Jump to content
Jordan J

Other Relevant document to establish ongoing marital union.

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello Everyone, just have a quick question before I begin filing for CR1/Spouse Visa.
What can a newly married couple provide as an Evidence of a Bonifide Marriage?
Anything else other than what's listed in VJ immigration guide?

I can add her to my medical insurance, but they will start deductions once I enroll her.
So I hate to pay for something that's not going to be used. Same with Auto insurance.
Want to open a joint bank account, but she is in Morocco; bank needs her signature
in-person.

Since, we just got married 3-weeks ago in Morocco. I have all the necessary papers

to file, just stuck on this last part of filing requirement, seeking advice from anyone

with similar experience,  what's recommended here. I'm back here in US, preparing
to file.

 

Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

What I had done and provided evidences of:

1. Added my wife as a beneficiary to my banking accounts

2. Added her as an authorized user in my credit cards

3.Added her as a beneficiary of my 401K

4. Added her as a beneficiary of my life insurance which was a part of health insurance thru employer

 

For banking, my bank used my address and not her foreign address and all zero’s for her social.

 

 

 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@arken Thanks for the response. Already did #1 and #2. But needs something a bit more concrete.
Credit card bank statements don't print out beneficiary's name. I will try 401K.

Banks need person on site, to move forward in opening an account. Zero's on social will not work in US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don’t try hard for joint account or opening her account, it’s not a requirement specially when the spouse is overseas.

 

for credit cards, i provided copies of cards issued in my wife’s name, first 12 digits blacked out and a copy of printout from my account where it showed my wife as an authorized user.

 

As a newly married couple, UsCIS wouldn’t expect tons of evidences anyway. Just provide what you can provide. During NVC phase, you can side load bunch of other evidences.


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from Progress Reports to Process & Procedures.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

A very important addition of evidence when you don't have a lot of financial evidence, is evidence of time spent together in person. Include pictures (visit and wedding pictures if you have them), plane tickets, passport stamps, etc


Our CR1 Journey So Far:
 

USCIS Stage:

  • Feb 8 2019: Sent package
  • Feb 14 2019: Delivered
  • Feb 21 2019: NOA1 (PD Feb 14, 2019)
  • Assigned to Nebraska Service Center (yay... 🙄)
  • Waiting for: NOA2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Morocco is a high-fraud country, the bar is high, so you will need lots of evidence of a bona fide marriage relationship to get approved.

 

I live in the US, my husband lives in Brazil.  Here's what we sent with the I-130 petition one year ago:

 

a few photos of each visit together, date stamped, from multiple visits over time (4 before filing petition)

four or five photos from the wedding, date stamped, some with family and friends

passport stamps, boarding passes, hotel receipts, restaurant receipts as evidence of these 4 visits

joint credit card account statements showing that we are already co-mingling finances

documents showing my Brazilian husband as my beneficiary on life insurance, retirement accounts, investment accounts

evidence of my husband's health insurance, dental insurance based on my US employer's plan

evidence of my husband as my emergency contact at work, statement that he is my husband on employer's HR website

wills and living wills

Christmas cards addressed to both of us at my US address

copies of cards and letters we have exchanged since the beginning of our relationship

wedding ring receipts

email logs, phone call logs, video call logs to show continuous daily communication

representative chat records (only a few pages of sample chats) from WhatsApp, Messenger

printout of our Facebook relationship with a few photos, comments from friends and family, words of congratulations on wedding day

affidavits from family members attesting to the nature of our relationship

brief statement of relationship history, how we met, how the relationship developed over time

 

We uploaded additional evidence of three more visits since filing the petition, at the NVC stage, also a copy of our married filing jointly US tax return for 2018, and took more evidence from our 11-day trip to London and Paris together in April to the June 12 interview, but the CO did not even ask for it.  The interview was very quick and she said we were approved.  It was obvious from the questions that she had pretty much decided to approve the visa before the interview.  Two days later the visa was sent to my husband, and he received it a week after the interview, June 19.  He will arrive in the US on August 19.  Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 7/31/2019 at 10:49 AM, Jordan J said:

Hello Everyone, just have a quick question before I begin filing for CR1/Spouse Visa.
What can a newly married couple provide as an Evidence of a Bonifide Marriage?
Anything else other than what's listed in VJ immigration guide?

I can add her to my medical insurance, but they will start deductions once I enroll her.
So I hate to pay for something that's not going to be used. Same with Auto insurance.
Want to open a joint bank account, but she is in Morocco; bank needs her signature
in-person.

Since, we just got married 3-weeks ago in Morocco. I have all the necessary papers

to file, just stuck on this last part of filing requirement, seeking advice from anyone

with similar experience,  what's recommended here. I'm back here in US, preparing
to file.

 

Thanks

Medical insurance enrollment put us over the top after our meet&marry adventure.  I’m advising you now to take advantage of the enrollment window and take the hit.

The difference in filing status should cover that anyway.  Change that too, get her an ITIN, and file MFJ next years

Everything else advised is also true.  Morocco likes a lot of face time together.

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...