Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Immigration Lawyer Directory


Welcome to VisaJourney!
Join today to get quick help from our community and estimated approval dates for your case via the VJ immigration timelines! Share your experiences and relax -- you are not alone!

How to Use VisaJourneyJoin Today for Free!

US immigration topics on VJ include Work, Student and Family Visas (K1, K3, IR1 Visas), Green Cards, US Citizenship, DACA, the Diversity Lottery and many other topics. VJ also provides example US Immigration Forms (I-129f, I-130, I-140, I-485, others) and Immigration Guides.

Today's Popular Immigration Discussions:

  Topic   Popularity Poster
#1 Preparing to File I-130, HK Citizen/ US Permanent resident, CR-1
Perm Resident Family Discussion
- popularity rating: 2835 blank avatar SueroLi
#2 Jobs in the U.S
Work and Travel Discussion
- popularity rating: 2610 blank avatar sweetang
#3 Questions, questions about K-1 visa
K-1 Discussion
- popularity rating: 2394 blank avatar LittleFl
#4 Selective service doesn't have my record...
 
- popularity rating: 2301 blank avatar San@tif
#5 B2 and I539 extension
 
- popularity rating: 2112 blank avatar Tiburon

Recent Immigration Discussions:

arrowEvidence sense check!
August 29, 2016, 4:47 pm Last comment by Merrytooth
katieflossom



Read 36 Times
4 Replies



Hi guys! Back to this place as I can send my packet off next week to withdraw my conditions, yay! Just wanted to sense-check what i am including and to see if I've missed anything:

 

* Competed form & check

* Photocopy of front and back of my current greencard

* Copy of the title on the car me and my hubby bought together in USA

* Copy of lease of old apartment and current apartment (where we have lived since I moved to the USA)

* Copy of our joint bank account info

* Copy of Paypal transfers to eachother

* Copy of me adding hubby to life insurance and healthcare plans with my work, and adding him as beneficiary to my 401k

 

 

Does that seem too thin?

 

 

I haven't included affidavits form friends and families, or copies of photos, but could if people recommend that? 

 

 

Thanks in advance, just want all this to be over with! 



 
View Topic

arrowCitizenship through US spouse or not?
August 29, 2016, 4:44 pm Last comment by teeak
e-migra



Read 18 Times
1 Replies



Hi!

 

I got my greencard through marriage with an American citizen (I’m still married to the same person). I’ve been in the US for 7 years now. I want to apply for citizenship, but if I do it as a spouse of an American I’ll have to send a ton of extra documents to proof that we are still married, tax documents, copies of marriage license and kids’ birth certificates, etc.

 

Can I apply as a legal permanent resident that has lived in the US for more than 5 years instead? This would be much easier.

 

Thanks!



 
View Topic

arrowOther approved locations for Medicals in Mexico?
August 29, 2016, 4:18 pm Last comment by jacklynriquelme
Jim&Aura

blank avatar

Read 15 Times
1 Replies



So, I originally was happy to see that the US Consulate in Juarez had 3 approved medical offices close by.  However, after realizing that my fiance's kids would be required to wait 3-4 days for the results of their scratch-test, this appears to more of a hindrance, at least logistically.  Mainly, because this will require at least 2-3 additional days be spent in Juarez.

 

But, I have seen at least 1 post here indicating that official Medicals were actually performed in Mexico City, so that got me thinking...

 

Are there other approved medical offices for immigration purposes elsewhere in Mexico?  Or, are the only official ones in Juarez & Mexico City?  If there are indeed other locations, would anyone know where to find that information?  I remember searching a few months back but couldn't find anything.

 

Ideally, would be looking for a facility in Playa del Carmen, but even Cancun would be a big help. In reality, even Merida would be preferable since my fiance and kids could do that in 1-2 days easily and save 3+ in Juarez.

 

Any insight into this would greatly appreciated.

 

 



 
View Topic

arrowOffered a job by a French company affiliate based in the US
August 29, 2016, 4:03 pm Last comment by EM_Vandaveer
LKM

blank avatar

Read 70 Times
2 Replies



Hi,

 

I am a 32yo French citizen, currently working in France for an american company for the last 4 years. It would have been ideal for THIS company to offer me to move to the US as obtaining a L1 visa in this situation seems relatively straight forward.

"Unfortunately", it is actually a multinational European company with its Headquarters in France offering me a great job in California, they have a US-based company there created 2 years ago with ~10 employees at the moment.

 

They want me on the ground there ASAP and are fine with paying all expenses relatives to obtaining my VISA but are asking me to select among different paths I identified as their local HR support is really poor for the time being:

According to me, the following options are possible:

 

1/ L1: Being first employed by the French company in France for 1 year, travelling to the US using a Business Visa for 3 weeks every 3 months (is it acceptable?) and then applying for a L1 Visa.

 

2/ Sponsorship: Asking for the US-based company affiliate to sponsor a H1 Visa: what are the delays, is it actually faster than the L1 route? 

 

3/ Creating a company with my own funds and being paid through consulting billing the US company - this seems almost unfeasible but let me know your thoughts.

 

4/ Any other realistic option involving even significant cash being paid by the employer to bring me on the ground in the US ASAP?

 

Thanks for sharing your time and experience with me, this would be much appreciated.

 

-J



 
View Topic

arrowAOS sponsor income reqt's clarification...
August 29, 2016, 3:51 pm Last comment by jubbadubba
jubbadubba

blank avatar

Read 52 Times
4 Replies



Quick clarification on sponsor income!   (I'm the sponsor for a household of two)

My 2014 tax return  =   $20,900  =  OK!

My 2015 tax return  =  $18,900  =  NO GOOD!

My current salaried employment, started in July 2016, with a large university = $60,000/yr 

Will proof of my current employment and income suffice?  Even if the most recent tax return was not?  Do I need to satisfy BOTH of these conditions?  We were sent an RFE because my 2015 tax return was too low...  we have not yet shown proof of my current income, however.

Are a couple paystubs and a letter from my employer enough? or are we going to need a joint sponsor...

Thank you!



 
View Topic


Welcome to VisaJourney!






Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


Patrick&Na
K1 Visa
China
James&Julia
K1 Visa
Germany
Shauna&M...
K1 Visa
Bosnia-Herzegovina
blank avatar
Hannah&Zak
K1 Visa
United Arab Emirates
Lex&Les
K1 Visa
Trinidad & Tobago
Anahi&An...
K1 Visa
Mexico
Jess&Tareq
K1 Visa
Saudi Arabia
blank avatar
Kim&Preet
K1 Visa
India
blank avatar
Michelle&...
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatar
Sim&Dan
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatar
Levi&Isabel
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
The Bear&...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Trinidad & Tobago
blank avatar
Ed&Claou
K1 Visa
Haiti
blank avatar
Yeenks&YSP
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Nigeria
Briko&Zkiko
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Morocco
blank avatar
A&P
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic