blank avatar

    Read 46 Times
    5 Replies


    I submitted a K1 Visa application for my fiance in the philippines.

    He received a letter from US National Visa Center, letter K1-FTP. I am wondering if there are any steps to do after receiving this or will there be another letter with instructions as to how to move forward? The Next Steps on the letter includes: Go to our website http://nvc.state.gov/k1 to learn how to apply for a K visa and prepare for the visa interview.

    What do I do during this step or what does my fiance do? We received this letter on February. Thank you for all responses!

    View Topic

    First/Middle Name Different Passport/Green Card
    3:30 pm today


    blank avatar

    Read 16 Times
    2 Replies

    Hi There,

    I am planning on travelling outside of the US. I applied/renewed my Philippine passport. I gave them my birth certificate and they said that my Philippine passport will say:

    First: Green Red

    Middle: Orange

    Last: Yellow

    My Green Card shows:

    First: Green

    Middle: Red

    Last: Yellow

    Apparently my birth certificate shows that I have 2 first names and my middle was my mom's maiden name. I have always used Green Red Yellow but now my passport will say Green Red Orange Yellow. What should I do to make sure I don't have a problem entering the US after my trip?

    View Topic

    I got my GreenCard
    3:25 pm today

    Dolce Vita

    blank avatar

    Read 43 Times
    3 Replies

    Quick update I got my Green Card on March 9, 2018 :)

    No interview and surprisingly no notice at all

    I got notice of approval 2 days after I got my card

    View Topic