Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      Immigration Lawyer Directory


Welcome to VisaJourney!
Join today to get quick help from our community and estimated approval dates for your case via the VJ immigration timelines! Share your experiences and relax -- you are not alone!

How to Use VisaJourneyJoin Today for Free!

US immigration topics on VJ include Work, Student and Family Visas (K1, K3, IR1 Visas), Green Cards, US Citizenship, DACA, the Diversity Lottery and many other topics. VJ also provides example US Immigration Forms (I-129f, I-130, I-140, I-485, others) and Immigration Guides.

Today's Popular Immigration Discussions:

  Topic   Popularity Poster
#1 Hubby is pushing me and we just got here
Moving Discussion
popularity rating: 35640 Marrienn
#2 Adjusting to life in America
Moving Discussion
- popularity rating: 9060 blank avatar JessDak
#3 Wife had used K-1 Visa before... what Visa to use now?
 
- popularity rating: 6347 blank avatar Huehuehu
#4 Going for the green card interview with a pending felony charge [merged threads]
AOS Discussion
- popularity rating: 2943 blank avatar kdevisse
#5 K1 visa
K-1 Discussion
- popularity rating: 1991 blank avatar mhykel09

Recent Immigration Discussions:

arrowI-20 says 2 years for assoc, I want to stay 4
July 27, 2016, 8:29 am Last comment by subwayguy
RedDog96

blank avatar

Read 34 Times
2 Replies



I've got an I-20 for a community college in culinary arts. It only says 2 years on my I-20 but it says that after completion of my associates I'm eligible to transfer to a 4 year college. For my interview, should I mention that I plan on transferring to a 4 year college after I've got my associates because I want to get a bachelor's of nutrition after I've completed it. How does this work? Do I reapply for an I-20 while I'm at college to do the last 2 years? Or do I mention to the consulate officer that I want to stay 4 years?


 
View Topic

arrowI-20 says 2 years for assoc, I want to stay 4
July 27, 2016, 8:28 am Last comment by RedDog96
RedDog96

blank avatar

Read 0 Times
0 Replies



I've got an I-20 for a community college in culinary arts. It only says 2 years on my I-20 but it says that after completion of my associates I'm eligible to transfer to a 4 year college. For my interview, should I mention that I plan on transferring to a 4 year college after I've got my associates because I want to get a bachelor's of nutrition after I've completed it. How does this work? Do I reapply for an I-20 while I'm at college to do the last 2 years? Or do I mention to the consulate officer that I want to stay 4 years?


 
View Topic

arrowBangladeshi Passport number question for DS-160
July 27, 2016, 8:15 am Last comment by Scandi
otmy0023

blank avatar

Read 23 Times
3 Replies



Hello all,

 

I am working on filling out the DS-160 with my fiancé for a K-1, and it is asking for two numbers from his Bangladeshi passport--a passport number, which we entered, and a passport book number/inventory control number. My fiancé is saying the book number or inventory control number is not on his passport, so we checked does not apply.

 

Can anyone confirm if Bangladeshi passports have both numbers, or just the passport number? If there is a book number, can you advise where on the passport to find it? Thanks for your help.



 
View Topic

arrowInterview experience
July 27, 2016, 7:44 am Last comment by jacklynriquelme
oceana15

blank avatar

Read 71 Times
1 Replies



My husband and I had my green card interview yesterday morning, so I wanted to share it with everyone in case it helps or alleviates someone's nerves! My interview was conducted at the Lawrence, MA field office.

 

We arrived 30 minutes early and the place was pretty empty. We went through the metal detectors, etc and went up to the check-in counter. They checked our interview notice, stamped it, and sent us to sit down in the waiting area. Not a lot of people there either, maybe 15-20 total. We sat for about an hour and were called in 30 minutes after our interview time (interview was at 11, officer called us at 11:34 or so). Luckily we had a really nice, really laid back officer. First thing he did was smile at us and ask, "are you nervous?" To which I replied (just sort of mumbled), "umm no, a bit, not really." haha. I WAS nervous!

 

He took us into his office and made us stand and put us under oath. He had our MASSIVE file on top of his desk (we sent a lot of evidence initially, as our lawyer suggested). He looked at us, smiled, and said, "I want you to know you sent more than enough evidence to prove your relationship and I'm going to approve your petition, we just need to go through a few standard questions." This obviously put us both at ease and made me very happy!! Then he asked for all my passports and husband's driver's license. After that he asked to see originals of marriage certificate, divorce decree (husband was married before), our joint lease (we recently moved), my current I-20, my I-94 (which he kept), my driver's license, my SS card. He used these to confirm that the copies we sent were real.

 

Then he went through both of our biographic forms and asked my husband about himself, then asked my husband about me (husband had to state my full name, date of birth, place of birth, etc). Then he went through my biographic info with me (asked me the same questions about myself, not about my husband). Then we went through the standard "are you a spy?" questions. He was really nice about it and made jokes -- he asked me "are you Batman?" so everyone laughed. ha.

 

Then he asked if we were happy in our marriage, we said yes, so he explained that we were approved and we would get the card in the mail within 3 weeks or so. He explained about ROC and citizenship. Then we shook hands, thanked him, and he walked us out. That was it! We were out by noon, so the interview itself took about 25 minutes (most of this was him just comparing originals to the copies we had sent, and taking new copies of our lease and all my passports).

 

I checked my status on the tracker right after the interview and it said my new card was being produced. This morning (next day) I received email confirmation of I-130 and I-485 approval. YAY!!

 

So my experience should reassure all of you with real relationships that there is NOTHING to worry about. And it *does* matter whether you send evidence with your package or not. I would NOT wait to bring all the marriage evidence to the interview -- it seems better to have the officer already on your side once you walk through the door. In our case it seems the officer felt he already knew us and was comfortable approving us right away.

 

Best of luck to everyone interviewing this week!! : )



 
View Topic

arrowObtaining a visa with valid ESTA
July 27, 2016, 6:26 am Last comment by Penguin_ie
Aussie_America1

blank avatar

Read 46 Times
5 Replies



Hi there everyone,

 

First of all, I'd like to introduce myself (as this is my first post). I've been lurking here for quite some time and I have found so much valuable information here, so thank you so much to all of  you active posters. I'm an Aussie guy in a relationship with an American girl. I met her just over a year and a half ago on my first trip to America and have fallen head over heels in love with her. Our eventual goal is to settle in the US together. Right now we are doing back and forth long distance while I complete my degree - she has just graduated herself and is working in San Francisco.

 

I've spent several days now scrolling through the depths of the internet trying to find an answer to my question. Right now I have been using the VWP to enter the US for periods no longer than 90 days. I have a valid ESTA through to November of this year, and I intend on coming to the US on exchange. I have a few questions about that particular visa but I'll save that for another post. Right now I'm seeking information about applying for a visa while having a valid ESTA attached to my passport. 

 

My girlfriend and I have been under the impression that while an ESTA is valid, one cannot apply for another visa. I'm just seeking clarification on this as I'm now not so sure. I know that adjusting status after entering the US on the VWP is illegitimate, but what if I am in my home country and looking to apply for a J1 visa? I've applied for study abroad in starting January of next year, but I'm unsure if I'll be able to get the visa in time if I indeed cannot apply for it until the ESTA has expired.

 

Thanks very much to any and all who offer advice. I look forward to being a part of this community during my long road ahead :)



 
View Topic


Welcome to VisaJourney!






Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatar
Howard&T...
K1 Visa
Australia
Lauren&Mark
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
Tom&Jane
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatar
Daughter&...
IR-5 Visa
Bahamas
Jeff&Tracey
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Australia
blank avatar
James&Th...
K1 Visa
Brazil
blank avatar
EJ&Margot
K1 Visa
United Kingdom
blank avatar
EDA&MRV
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatar
David&Emiko
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
blank avatar
Tom&Tomo
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Japan
blank avatar
Joujoux&...
K1 Visa
Haiti
Dulce&Ramin
K1 Visa
Afghanistan
DK&Afia
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Ghana
blank avatar
William&...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Sweden
blank avatar
MrsU&MrU
K1 Visa
Nigeria
blank avatar
Jeff&Val...
K1 Visa
Russia