Jump to content

15 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Let's get the full story. 

 

Have you had your interview? What was the outcome? What was written on the paper you were given? What was the reason for denial? Is the petition being returned to USCIS? Or have you been recommended for a waiver? 

 

If you have to apply again you have to pay everything all over again. But you might not need to apply again if you are eligible for a waiver.

 

We need more of the story. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, Aracely Romero said:

The consular refused immigrant visa do I have petition again? Do I fee again?

The consular refused immigrant visa do I have petition again? Do I fee again?

Should we consider no immigrant visa and which one ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Aracely Romero said:

Should we consider no immigrant visa and which one ?

Most unlikely you would qualify for one if you need a I 601.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, JFH said:

Let's get the full story. 

 

Have you had your interview? What was the outcome? What was written on the paper you were given? What was the reason for denial? Is the petition being returned to USCIS? Or have you been recommended for a waiver? 

 

If you have to apply again you have to pay everything all over again. But you might not need to apply again if you are eligible for a waiver.

 

We need more of the story. 

I need to know if I can reapply and him to apply for non immigrant so he can visit?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Aracely Romero said:

I need to know if I can reapply and him to apply for non immigrant so he can visit?

Of course you can.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
17 minutes ago, Aracely Romero said:

I need to know if I can reapply and him to apply for non immigrant so he can visit?

Anyone can apply. Getting an approval is another matter. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Aracely Romero said:

I need to know if I can reapply and him to apply for non immigrant so he can visit?

You can reapply but you will get the same result unless you address the reasons for the denial.  What was the reason for the denial?

 

He can apply for a non immigrant visa, and you should expect a denial since he has immigrant intent.  

 

The bottom line is that you need to address the reasons for the denial of the immigrant visa.  What was the reason for the denial?  No one can help you unless you provide the reason for the denial.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

We need to know what the paper the consulate gave the intending immigrant says. Was he/she asked for more information? Are there background checks that have not been completed? What was he/she told when the visa was refused? Then we can answer the questions.

You can apply for either an immigrant or non-immigrant visa but the approval is never guaranteed. You can apply 50 times if you wish but if the issues for the denial are not addressed you will be denied 50 times. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...