Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Immigration Lawyer Directory


Welcome to VisaJourney!
Join today to get quick help from our community and estimated approval dates for your case via the VJ immigration timelines! Share your experiences and relax -- you are not alone!

How to Use VisaJourneyJoin Today for Free!

US immigration topics on VJ include Work, Student and Family Visas (K1, K3, IR1 Visas), Green Cards, US Citizenship, DACA, the Diversity Lottery and many other topics. VJ also provides example US Immigration Forms (I-129f, I-130, I-140, I-485, others) and Immigration Guides.

Today's Popular Immigration Discussions:

  Topic   Popularity Poster
#1 USCIS suspends all naturalization approvals & oaths for ELIS cases
Citizenship Discussion
- popularity rating: 9674 blank avatar Eugr
#2 Feeling useless waiting for EAD
Moving Discussion
- popularity rating: 3300 Matt&
#3 Divorced twice
K-1 Discussion
- popularity rating: 2352 blank avatar jagjef4
#4 Marriage License Prior to K1 Visa Issuance?
Moving Discussion
- popularity rating: 1337 blank avatar labloome
#5 Proving my husband and I live at the same address
AOS Discussion
- popularity rating: 880 blank avatar thrashun

Recent Immigration Discussions:

arrowJoint sponsore
December 4, 2016, 12:22 am Last comment by Yusf
Yusf

blank avatar

Read 0 Times
0 Replies



Hi everyone
I have questions about my cr1 case..The AOS I submitted to the NVC of my joint sponsore in July 2016 my joint sponsore used to work full time but he working part-time now and my interview is in January 2017 what shall I do now shall I submit his part time payslips or should I find new joint sponsore, my wife is main sponsore but she umeployed.
I'll be glad to hear from you great people


 
View Topic

arrowDo I still need to carry my passport if I travel within the U.S?
December 3, 2016, 11:55 pm Last comment by Inikamoze
JusticeWarrior67



Read 32 Times
1 Replies



I'm a conditional permanent resident, do I still need my passport if I travel within the u.s or the green card alone will suffice?


 
View Topic

arrow2nd interview
December 3, 2016, 11:52 pm Last comment by lukasmaria
lukasmaria

blank avatar

Read 0 Times
0 Replies



hi vj  friends..

is there anyone one here experience for a second interview after 212 white paper.,? what happen to the second interview?

what is the difference of 212g, and 212(a)(5)(A)

thank you



 
View Topic

arrowGreen card error again???!!!!!????
December 3, 2016, 11:09 pm Last comment by NikLR
anikkandtim



Read 45 Times
2 Replies



Hi me again... I filed I-90 cus they gave my IR-1 visa instead of CR1. It took 9 months until they sent me a new green card. Everything is fine aside from the card expiration and the resident date they wrote in my card. My stamp during my POE is 3/7/15 and it says CR1 valid until 3/6/17.

Now the new GC they gave has a different date. It says card expires 2/12/17 and Resident Since: 2/12/15. I have no idea where they got those dates. I know it is not a big deal but I'm just worried it will have effect when I file for I-751. I mean dates are information when filiing right?


 
View Topic

arrowTourist visa for child without legal guardianship
December 3, 2016, 10:56 pm Last comment by kimbaljl
kimbaljl

blank avatar

Read 0 Times
0 Replies



I have a fairly specific situation, but am hoping someone may have some insight or experience with a similar situation.  My husband is Peruvian and is hoping to have his mom and possibly his dad apply for tourist visas and come visit.  The tricky part is he also has a ten-year-old "sister" that he misses very much and would also like to have come.  She is distantly related but not actually his sister, but she has been in the care of his family since she was a baby.  Her mother passed away when she was born.  Her father is still alive and sees her occasionally but has never been the one to actually care for her.  My husband's family has some documents showing her dad has given permission for them to care for her but not something that would be considered a "legal guardian."  

 

Our question is what is the best way to approach her tourist visa?  Because of her biological father's low income, we feel like he would be denied for a visa.  Would we be able to have her apply through my husband's parents?  I don't think it would be a problem to get a letter from her biological father saying she has lived with my in-laws her whole life and that he's ok with her visiting the US with them, but would that be enough without some document showing legal guardianship?

 

I would appreciate any help or insight you have.  Thank you.



 
View Topic


Welcome to VisaJourney!






Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatar
Vinay&As...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
Robert&D...
K1 Visa
Colombia
Jennifer&...
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatar
MS&H
IR-5 Visa
Pakistan
Ken&Bich
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Vietnam
blank avatar
Kaden&Ni...
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatar
A&R
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatar
Z&H
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Yemen, Republic of
MG&BJ
K1 Visa
Indonesia
blank avatar
John&Jean
K1 Visa
Brazil
Terra&An...
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatar
Chris&Sh...
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatar
Thomas&D...
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatar
J&K
K1 Visa
Australia
blank avatar
Kofi&Vidash
K1 Visa
Ghana
blank avatar
M&A
K1 Visa
India