Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Affiliates     Members


Welcome to VisaJourney!
New Member Guide   Features
US Immigration
VisaJourney (VJ) is a friendly community dedicated to bringing people together during their US immigration journey. We provide helpful information and discussion on US immigration topics such as Family Immigration (K1, K3, IR1 Visas, etc), US Citizenship, the Diversity Lottery, US Visas and moving to America for other reasons (Work, Student Visas, etc).

On VJ there is a variety information including Example US Immigration Forms (I-129f, I-130, I-140, I-485, etc), Immigration Guides, FAQ's, Forums, Immigration Timelines and more.

Again, welcome and we encourage you to Join the VisaJourney Community! Share your experiences and relax knowing you are not alone!

Today's Popular Immigration Discussions:

  Topic   Popularity Poster
#1 California vs Texas WTH
Service Center Discussion
popularity rating: 26650 blank avatar SweetAng
#2 Married in Philippines, divorced in USA, now want to get K-1
Changes in Family Discussion
- popularity rating: 7050 Rob Corv
#3 Did We Really Just Get an Approval?!
K-1 Discussion
- popularity rating: 5551 blank avatar carpe_di
#4 Changes coming in Santo Domingo
 
- popularity rating: 3042 MrTee12
#5 Will I be able to get a B2 with my circumstance?
 
- popularity rating: 2057 blank avatar lileepad

Recent Immigration Discussions:

arrowI-864 Form help to fill the form
October 24, 2014, 4:32 pm Last comment by G_One
G_One



Read 0 Times
0 Replies



Hi All,

 

 

I am trying to fill the form I-864 for Joint Sponsor. I have few questions

 

 

Part 2: 'Mailing Address' : What goes into it and what is its significance ?

 

Part 3: Point 7, should it be 1 or 0, if I am the only beneficiary the joint sponsor if supporting ?

 

 

Please advice.



 
View Topic

arrowK1/K2 at London Consulate - Must children attend the interview?
October 24, 2014, 4:26 pm Last comment by wbeem
wbeem



Read 54 Times
2 Replies



I was under the impression that all children were to attend. I am aware that that the medical has to be attended by the child, but I found this on the Embassy website and now I'm uncertain:

 

 

 

Who is required to attend?

All applicants registered for immigration in the immediate relative category, including children, are required to attend the Embassy in person for a formal visa interview with a U.S. consular officer. Persons under the age of fourteen who are deriving status from an immigrant visa or a K visa petition filed on behalf of a parent and are applying for the visa at the same time as the parent need not attend the interview. They must, however, attend the medical examination.   

 

Some of the information on the London Embassy website has been known to be out of date. Can anyone advise of the current rules regarding children. I am the alien fiance and have a 12 year old who will be applying for a K2.  If they do not need to attend, can they attend? The child has been prepared to expect that it is necessary, but I have no doubt she would prefer to opt out of the interview if it is not necessary for her to attend.  

 



 
View Topic

arrowVisa on hands yeahhhhh so excited!!!!!!!!
October 24, 2014, 4:05 pm Last comment by dwheels76
Godisawesome

blank avatar

Read 61 Times
1 Replies



Does anybody know how to pay the $165 for the green card fee please? (Hubby is coming from Haiti)


 
View Topic

arrowCEAC status - READY
October 24, 2014, 3:58 pm Last comment by landr
vlb93

blank avatar

Read 63 Times
1 Replies



NVC shipped our case to London on Tuesday and today the status on CEAC changed to READY.  It says "your case is ready for interview when scheduled at the US Consular section".  Will London now contact me with what to do next?  Can I book my medical and submit my DS-160 now that London actually has my case or do I have to wait until I hear from them?



 
View Topic

arrowI-130 or student visa? Which is the best way forward?
October 24, 2014, 3:53 pm Last comment by John Smith 23
John Smith 23

blank avatar

Read 79 Times
4 Replies



OK, this is the situation: I am a UK citizen (male) who is a LPR in the US because my wife is American (we married June 2012; I got my green card March 2013). I have three kids in France from my previous marriage, two of whom want to come over and live in the US with us.

 

Well, one of them is absolutely sure about this. He is 17 and wants to live with us in Texas, work on his golf game and take a few classes at the local college prior to applying for US universities with golf programs the following year. 

 

The other one is 15 and would like to come here to be a junior in high school next year. However, he is not 100% sure about this yet, and would like more time to come to a final decision. 

 

I have read that the I-130 process can take between 5 and 9 months (my wife will file it as their stepmother), but does that include the interview etc? In other words, if I apply for son number 1 now, what are my chances that he will have his green card by next July or August? And if the green card does not arrive in time, what are my options?

 

As for son number 2, I could apply for his green card at the same time, but if he decides against coming next year, what effect would that have? Would he lose future green card eligibility? Or would we just lose $420?

 

And, in the short term, are there any more surefire alternatives to the I-130? Any student visas that would allow them to live here for a year or so while we wait for their green cards to come through?

 

Sorry this is such a complex problem. Any thoughts or insights would be welcome...



 
View Topic


Welcome to VisaJourney!







Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatar
Randy&Sofia
K1 Visa
Ukraine
mark&elsy
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatar
Amanda&J...
K1 Visa
Canada
Ashley&Jez
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
United Kingdom
Sarah&Marc
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
dragon&r...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatar
Hasi&Muzyy
K1 Visa
Germany
blank avatar
Allison&...
K1 Visa
Netherlands
NMR&EZA
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatar
Bammo&Lammo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Philippines
Aplonis&...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatar
J&R
K1 Visa
France
Jack&Afril
K1 Visa
Philippines
Brad&Cri...
K1 Visa
Romania
dhong&wheng
K1 Visa
United Arab Emirates
Alexandra&am...
K1 Visa
United Kingdom