Jump to content
ReynaldoG

What can i do? if i dont have sponsor

16 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,  This is the situation 

 

My Wife (Us Citizen) , my  child 2 years old (Us Citizen) and I (Mexican Citizen)   live in mexico, we want to move to the US but my wife can´t be my sponsor because she never work in the US and here in mexico she rise our child  and also we dont have a joint sponsor.

 

We want to do a DCF but whiout sponsor is not a option.

 

i think the only option we have is that my wife need to move to de US work some time and then ask for me.

 

But i want to know if there some options? or if you have some tip or anything would help.

Thanks in advice.

 

PS: Srry for the bda english, i hope you can understand

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, ReynaldoG said:

Hi everyone,  This is the situation 

 

My Wife (Us Citizen) , my  child 2 years old (Us Citizen) and I (Mexican Citizen)   live in mexico, we want to move to the US but my wife can´t be my sponsor because she never work in the US and here in mexico she rise our child  and also we dont have a joint sponsor.

 

We want to do a DCF but whiout sponsor is not a option.

 

i think the only option we have is that my wife need to move to de US work some time and then ask for me.

 

But i want to know if there some options? or if you have some tip or anything would help.

Thanks in advice.

 

PS: Srry for the bda english, i hope you can understand

 

 

In your situation,  USC establishing income and domicile beforr the visa is about it


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, ReynaldoG said:

i think the only option we have is that my wife need to move to de US work some time and then ask for me.

That is the only solution that I see other than finding a joint sponsor already in the US.


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, ReynaldoG said:

We want to do a DCF

Not a viable option for much longer.  Mexico City will close by the end of the  year, maybe sooner.

 

13 minutes ago, ReynaldoG said:

But i want to know if there some options

She needs to move back to US and earn enough to support the household.   She has no family that can joint sponsor?


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

Not a viable option for much longer.  Mexico City will close by the end of the  year, maybe sooner.

 

She needs to move back to US and earn enough to support the household.   She has no family that can joint sponsor?

Yes we have family but they not earn enough to be joint sponsors

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
6 minutes ago, ReynaldoG said:

Yes we have family but they not earn enough to be joint sponsors

Then they only option is for her to move back and get a job that make enough to cover your sponsorship.

 

This will also make DCF less likely, timewise.

Edited by Paul & Mary

March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, JFH said:

How are you going to house and feed yourselves when you arrive? Does your wife have a job lined up? 

No she doesnt , we have savings.

 

My plan is that she arrive in the US with money and a place, then she get a Job. My son and i would stay in mexico , i already have a work and a bachelor degree in computer science, when my wife can ask for me and i can work legally in the us would be time to move. 

 

Its kind a difficult because idk how much time need to work to can afford de Household size.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, ReynaldoG said:

Its kind a difficult because idk how much time need to work to can afford de Household size.

Are your children over the age of 21? If no then your household size would be 4 which (Assuming she would be moving to the 48 contiguous states) would be $32,187.00. 

Is it really that hard to find a job that pays over that?

 

 

See details here

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, designguy said:

Are your children over the age of 21? If no then your household size would be 4 which (Assuming she would be moving to the 48 contiguous states) would be $32,187.00. 

Is it really that hard to find a job that pays over that?

 

 

See details here

https://www.uscis.gov/i-864p

My child is 2 years old and only have one , she does not have a degree or something like that  idk how  much she can earn. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, ReynaldoG said:

My child is 2 years old and only have one , she does not have a degree or something like that  idk how  much she can earn. 

Sorry misread I thought you had two children. So the amount for a household of 3 is $26,662.

 

You haven't stated a reason why you want to move to the US or where in the US you would move. According to the VJ timelines its taking about 423 days to from the date of the NOA1 to the interview so you will be separated from your wife as she will need to work and establish a US domicile. Keep in mind $26,662 is going to be nowhere near a comfortable life for a family of 3 in most of the US

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 hours ago, ReynaldoG said:

No she doesnt , we have savings.

But the savings aren't sufficient for the I-864 either?


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
15 hours ago, ReynaldoG said:

No she doesnt , we have savings.

 

My plan is that she arrive in the US with money and a place, then she get a Job. My son and i would stay in mexico , i already have a work and a bachelor degree in computer science, when my wife can ask for me and i can work legally in the us would be time to move. 

 

Its kind a difficult because idk how much time need to work to can afford de Household size.

 

Savings can be used to offset the income requirement.  With assets of about $80k (actually 3x the income requirement) she can sponsor you on assets alone.

But absent a joint sponsor/assets your assumption is correct.  She has to return, establish residency and income, and petition for you.

Is your child a USC?

Edited by Nitas_man

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Nitas_man said:

Is your child a USC?

Looks like child is a USC:

20 hours ago, ReynaldoG said:

My Wife (Us Citizen) , my  child 2 years old (Us Citizen) and I (Mexican Citizen)   live in mexico

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...