Jump to content

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

10 hours ago, Naul's girl said:

How long after interview does it take to have visa in hand? 

Everyone goes through AP after interview. It normally takes 2-4 weeks before it changes in CEAC to issued. 


Phase I - IV - Completed the Immigration Journey 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
14 hours ago, Naul's girl said:

Thank you for responding but that doesn't answer my question. 

Actually that does also answer your question because the amount of time in AP determines the time from interview until visa in hand. And this is different for every case.. The fact that somebody else had theirs in hand 2 days later will not mean that this will be the case for you too.

After your interview, just keep checking your status and as soon as it says "Issued" you will know for sure that it will not take long anymore.

Edited by Daphne K

 

USNLhome.jpeg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Daphne I do understand they could put us in AP but not everyone is put into AP. So no that doesn't really answer the question. Most people here are looking for personal experiences. I got my answer from Jenny. Thank you for your response. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Usually within 10 days that's the normal time frame. Got mine in a week delivered at my job. 


Cateogory: CR1

  • NOA1/Notice of receipt: Sept. 15, 2015
  • NOA2/I130 Approved: February 8, 2016 (NO RFE) :)
  • Process slowed down by us
  • Sent documents to NVC: April 11, 2016
  • Scan date: April 14/ May 7th (NVC said both I dont know why)
  • Case Complete: May 31, 2016 (No checklist) :dancing:

August 17, 2016: Visa Approved!!!! :dancing:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I am getting married in Jamaica in January to my fiance. We will then apply for the spousal visa.  My question is he already has a Jamaican passport so can he visit me here in the U.S while his visa paperwork is being processed since he already has a Jamaican passport?

 

Edited by kelz1330

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 minutes ago, kelz1330 said:

I am getting married in Jamaica in January to my fiance. We will then apply for the spousal visa.  My question is he already has a Jamaican passport so can he visit me here in the U.S while his visa paperwork is being processed since he already has a Jamaican passport?

 

He will need a B2 visa to visit the US...


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, kelz1330 said:

I am getting married in Jamaica in January to my fiance. We will then apply for the spousal visa.  My question is he already has a Jamaican passport so can he visit me here in the U.S while his visa paperwork is being processed since he already has a Jamaican passport?

 

He would also need a visa, either a visitors visa or a work visa. Does he have that? If not unfortunately he would not be able to visit you here. My husband has a b2 visitor visa but we never had him come after we started the process altough he could have. My lawyer said that he could visit with no issues up until the case went to NVC and at which point we would need to show proof that he would be returning to his country for the interview and that he still had strong ties, cause it would look like he was just coming here to adjust his status. He could apply for a visitors visa but I know they are hard to obtain. He would never want to mention he has a fiance in the US but he would also not want to lie if he is asked. Best of luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Naul's girl said:

He would never want to mention he has a fiance in the US but he would also not want to lie if he is asked.

It would be his wife, not fiance........and there is no way to avoid revealing that.


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 8/19/2019 at 4:59 PM, Naul's girl said:

Daphne I do understand they could put us in AP but not everyone is put into AP. So no that doesn't really answer the question. Most people here are looking for personal experiences. I got my answer from Jenny. Thank you for your response. 

That’s not true everyone goes through some form of AP whether it is short or long is the variable 

Edited by designguy

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...