Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Procedure:

Find an employer that will hire you - employer files petition for you - if approved sent to embassy in your country - you attend the interview- if approved you get work visa

 

Work permit something that allows to work for aliens in the US 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You must find an employee that is willing to sponsor you. After they hire you , the company has its lawyer(s) file for the visa for you. Then you get an interview and, if successful, is granted a visa.

 

A work permit is for people who are already legally in the US under other circumstances and are allowed to work. For example, if a person comes here on a fiance visa, they are allowed to be in the US until they marry and adjust their status. So after they marry, they receive authorization to work (work permit) until they get a green card. Also, season workers may come to the US and work temporarily using a work permit. Asylum seekers who are awaiting a decision will get work permits to allow them to work until a decision is made.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 7/25/2019 at 6:19 PM, Christy&J said:

How about google ? 

ok.......
I want  practical answer which experienced by the people not the theory knowledge.
if google is there , tell me the use of forum.
why should people join the forum if i am getting all things in google.
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, snehabopche92 said:

ok.......
I want  practical answer which experienced by the people not the theory knowledge.
if google is there , tell me the use of forum.
why should people join the forum if i am getting all things in google.
 

That's the post you chose to reply to?????  What about help in the other posts?  

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, snehabopche92 said:

I want  practical answer which experienced by the people not the theory knowledge.

Your first post asked for theory knowledge....that's why @Christy&J suggested Google...it is usually a good place to start for the general overview of work visas and work permits.


                    "What I am to be, I am now becoming"-  Benjamin Franklin     

   :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, snehabopche92 said:

ok.......
I want  practical answer which experienced by the people not the theory knowledge.
if google is there , tell me the use of forum.
why should people join the forum if i am getting all things in google.
 

Yes info is on Google too ! Get general information by yourself i.e. Google THEN, after you research all the info you still have questions, you go to forum and asked people. You ain't a baby nor little kid that need to be shown all little things and information aight ? 

 

Why don't you just come up with question that more specific ? Your question literally just shows how you want to be fed without effort. 

 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

14 hours ago, snehabopche92 said:

ok.......
I want  practical answer which experienced by the people not the theory knowledge.
if google is there , tell me the use of forum.
why should people join the forum if i am getting all things in google.

What kind of response were you expecting with your question

 

Why don't you start with what your qualifications would be? Are you currently employed? What level of education?

Unless you are be considered to have extraordinary abilities and could self petition for an EB1 you would need to find a US employer to sponsor you. I will assume you have no connections to any employers by the way you are presenting yourself leaving your chances of getting a US Work Visa at basically 0

 

If you want specific answers you need to ask specific questions

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...