Jump to content

  • Welcome to VisaJourney!
    Join today for free help from our community including estimated approval dates for your immigration case! Share your experiences and relax -- you are not alone!

    How to Use VisaJourneyJoin Today for Free!

    VisaJourney topics include Work, Student and Family Visas (K1, K3, IR1 Visas), Green Cards, US Citizenship, DACA, the Diversity Lottery and many others. Also available are free example US Immigration Forms (I-129f, I-130, I-140, I-485, others) and 'how to' Guides.

  • Today's Popular Immigration Discussions:

      Topic   Popularity Poster
    #1 Rapid Visa
    K-1 Discussion
    popularity rating: 46960 blank avatar crp129
    #2 Marriage on ESTA
    popularity rating: 34010 blank avatar Carlas
    #3 Embassy Interview Advice/Pitfalls
    K-1 Discussion
    - popularity rating: 3664 blank avatar greg1984
    #4 E-mail I-134 form
    K-1 Discussion
    - popularity rating: 1272 Shanne
    #5 Aos
    - popularity rating: 1064 blank avatar Junior818

  • Recent Immigration Discussions:

    form i-485 INA section 245? HELP
    6:33 pm today

    Scotty23

    blank avatar

    Read 10 Times
    1 Replies



    hi, i am currently in the process of applying for adjustment of status through my husband. i have overstayed by a few months and i am slightly confused by the INA question on form i-485. it asks if you are applying for aos based on this.. can anyone help ?

    thank you



     
    View Topic

    request for Initial Evidence (I-485)
    6:23 pm today

    mswitz

    blank avatar

    Read 10 Times
    1 Replies



    Hello my wife and I got a request for Initial Evidence (I-485)

    This is what they ask for: The joint sponsor submitted Form I-864, Affidavit of Support; however, the names listed on Page 1 and Page 3 are not the same or Page 1 and/or Page 3 is blank. Submit a completed and signed Form I-864, from the joint sponsor, provide copies of the joint sponsor's most recent Federal income tax returns, all supporting tax documents (W-2s, 1099s, Form 2555, and tax schedules, and evidence of the joint sponsor's status as a United States citizen, United States National, or Lawful permanent resident.

    I believe the mistake was on page one of the I-864. We put the title Sr. on page 1 but on page 3 there was no option to put Sr.
    Do I really have to resend all the tax documents and proof of citizenship? Because we have already sent that.

    it kind of sounds to me like they don't accept the sponsor, and my wife thinks we should get a different joint sponsor....



     
    View Topic

    i130A Employment History - Explanation?
    6:16 pm today

    CaroLeh

    blank avatar

    Read 6 Times
    1 Replies



    Hi everyone,

    I am currently filling out my i130A form and have a question about the Employment History. While I have been employed for the past 2+ years in the U.S. (graduate school + OPT), I have never been employed in my country of origin (country A). In fact, prior to my graduate studies, I was back home (in country A) for a year to prepare for graduate school but I did not work at that time. Prior to that, I was living and studying in country B for 3 years to get my undergraduate degree and well... prior to that I was living in country A again getting my high school diploma. In other words, I never had a job outside of the U.S.

    Now, the form says "If you never worked outside the United States, provide this information in the space provided in Part 7. Additional Information." Should I just write a short paragraph explaining my situation? I am very confused and appreciate your help.

    Thank you!



     
    View Topic

    DHS updates
    5:54 pm today

    azmarkd

    blank avatar

    Read 14 Times
    2 Replies



    My wife and I got married and filed our I-485, 131 & 765 back in Aug 2017. She was given notice and did appear at the local immigration office for finger prints. We then received a request for a I-864 which we sent in a few weeks back. When I log onto the USCIS web site the last thing I see they posted was activity from a year ago prior to K1 visa. Why would it take a year to make any updates? Is there another site I should be looking on?

    Thx



     
    View Topic

    Length of time to recive visa
    5:42 pm today

    C.A.ly

    blank avatar

    Read 23 Times
    3 Replies



    I will have interview soon in Manila, if im approved for my fiance visa, how long does it take for me to actually recive it and be able to travel?



     
    View Topic

×