Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
SmilingDuck

filing I-134 (split topic)

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

On 7/8/2017 at 2:18 PM, aleful said:

hi

 

no, the i864 will be for adjustment of status once you marry

that is a generalized letter, a multipurpose letter for different petitions

 

the only one you need for the k1 is the i134

 

 

I need an i134 for a fiance visa not an i864/i864a??? When and where do you file the i134 then?

 

How does that form (i134) work if you need a secondary/joint sponsor?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, SmilingDuck said:

I need an i134 for a fiance visa not an i864/i864a??? CORRECT    When and where do you file the i134 then?  At the interview .. embassy should let you know the details

 

How does that form (i134) work if you need a secondary/joint sponsor?  The joint sponsor completes a 2nd I-134

 


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, SmilingDuck said:

Do I file any financial forms with I-129F or with the NVC or anything before the interview? 

No. For K1 , Financial sponsor forms are carried by the applicant to the interview. 

Edited by Lil bear

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, SmilingDuck said:

Do I file any financial forms with I-129F or with the NVC or anything before the interview? 

No.    No financials with the I-129f  or at NVC for the K-1      Only at the interview


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 hours ago, aleful said:

hi

 

it depends on the consulate, some allow joint sponsors, some don't

 

as stated, the i134 and the financial evidence are taken to the interview

 

 

so then what is i864 / i864a used for?

 

I'm so confused bc when I had called uscis to ask the difference, they told me i134 is for spouse visa and i864 is for fiance visa but now you're saying i134 is the right form.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, aleful said:

you must have misunderstood

 

the i134 is for the fiancé visa, the i864 is for spousal visa and any family type petition

 

 

More likely that the person on the phone didn't know anything. I wrote down exactly what they said. 

 

So the i134 is written up by me and my joint sponsor. 

Does the beneficiary have to bring the original forms or can he bring  photocopies? I have the statements from the banks and lists of savings bonds.

 

I'm unemployed living in Turkey and my joint sponsor is retired so there is no employment letter for either of us. We're basing our affidavit on assets. One asset being a house worth over 1 million dollars. How would we prove the house value for the asset requirement? 

 

What other information can we send? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

***Post and replies split from old thread; please start your own thread with your own questions instead of hijacking threads started by other members.***


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

You and your co-sponsor each complete an I-134

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy  : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

For the house you may need to get it appraised. Note that if the house is the primary residence you will be living in they may not consider it, since it can’t be liquidated to provide support. They really Are looking for liquid assets, since they are making a judgment on the sponsors ability to pay your living expenses.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...