Jump to content
Hielievelyn

HELP!!!! SO CONFUSED WITH SPOUSE VISA K3? CR1? W

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am very confused,my wife is from venezuela but living in peru right now... 2 years ago I applied for k1 visa,for my then fiance,she went to an iterview there in venezuela they asked her for more prove to be send it by mail, she did all that,but after all that she never receive an answer, i called here to uscis,they told me the case is in venezuela not in USA, we sent emails to venezuela embassy but they always reply, we have to wait..already pass 2 years since thn i took my wife to Peru country i was born to stay there with my family and mother  for the situation in venezuela,she became a resident from peru, i marry her now i want her to come here and have a life together But,I don't know how to start?

 

What form do I need to send ... I see some people saying send this and that? but idk anymore what to send...this time ill have to apply k3? right i finish filling the: i 130,but i read other people send the i-130A(whats the difference) others cr1 in other pages they even say that sent the i-129, can you guys tell help me please someone ??? i was doing a folder with: form i-130 and the 535$ fee g-1145 copy of passports copy of my citizenship (certificate naturalization) marriage certificate and pictures is there somoething else i need to send or those are the wrong stff?? thnks

Edited by millefleur
Corrected formatting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

**Corrected formatting - strange format was causing homepage to be stretched out. Please use normal formatting for your text so that it is easier for everyone to read.**

 

VJ Moderation


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office

26-Jun-2019: Case ready to be scheduled for interview 

04-Sep-2019: Interview was scheduled - letter to arrive in mail

09-Sep-2019: Interview letter arrived in the mail! ✉️

17-Oct-2019: Interview scheduled @ local USCIS  

??-???-????: TBA.....

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, Hielievelyn said:

I am very confused,my wife is from venezuela but living in peru right now... 2 years ago I applied for k1 visa,for my then fiance,she went to an iterview there in venezuela they asked her for more prove to be send it by mail, she did all that,but after all that she never receive an answer, i called here to uscis,they told me the case is in venezuela not in USA, we sent emails to venezuela embassy but they always reply, we have to wait..already pass 2 years since thn i took my wife to Peru country i was born to stay there with my family and mother  for the situation in venezuela,she became a resident from peru, i marry her now i want her to come here and have a life together But,I don't know how to start?

 

What form do I need to send ... I see some people saying send this and that? but idk anymore what to send...this time ill have to apply k3? right i finish filling the: i 130,but i read other people send the i-130A(whats the difference) others cr1 in other pages they even say that sent the i-129, can you guys tell help me please someone ??? i was doing a folder with: form i-130 and the 535$ fee g-1145 copy of passports copy of my citizenship (certificate naturalization) marriage certificate and pictures is there somoething else i need to send or those are the wrong stff?? thnks

Read the Guides on VJ instead of just listening to random people.  Read the I-130 instructions.

 

Forget the K-3 since few are ever issue.

 

YOU NEED THE I-130A WITH THE I-130.  This is all in the I-130 instructions.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to IR1/CR1 P&P, from Bringing Family of USC - As the OP is petitioning for his wife.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 hours ago, Hielievelyn said:

I am very confused,my wife is from venezuela but living in peru right now... 2 years ago I applied for k1 visa,for my then fiance,she went to an iterview there in venezuela they asked her for more prove to be send it by mail, she did all that,but after all that she never receive an answer, i called here to uscis,they told me the case is in venezuela not in USA, we sent emails to venezuela embassy but they always reply, we have to wait..already pass 2 years since thn i took my wife to Peru country i was born to stay there with my family and mother  for the situation in venezuela,she became a resident from peru, i marry her now i want her to come here and have a life together But,I don't know how to start?

 

What form do I need to send ... I see some people saying send this and that? but idk anymore what to send...this time ill have to apply k3? right i finish filling the: i 130,but i read other people send the i-130A(whats the difference) others cr1 in other pages they even say that sent the i-129, can you guys tell help me please someone ??? i was doing a folder with: form i-130 and the 535$ fee g-1145 copy of passports copy of my citizenship (certificate naturalization) marriage certificate and pictures is there somoething else i need to send or those are the wrong stff?? thnks

K-3 is what I call obsolete yet not DOA.  < every one that I have read about were converted to the IR/CR-1 visa, I-130.

 

I-130 IR/CR-1 visa is for the spouse of a USC.  :thumbs:      The I-130a is simply a supplement form that needs to be completed by the beneficiary spouse (you can complete it for her, and submit it not signed .. instructions are on the USCIS website)


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

 

HandArrow.gif       Visa Process at USEM for the Philippines;  https://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/us-embassy-usem.html

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...