Jump to content
KennethBk

Texas Drivers license

21 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone, good morning. I just called the Texas department of public safety to enquire about a drivers license, the lady I spoke to said I can drive with a Nigerian license for a year. I just want to be sure so I don’t get in trouble, does anyone have experience with driving with a Nigerian license ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, KennethBk said:

Hi everyone, good morning. I just called the Texas department of public safety to enquire about a drivers license, the lady I spoke to said I can drive with a Nigerian license for a year. I just want to be sure so I don’t get in trouble, does anyone have experience with driving with a Nigerian license ?

The issue is not what country your drivers license is from but what your residency status is in Texas. As you are entering on a K1 visa and adjusting your status to a LPR, you are no longer considered a visitor but a resident of Texas. As such you are required to obtain a Texas drivers Licence within 30 days.  The catch is that, although you are considered a resident of Texas , you won’t have lawful US residency status until you receive your Green Card ( 12 +months ) or your Employment  Authorization Card (5+months) after filing your AOS paperwork.. until you can show lawful stay status you can’t get a TX licence. Unfortunately most K1 entrants face months of being unable to work or drive for this reason. The advice you were given was based on either incomplete understanding of your situation or incorrect understanding of the TX requirements. Sorry 😢

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, KennethBk said:

Hi everyone, good morning. I just called the Texas department of public safety to enquire about a drivers license, the lady I spoke to said I can drive with a Nigerian license for a year. I just want to be sure so I don’t get in trouble, does anyone have experience with driving with a Nigerian license ?

Not true.......90 days is the limit.......Sometimes DPS staff make mistakes.

 

https://www.dps.texas.gov/DriverLicense/reciprocity.htm

Driving privilege reciprocity allows a person to use a valid, unexpired foreign license to operate a motor vehicle in Texas for up to one year or until a person becomes a Texas resident, whichever date is sooner. Once a person becomes a new Texas resident, they must apply for a Texas license within 90 days to continue to drive legally. For more information, please review the Moving to Texas page.

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Lil bear said:

The issue is not what country your drivers license is from but what your residency status is in Texas. As you are entering on a K1 visa and adjusting your status to a LPR, you are no longer considered a visitor but a resident of Texas. As such you are required to obtain a Texas drivers Licence within 30 days.  The catch is that, although you are considered a resident of Texas , you won’t have lawful US residency status until you receive your Green Card ( 12 +months ) or your Employment  Authorization Card (5+months) after filing your AOS paperwork.. until you can show lawful stay status you can’t get a TX licence. Unfortunately most K1 entrants face months of being unable to work or drive for this reason. The advice you were given was based on either incomplete understanding of your situation or incorrect understanding of the TX requirements. Sorry 😢

Thanks for the response, yeah I wasn’t sure about her answer. I haven’t  submitted my adjustment of status yet but hopefully before the end of the month, I’ve been here for less than two weeks. So does it mean I’m not allowed to drive at all ? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, missileman said:

Not true.......90 days is the limit.

 

https://www.dps.texas.gov/DriverLicense/reciprocity.htm

Driving privilege reciprocity allows a person to use a valid, unexpired foreign license to operate a motor vehicle in Texas for up to one year or until a person becomes a Texas resident, whichever date is sooner. Once a person becomes a new Texas resident, they must apply for a Texas license within 90 days to continue to drive legally. For more information, please review the Moving to Texas page.

Yeah I thought 90 days too but I wasn’t sure if the Nigerian license is valid 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, KennethBk said:

Thanks for the response, yeah I wasn’t sure about her answer. I haven’t  submitted my adjustment of status yet but hopefully before the end of the month, I’ve been here for less than two weeks. So does it mean I’m not allowed to drive at all ? 

You can legally drive for 90 days.......after that, you can legally drive ONLY with a Texas drivers license.


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I read somewhere that two weeks with K1 visa before marriage, you can use K1 to get social security and then use it, the K1 visa and passport to apply for a DL. This has to be before marriage and adjustment of status. Anyone with this experience can add to this. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, PattieK said:

I read somewhere that two weeks with K1 visa before marriage, you can use K1 to get social security and then use it, the K1 visa and passport to apply for a DL. This has to be before marriage and adjustment of status. Anyone with this experience can add to this. 

It doesn't work like that in Texas....You must have a Social Security number and proof of legal presence in the US.......at minimum, a receipt for the I-485 after filing for adjustment of status.


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, missileman said:

It doesn't work like that in Texas....You must have a Social Security number and proof of legal presence in the US.......at minimum, a receipt for the I-485 after filing for adjustment of status.

SSN is not a must in Texas, you can sign a waiver. I asked in person at the DPS


ChickBoy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Falcon Cara said:

SSN is not a must in Texas, you can sign a waiver. I asked in person at the DPS

Yea, under some circumstances that is possible.

https://www.dps.texas.gov/DriverLicense/ssn.htm

image.png.641e56ae0ac4b5d167705de18e3aa38c.png

Edited by missileman

                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...