Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Welcome to VisaJourney!
New Member Guide   Features
US Immigration
VisaJourney (VJ) is a friendly community dedicated to bringing people together during their US immigration journey. We provide helpful information and discussion on US immigration topics such as Family Immigration (K1, K3, IR1 Visas, etc), US Citizenship, the Diversity Lottery, US Visas and moving to America for other reasons (Work, Student Visas, etc).

On VJ there is a variety information including Example US Immigration Forms (I-129f, I-130, I-140, I-485, etc), Immigration Guides, FAQ's, Forums, Immigration Timelines and more.

Again, welcome and we encourage you to Join the VisaJourney Community! Share your experiences and relax knowing you are not alone!

Today's Popular Immigration Discussions:

  Topic   Popularity Poster
#1 Very disappointing - Trying to get visa for my mother-in-law
 
popularity rating: 31806 Christop
#2 Time Spent Apart
 
popularity rating: 20772 LesleyRy
#3 Oath and Affirmation
AOS Discussion
- popularity rating: 5490 bryane1
#4 AOS process running fine but about to lose Australian citizenship
AOS Discussion
- popularity rating: 5474 blank avatar pacharya
#5 Student Spouse in US
IR1/CR1 Discussion
- popularity rating: 1872 blank avatar The Nort

Recent Immigration Discussions:

arrowInput on type of Visa as well as what I should do?
April 24, 2014, 1:46 am Last comment by Angel012110
dgwatt14

blank avatar

Read 31 Times
1 Replies



Hello Everyone,

 

I've got a question on the visa I should be applying for as well as what the background checks may cover.

 

I'm American, my wife is Filipina. We have been together a year, and married for 6 months. We have a child on the way at the beginning of June; which I already know what I need to do for him and his CRBA. So first order of business in my particular situation. 

 

My wife and I were married and Singapore, she and I were both working there at the time. We currently "live" in the Philippines. I say that with quotations, because I work offshore, which is a month at work and a month off, which allows me on my off time to stay here on my tourist 30 days each time. Now, the dilemma is that she was previously married 5 years ago, but as most know, annulments and quite hard to get here in the Philippines; therefore, we cannot register our marriage here. So my question is, does the background check look for any previous marriages from the NSO? She has always kept her maiden name, even on her passport, and never changed it during her previous marriage. We are hesitate to start the process, because we aren't sure about what the process entails. We have sought some information on the annulment as well, but it is quite an expensive and very long process. We'd like to be able to get as much information as possible in all of our options.

 

Secondly, what sort of visa should I be applying for? I assume a CR-1, and can I file for it here in Manila? Thank you for any and all information you can offer. 



 
View Topic

arrowAPPROVED......Email address issue...
April 24, 2014, 1:29 am Last comment by Angel012110
Le Bangoulap

blank avatar

Read 36 Times
2 Replies



First and foremost I want to thank God for HIs faithfulness followed by all VJers for their advice and readiness to assist in our process.

                                          WE HAVE JUST BEEN APPROVED.... :joy: :joy:

The email address I used for my visajourney account has been pirated and now blocked by yahoo. Several attempt to recover it proved unfruitful.

1. Can any one help me with a solution on how to get back my email. 

2. If it is not possible to recover it (it is going to be very detrimental to me) can someone tell me how to change the email for my VJ account.



 
View Topic

arrowHow to bring her daughter
April 24, 2014, 12:58 am Last comment by aaron2020
noway123456

blank avatar

Read 14 Times
1 Replies



Hi everyone,

 

So this question is completely unrelated to my case.

 

My future brother-in-law applied for a visa for his mom and it got approved(I'm not sure what type of visa she applied for but I know that she will get her 10 year Green Card!) She should be here on June 13. She also has a 20 year old disabled daughter that she will leave behind because my brother-in-laws lawyer never mentioned being able to do a joint application. He said that once his mother is here for 10 years, then she can apply for her daughter.

 

After reading posts on VJ, I feel like the lawyer may have provided false information. If the information is false, how can we start a petition for a visa for her daughter?  Could it be immediately through her mother, or does she have to wait a certain time period?

 

Thanks!

 



 
View Topic

arrowIRS doing some of their best work...Sarcasm!
April 24, 2014, 12:13 am Last comment by novedsac
T&T&T



Read 29 Times
1 Replies




I filed my taxes for 2013 on Jan 21, 2014. I filed a W7 for a ITIN for my newly married wife along with my taxes per the instructions on the IRS web site. For my wife identification I sent along a certified copy of her Passport, certified copy of her family book, certified copy of her driver's license, certified copy of her birth certificate a certified copy of my marriage certificate, and a certified copy of her national ID card. My thinking was that if one item did not meet their requirements they would have another form of identification to use.
I received a notice dated Feb. 13, 2014 requesting a signed copy of my wife's passport and another form of identification due to the information I submitted in January being notarized and not certified.
I called the IRS and explained that the copies I originally sent were certified by the People's Committee of Vietnam, the issuing agent in Vietnam. The IRS agent suggested I send the original copy of my wife's national ID card along with a certified copy of her birth certificate. Which I did.
I made three follow up calls between March 13th, and April 10th, 2014 with the representatives unable to provide me with any further information on the status of my tax return.
April 16 I called the IRS and was informed that my wife's ITIN request had been denied on April 14 and my taxes were being processed accordingly.
I will file an amended return and in the end the Govt. will not prevent me from claiming my wife as a dependent. I only provide this info to demonstrate how frustrating it can be working with the US Government, but I encourage you to never give up.


 
View Topic

arrowAOS From Being Legally Married To A US Citizen.
April 23, 2014, 11:29 pm Last comment by chocolocco
Mamipikin

blank avatar

Read 124 Times
4 Replies



So I came to the US on an F-1 visa.Then in 2010 fell out of status.On November 14 2013 I got married to the most amazing man on earth.Now we are at the process of filling for AOS by ourselves.We have all the right forms and we have been taking our time filling it.My husband has been doing such a great job helping me out but I think some time he gets frustrated.He feels we need a lawyer and I do not.First of all taking a lawyer is very expensive (am sure some of you might disagree and if you do please give me a reason why we should hire one).My only fear is if I make a mistake on my applications will they reject my case?
If any of you is familiar with my case can you please give me some advice on how to go about this whole process.
Will really appreciate you all replies.


 
View Topic



Welcome to VisaJourney!







Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatar
Randy&Sofia
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatar
Amanda&J...
K1 Visa
Canada
Emily&Fr...
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatar
Angel&Su...
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Tabitha&...
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatar
TLB&ATT
K1 Visa
Cameroon
R&G
K1 Visa
Nepal
John&Adena
K1 Visa
Philippines
Greg&Xiang
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
China
sixto&yi...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatar
Samia&Za...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Bangladesh
T&G
K1 Visa
Philippines
Nikki&Wi...
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Claude&A...
K1 Visa
Singapore
blank avatar
Danielle&...
K1 Visa
Canada
blank avatar
Andrew&J...
K1 Visa
Canada