Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Welcome to VisaJourney!
New Member Guide   Features
US Immigration
VisaJourney (VJ) is a friendly community dedicated to bringing people together during their US immigration journey. We provide helpful information and discussion on US immigration topics such as Family Immigration (K1, K3, IR1 Visas, etc), US Citizenship, the Diversity Lottery, US Visas and moving to America for other reasons (Work, Student Visas, etc).

On VJ there is a variety information including Example US Immigration Forms (I-129f, I-130, I-140, I-485, etc), Immigration Guides, FAQ's, Forums, Immigration Timelines and more.

Again, welcome and we encourage you to Join the VisaJourney Community! Share your experiences and relax knowing you are not alone!

Today's Popular Immigration Discussions:

  Topic   Popularity Poster
#1 May 2015 Interviews
 
popularity rating: 54448 dwheels7
#2 NVC Filers - April 2015
 
popularity rating: 30132 Saylin
#3 Don't Settle For AP Without Getting A Congressman Involved!
Waiver Discussion
popularity rating: 15470 AverysMo
#4 Case Number assigned !! for how long should we wait Now !!
K-1 Discussion
- popularity rating: 4305 blank avatar JAREmoro
#5 I'm a college student but I have a co-sponsor. Will I still be approved?
K-1 Discussion
- popularity rating: 4147 laurainr

Recent Immigration Discussions:

arrowB2 for Vietnamese with travel history
April 1, 2015, 5:09 pm Last comment by JacksonNY
JacksonNY

blank avatar

Read 0 Times
0 Replies



hi there,

 

I am German citizen currently on a J1 in NY. I am 35 and

worked in Germany for 7-8 years and I'm going back after my J1.

 

Since 2012 I have a vietnamese girlfriend, she lives in Saigon and

just finished her Bachelor in Chemistry at the University.

 

We see each other 10-14 weeks a year, usually 4 weeks in Asia,

as she is allowed to travel most of South-East Asia, and 7-10 weeks

in Germany. She has been in Germany 2 times now.

 

She applied for the European Visum (Schengen Visum) successfully

twice with my sponsorship (thats how it works for EU).

 

Our future plans are to stay in Germany, she is currently learning advanced

german language and will apply for a student visum in Germany this summer.

 

Now, since I dont have much vacation here in the US, I would like to invite

her to the USA for a period of 1-3 months. See NY and maybe travel to

nearby attractions over the weekend.

 

Clearly, neither her or me have any intention to immigrate into the USA, as

our plans are actually to stay both of us in Germany, in a legal way with

studying and later marriage (we are a couple of 3 years, so we know what

we want).

 

To help her getting a B2, I do want to send an Invitation Letter and

a I-134, Affidavit of Support. As she doesnt have enough money to support

her trip. I understand that most people say, this is not helping.

 

If I look at the "refusal rate" here:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/B_visa#Adjusted_Visa_refusal_Rate

For Vietnam it was 14.3% in 2014. That sounds promising.

 

1)

Her passport is full of stamps including Malaysia and Singapore

and 2 EU Visa for 2013 and 2014.

 

How much will that help to overcome the assumption of her to immigrate into the USA?

Does the interviewing officer even look through her passport?

Clearly, she has returned from any country without overstaying even 1 day.

 

2)

Will her certificates in german language help? She has achieved a german level

which allowes her to apply for a student visa in germany

 

3)

As she still requires more levels in german language (usually, this is done in Germany),

she could aswell apply for these courses here in New York, as there is actually an

official German Language Institute, and simply finish 1 course here (usually 8 weeks).

Is that a scenario that could work?

 

 

One more thing. She does have an uncle here in Alabama. But she doesnt really

want to visit him, just me. I was wondering if that could be a problem, i.e. "do you have relatives

in USA?"

 

 

 

Thanks for any ideas and feedback



 
View Topic

arrow"Interview Letter" Montreal
April 1, 2015, 5:07 pm Last comment by JMB0
JMB0

blank avatar

Read 0 Times
0 Replies



Hello! I am a bit confused about what I am supposed to show for the appointment letter. My appointment is at the Montreal Consulate and so I had to schedule the appointment myself online. Am I supposed to print out the packet 4 letter and the appointment confirmation together and used that as a sort of appointment letter? 

 

Thanks!

 

Jenna



 
View Topic

arrowMarch 2015 I-130 for parents filers
April 1, 2015, 5:03 pm Last comment by Tosun2014
Tosun2014

blank avatar

Read 0 Times
0 Replies



Hi everyone, I couldn't find a March 2015 I-130 Forum for parents so I created this one to support one another through this Journey. If there is a forum out there addressing this topic, please feel free to direct me to it.

 

I sent the I130 package for my parents on March 24th and I got a text message and email that the application was received and is being sent to Vermont center. Today, my bank account shows that the check is being processed.

 

Please join me and share your timeline and experiences and we can all support each other through this journey.



 
View Topic

arrowCollecting documents for IV package
April 1, 2015, 4:55 pm Last comment by Pallares
Pallares



Read 0 Times
0 Replies



My husband was in the U.S over 10 years ago and returned to Mexico on his own without any immigration problems. While he was here, he was arrested one time for possession of alcohol under the age of 21. He spent one night in jail and paid all his fines and everything the day he had court. Do I have to get a copy of the court records etc. for this?



 
View Topic

arrowGreen Card holder sponsor their children
April 1, 2015, 4:55 pm Last comment by aaron2020
unknowKhmer

blank avatar

Read 20 Times
1 Replies



How long does it take for a Green Card (IR5) holder to sponsor their children from NOA1 to NOA2? Assuming they are all still single and their age is 22, 19, 15 yr old on the day of filing paper work.  and assuming combine income met with Poverty Guidelines

 

Thanks



 
View Topic


Welcome to VisaJourney!







Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatar
Randy&Sofia
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatar
Eric&Leonel
K1 Visa
Honduras
mark&elsy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatar
Walter&M...
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatar
Ralph Bucci&...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatar
S&A
K1 Visa
Nepal
blank avatar
T&T
K1 Visa
Vietnam
blank avatar
Ja&Ay
K1 Visa
Turkey
Sara&Lee
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatar
M&M
K1 Visa
Pakistan
blank avatar
Banu&Esen
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Turkey
blank avatar
Nick&Demi
K1 Visa
Australia
HDB&RHS
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
Lori&Kevin
K1 Visa
Ireland
MariaE&&...
K1 Visa
Spain
J&T
K1 Visa
Thailand