Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Welcome to VisaJourney!
New Member Guide   Features
US Immigration
VisaJourney (VJ) is a friendly community dedicated to bringing people together during their US immigration journey. We provide helpful information and discussion on US immigration topics such as Family Immigration (K1, K3, IR1 Visas, etc), US Citizenship, the Diversity Lottery, US Visas and moving to America for other reasons (Work, Student Visas, etc).

On VJ there is a variety information including Example US Immigration Forms (I-129f, I-130, I-140, I-485, etc), Immigration Guides, FAQ's, Forums, Immigration Timelines and more.

Again, welcome and we encourage you to Join the VisaJourney Community! Share your experiences and relax knowing you are not alone!

Today's Popular Immigration Discussions:

  Topic   Popularity Poster
#1 Denied after 2 years of waiting
IR1/CR1 Discussion
- popularity rating: 19516 Simeon
#2 Has anybody been granted K-1 without I-134?
K-1 Discussion
- popularity rating: 9612 blank avatar D.Ba
#3 Tourist visa denied b2
 
- popularity rating: 4056 blank avatar myidenti
#4 IV fee payment
IR1/CR1 Discussion
- popularity rating: 2412 blank avatar LSG17
#5 Can I be in the US when my fiance sends the petition?
K-1 Discussion
- popularity rating: 2200 blank avatar julia199

Recent Immigration Discussions:

arrowAOS from VWP
March 5, 2015, 2:53 pm Last comment by mike123123
mike123123

blank avatar

Read 0 Times
0 Replies



Me and my wife have been married for 23 years. We both had green cards for about 10 years. She went back home for family medical problem in 2013 and because she stayed for too long, she lost her green card status. She recently came back to US under the VWP program with the intent to go back to our home country before 90 days.

 

I am now a citizen and I learned that I can file AOS for her. However, from what I have read online, a lot of people are against it. Has anyone heard of any successful story about filing for AOS from VWP program? Is it too risky? Any input is appreciated.



 
View Topic

arrowHave not filed AOS yet
March 5, 2015, 2:45 pm Last comment by Darnell
bambastic



Read 13 Times
1 Replies



Hi everyone! Got married in October, 2014 (within 90 days of K1 visa being issued), I-94 expired in November 27, 2014. We have not filed AOS yet because we had to save up for the fees K1 + K2. We are ready to file now and just wanted to know if there will be issues because my wife and step child have been out of status for almost 4 months now.

 

Thanks! 



 
View Topic

arrowfiling out forms and covert letter
March 5, 2015, 2:22 pm Last comment by lecilia
lecilia

blank avatar

Read 0 Times
0 Replies



i am a visa wavier entry recently got married have overstayed due to medical exam taking forever and wanted to file everything together this is my cover letter please telll me if its ok 

 

Immediate Relative (Spouse) Family Based Adjustment of Status Application I-485 with concurrent I-130 

Date 

USCIS 
P.O. Box 804625 
Chicago, IL 60680-4107 

Dear Sir/Madam: 
 
Enclosed are the following forms and packets: 

G-1145, e-Notification 
I-130, Petition for Alien Relative, related forms and evidence 
I-485, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status, related forms and evidence 
I-864, Affidavit of Support, related forms and evidence 
I-131, Application for Travel Document, related forms and evidence 
I-765, Application for Employment Authorization, related forms and evidence 
 

Thank you very much for your help. 
 
Sincerely, 
 
(Petitioner) SS # 
(Beneficiary) A-# 
 
Address 
Phone 
 
= = = = = = = = 

I-130 Petition for Alien Relative 
 
Petitioner: my us husbands name 
Beneficiary: my name spouse of US Citizen 
 
Packet includes: 
 
Money Order for $420 (Filling fee for I-130) 
This cover letter of the contents 
Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative 
Form G-325A, Biographic Information for US Citizen Petitioner 
Passport style Photograph for US Citizen (Placed in a plastic bag, attached to a paper) 
Copy of US Citizens Birth Certificate 
Form G-325A, Biographic Information for Immigrant Spouse 
Passport style Photograph for Immigrant Spouse (Placed in a plastic bag and labled) 
Copy of immigrants Passport Biographical page 
Copy of Immigrants Birth Certificate 
Copy of marriage certificate 
Evidences of Bonafide Marriage : 

Affidavits sworn to or affirmed by third parties having personal knowledge of the bona fides of the marital relationship 
Pictures 
 
= = = = = = = = = 

I-485 Application to Adjust Status 
 
Applicant: my name
spouse of US Citizen  
 
Packet includes: 
 
Money Order for $1,070 (Filling fee for I-485) 
This cover letter of the contents 
Form I-485, Application 
Form G-325A, Biographic Information for Applicant 
Two Passport style Photographs for Applicant (Placed in a plastic bag and labeled) 
Copy of Applicants Birth Certificate 
Copy of Applicants Passport Biographical page 
Copy of Applicants entry stamp 
Copy of I-94 for last entry into USA 
Form I-864 Affidavit of Support 
Federal Tax Return for 2014 
Federal Tax Transcript for 2013 
Federal Tax Transcript for 2012 
Statement regarding income for 2015 
Sponsors income for 2015 
Applicants income for 2015 
Form I-693 Report of Medical Exam and Vaccination Record 

I-131 Application for Travel Document 

I-765 Application for Employment Authorization 
 
= = = = = = = = = = 

 
 
 
aalso my AOS form i have put my address but it says C/O in care of what do i write in this section 
and my date of last entry i put when i last entered the US right but current ISCIS status and expires on what do i put in there i came on a visa wavier so im abit confused with this part and filling it out 


 
View Topic

arrowNew member - Hello!
March 5, 2015, 2:17 pm Last comment by Darnell
Lotti77



Read 14 Times
1 Replies



Hi everyone,

 

New on this forum and looking forward to reading through all the awesome threads.

 

French citizen, but Canadian permanent resident. My wife and I have our interview date scheduled in Montreal at the end of the month.

It was a long immigration journey that I'm excited to end (hopefully) soon.

 

Loraine



 
View Topic

arrowExpired i-94 not applied AOS yet, SSN denied, expired Passport what to do
March 5, 2015, 2:16 pm Last comment by hardrockangel
brucejen

blank avatar

Read 18 Times
1 Replies



Hi,

 

I know somebody who got here in US through K1 visa, got married within 90 days.  Her I-94 expired 2 months ago and have never filed AOS.  She applied for SSN but got denied on grounds that her visa was expired and she has no legal status to be given SSN.  Her Passport will expire in 2 months too.  with her 12 weeks on the way, can't get insurance and bills starting to file up.  I don't know if they have idea how important it is to apply for AOS before her I-94 expires, but they let their K1 petition approval expired too in the first place.  What are the best option they got?  Her days of being out of status is counting, if she reach the 180 days mark, will this be a ground for removal fi they still won't apply for GC?  I'd like to hear your thoughts so I can share.



 
View Topic


Welcome to VisaJourney!







Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatar
Randy&Sofia
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatar
Eric&Leonel
K1 Visa
Honduras
mark&elsy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatar
Radomir&...
K1 Visa
Philippines
Michael&...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Brandy&R...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Netherlands
Gordon&L...
K1 Visa
Philippines
Mike&Shana
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Raf&Jen
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatar
Lylee&Huong
K1 Visa
Vietnam
blank avatar
Jose&Yel...
IR-5 Visa
Venezuela
blank avatar
J&W
K1 Visa
Singapore
blank avatar
Eric&Kri...
K1 Visa
Italy
MARIE S AUGU...
K1 Visa
Haiti
jeff&kaylah
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Australia
Tracie&M...
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic