Jump to content
Brazil/US2018

AOS K1 Adjustment of status affidavit help??

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi All,

 

For the sponsor part of the AOS form...my company recently just got bought out by a big time company and now us salary workers just got switched over to HOURLY (sigh). I still make well over the 125% poverty requirement, however my new letter to submit for proof of employment now says the amount I make hourly and not total. Is this going to effect anything? Should I just not include the letter and just the transcripts?  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Brazil/US2018 said:

Hi All,

 

For the sponsor part of the AOS form...my company recently just got bought out by a big time company and now us salary workers just got switched over to HOURLY (sigh). I still make well over the 125% poverty requirement, however my new letter to submit for proof of employment now says the amount I make hourly and not total. Is this going to effect anything? Should I just not include the letter and just the transcripts?  

You would annualized the amount by taking the hourly rate * 2080


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The letter is fine. Combined with the paystubs, that shouldn't be an issue.

The tax return is required, but would not be part of your current income.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to AOS Family K1/K3, from K1 P&P - as this is no longer a K1 processing question.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
46 minutes ago, Brazil/US2018 said:

Hi All,

 

For the sponsor part of the AOS form...my company recently just got bought out by a big time company and now us salary workers just got switched over to HOURLY (sigh). I still make well over the 125% poverty requirement, however my new letter to submit for proof of employment now says the amount I make hourly and not total. Is this going to effect anything? Should I just not include the letter and just the transcripts?  

Hahah why do I feel we work for the same company. Ours just went through that exact scenario. I had already filed for AOS so I won't be sending any more info in, but they provided me with a contract (that shows my hourly amount instead of salary) and a "yearly compensation" graph that shows my annual salary (it's weird, I know). I will take those to the AOS interview to show my raise/compensation change.  If they provided anything similar to you, you can always provide it to show that they will base your hourly on a salaried amount (if applicable).

Edited by celie&joseph

The Beginning 2017-2018

Spoiler

             Trips                 

Late 2017: Met online via Line app

5/16/18 - 5/26/18: 1st trip - Beirut

5/24/18 - He proposed!

K1 Visa  207 days

Spoiler

             K1 Visa             

9/10/18: Petition sent

9/12/18: NOA1 old

9/17/18: NOA1 new

12/1/18 - 12/16/18: 2nd trip - Beirut & Turkey

1/25/19: NOA2 paper

1/28/19: NOA2 new

2/19/19: NVC Received

2/20/19: Case # Assigned

3/5/19: In Transit

3/6/19: Paid MRV fee

3/11/19: Embassy Received/Case Ready

3/11/19: Medical

3/19/19: INTERVIEW! -  cancelled 3/13 by the Embassy

3/14/19: Embassy called to reschedule 

4/5/19: INTERVIEW 2.0! - APPROVED!

4/8/19: CEAC - Non Immigrant Application Received

4/9/19: CEAC - NIV - Administrative Processing

4/10/19: CEAC - Issued

4/12/19: VOH!

4/30/19: POE via IAH - Houston, TX

AOS 2019

Spoiler

4/30/19: POE

5/10/19: Marriage

5/11/19: Sent AOS paperwork to Rapid Visa

5/22/19: Rapid Visa sent to USCIS

5/24/19: USCIS received date for AOS/EAD/AP

5/29/19: USCIS notice date for AOS/EAD/AP

6/4/19: NOA1 arrived in the mail

6/8/19: Biometrics letter arrived in the mail

6/19/19: Biometrics Appointment

6/14/19: Biometrics completed - walk in

8/6/19: "Ready to be Scheduled for Interview" status

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Brazil/US2018 said:

is the letter from my job even necessary? Can I just send my transcripts??

Just the transcripts and no paystubs? No. That would not show current income. That would show past income.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
17 minutes ago, Brazil/US2018 said:

is the letter from my job even necessary? Can I just send my transcripts??

The letter from employer + your paystubs are the easiest, most efficient way to show the IO what your CURRENT income is. Your tax transcripts will show Immigration your past earnings so that they can better evaluate what your financial situation is overall.

 

One does not substitute the other.

Edited by Nat&Amy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Correct. i was changed from salary to hourly a few years back as well. My employment letter showed HOURLY. That's fine.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Brazil/US2018 said:

Thanks everyone for the help! So it should not hurt me that my letter of employment shows my HOURLY rate instead of a salary right?? I have been working here for over 7 and a half years.

 

I am so scared they wont accept this because I get paid hourly now.

A lot of people get paid hourly


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, Brazil/US2018 said:

Thanks everyone for the help! So it should not hurt me that my letter of employment shows my HOURLY rate instead of a salary right?? I have been working here for over 7 and a half years.

 

I am so scared they wont accept this because I get paid hourly now.

But why?  In my profession, nearly everyone gets paid hourly, and it is vastly preferred that way.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

But why?  In my profession, nearly everyone gets paid hourly, and it is vastly preferred that way.

I think its because I know how much I make a year, but my letter provided by my job does not state that it only states that I have been here for 8 years and my hourly pay and that I am in good term etc.... So I didn't know if that was frowned upon for affidavits (just to have hourly rate)...sorry its all in my head...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Brazil/US2018 said:

I think its because I know how much I make a year, but my letter provided by my job does not state that it only states that I have been here for 8 years and my hourly pay and that I am in good term etc.... So I didn't know if that was frowned upon for affidavits (just to have hourly rate)...sorry its all in my head...

No worries but you’re fine. Just use the letter and pay stubs. I only used 3 months and that seemed overkill. Others have provided 6 months. But if your pay/hours are steady (doesn’t vary from week to week or rely on overtime) then I doubt they want more than a few.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...