Jump to content

VisaJourney.com Logo
Gallery      Form Downloads      Example Forms      Processing Times      Embassy Info      Reviews: Embassy/USCIS & POE      News     Members


Welcome to VisaJourney!
New Member Guide   Features
VisaJourney (VJ) is a friendly community dedicated to bringing people together during their US immigration journey. You'll find helpful information on US immigration topics such as Family Immigration (K1, K3, IR1 Visas), US Citizenship, DACA, the Diversity Lottery, US Visas and moving to America for other reasons (Work, Student Visas, etc).

We provide items such as Example US Immigration Forms (I-129f, I-130, I-140, I-485, etc), Immigration Guides, FAQs, Discussion Forums, and Immigration Timelines.

Again, welcome and we encourage you to Join the VisaJourney Community! Share your experiences and relax -- you are not alone!

Today's Popular Immigration Discussions:

  Topic   Popularity Poster
#1 K1 Visa After marriage
Changes in Family Discussion
popularity rating: 44283 blank avatar BS2015
#2 Confused about affidavit of support!
IR1/CR1 Discussion
popularity rating: 7056 blank avatar nhs2012
#3 Administrative processing after approval?
K-1 Discussion
- popularity rating: 3201 blank avatar MissMae
#4 can i travel to my country and comeback to usa after divorce
Changes in Family Discussion
- popularity rating: 1903 blank avatar nabil ka
#5 Expidite
IR1/CR1 Discussion
- popularity rating: 1859 blank avatar Chegi

Recent Immigration Discussions:

arrowRFE IMB
July 6, 2015, 8:16 pm Last comment by ekl3s1a
ekl3s1a

blank avatar

Read 0 Times
0 Replies



Hello fellow VJ members,

 

I just got our RFE letter today and I have a question on how I should proceed with it, let me type the evidence they are requiring from us:

 

"International Marriage Broker (IMB)

 

You indicated that you met the beneficiary through www.filipinocupid.com and that it is not an International Marriage Broker (IMB). A website and/or business that charges fees for providing dating, matrimonial, matchmaking services or social referrals between United States citizens and foreign Nationals is considered to be an International Marriage Broker. As such, Filiinocupid.com is considered to be an International Marriage Broker. 

Therefore, you are required to submit a copy of the signed written consent form that the International Marriage Broker obtained from the beneficiary, authorizing the release of her personal contact information to you, or documentation to establish that the website is not an international marriage broker."

 

Filipinocupid.com is a dating website which my fiance joined online out of a whim, she paid nothing or talked to anyone to be set up with a US citizen. I went to Filipinocupid.com website and printed out the term of use and under The service this is what they have " The service is an international information service that facilitates contact between members who may or may not be seeking friendship or relationship. It is NOT a marriage brokering service, mail order bride service or a matchmaking service. The Company is under no obligation to broker any other member or members for you." So should I just send the term of use by the website?

 

Thank you



 
View Topic

arrowShould evidence be US-centric?
July 6, 2015, 8:12 pm Last comment by Sukie
Sukie



Read 0 Times
0 Replies



My spouse and I maintain homes both in the US and in her home country, Australia, as we have strong family ties to both countries.  I have been a Permanent Resident of Australia longer than she has been a Permanent Resident of the US.

 

We have evidence in both countries - we own property together in Australia, but only I own the house in the US.  We have cars and insurance in both countries.  We have Australian wills and US wills, plus Australian medical insurance and US medical insurance.  We have joint bank accounts and credit cards in both countries.  We will have two years of Married, Filing Jointly in the US.

 

Question 1:  Should I-751 evidence be US-centric?  That is, should I just send in US-based evidence?

 

Question 2:  Because I owned the house in the US since 2002, long before I met my spouse, should I preempt any questions about why only *I* own the house in the US with a cover letter? 

 

Thanks for any advice.

 

Sukie in NY



 
View Topic

arrowwhat need an affidavit of temporary guardianship or just an authorization-where need to notarize?
July 6, 2015, 7:54 pm Last comment by netz75
netz75

blank avatar

Read 0 Times
0 Replies



Hello Everyone,

 

I need an advice please help me what the right process I going to do, my sons cr2 cases still pending at NVC due to the passed computer system technical trouble, according to the lawyer who process my cr1 visa case at the same time my sons cr2 visa cases, I have no enough time to wait for my sons visa to be done my cr1 visa will be expired, so my hubby and I decide to leave my sons in the custody of my elder brother until their visa will done and follow me in the US, also who assist them for their medical examination and their visa interview at USEM, do I need to prepare an Affidavit of temporary custody/ guardianship or just an authorization to brother, where I to go to notarize? someone told me its need to notarize at US Embassy Manila because its an document use for visa interview this is true? thanks very much in advance for any reply for this matter. have a bless day to all.



 
View Topic

arrowUpdating ID card?
July 6, 2015, 7:46 pm Last comment by Kajikit
Kajikit



Read 0 Times
0 Replies



I guess this is the most appropriate place to put this... we moved last year and I was trying to update the address on my Florida non-driver ID card (I've never had an actual licence to drive a vehicle) and they won't let me do it online because I was still a conditional resident when I got it eight years ago. They gave me a 10-year card, but they must have put something in the file because the website said no, you have to go to an office.

 

Does anyone know what documents I have to take with me to prove that I got citizenship in 2012 and they can give me a regular ID card now? Ditto for my social security card - since I've never worked in the US, we never bothered to update that either and it still says 'valid for work with DHS permission'.



 
View Topic

arrowK1 Visa Help
July 6, 2015, 7:45 pm Last comment by hps5001
hps5001

blank avatar

Read 0 Times
0 Replies



Hello Everybody,

 

I need little help and confuse on what should I next in my K1 Visa file process.

 

Currently the status of the file is approved from USCIS and NVC has sent the filed to Mumbai. << This happen in June 3rd 2015

 

They have given me Mumbai Consulate Case # and Invoice #

 

I have completed the DS160 form and received my confirmation

 

I have created a account in this link: https://cgifederal.secure.force.com/in

 

I have paid my fees and now the link above is allowing to me schedule my interviews (2 appointment schedule) --- But before I schedule and click on Immigrant Visa option the message I receive is

 

Special Instructions

For K Visa Applicants only : After USCIS approves your I-129F,it will take several weeks for U.S. Embassy New Delhi or U.S. Consulate Mumbai to receive your K visa petition. Do not schedule your Visa Application Center(VAC) and Consular appointments until you have received a letter or email from the Embassy or Consulate instructing you to schedule appointment.

For all IV applicants including K visa: Without the Indian police clearance certificate from Regional passport office and Medical examination Report, you will not be allowed entry into U.S. Embassy New Delhi or U.S. Consulate Mumbai on your interview date. If you do not have your police clearance certificate and medical reports in time, you will need to reschedule your appointment for a later date.

Note : Failure to follow these new procedures will significantly delay visa processing.

 

So I am waiting for almost past 1 month since all this above process that my fiancé will receive some kind of paperwork from embassy.

 

​This is causing delays and nobody is answering my questions in Mumbai Consulate..

 

She cannot do medical exam also without some kind of confirmation.

 

Please guide me what should I do?

 

Thank you so much for your help

Harry



 
View Topic


Welcome to VisaJourney!







Latest VJ Member Visa Approvals - Congratulations!


blank avatar
Argelia&...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Dominican Republic
Kismet&Aris
K1 Visa
Dominican Republic
blank avatar
Randy&Sofia
K1 Visa
Ukraine
blank avatar
NIK&DIYP
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
India
blank avatar
Em&El
K1 Visa
Philippines
blank avatar
Ashley&Jade
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Canada
blank avatar
Eric&Leonel
K1 Visa
Honduras
Sal1234&...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Pakistan
Wifey&Hubby
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Haiti
blank avatar
Andrey&V...
F-2A Visa
Belarus
blank avatar
J &J
K1 Visa
Canada
Mini&Miki
K1 Visa
Turkey
blank avatar
Paul&Ivetta
K1 Visa
Russia
Eric &Ce...
IR-1/CR-1 Visa
Argentina
blank avatar
COOKIES&...
F-2A Visa
Nigeria
blank avatar
M.&L.
F-2A Visa
Morocco