Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone. Some of you may remember that I was living in Algeria with my husband for the past 2 years. I've moved back to the states recently and have established domicile. We are in month 10 of our journey and waiting patiently for our NOA2. (We're at hellishly slow Nebraska.)

 

We have a joint sponsor because I won't have enough established time at my new job. I didn't file taxes though because I wasn't even living in the US. So how do I write a letter stating that? What I mean is, is there a template to use? I've Googled but am getting conflicting information. 

 

Thank you in advance for your help!

 

 


  • Spoiler

     

    • Met 09/2016
    • Engaged 11/2016
    • Moved to Algiers, Algeria 03/17/2017
    • Married in Algeria 07/26/2017
    • Decided to relocate back to the US in 08/2018
    • Currently still living in Algeria as of 09/20/2018
    • Mailed petition to FL to be sent by friend to USCIS 09/23/2018
    • Petition sent to Chicago Lockbox 09/27/2018
    • USPS shows Petition delivered to Chicago Lockbox 09/29/2018

     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

If you didn’t have any income or your income was below the threshold for filing, you just need to write a statement and sign it saying that for the fiscal year 2018 (or whichever year) you were not employed and had no income therefore you were not required to file a tax return. Sign and date it. That’s all you need. 

Edited by JFH

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, JFH said:

If you didn’t have any income or your income was below the threshold for filing, you just need to write a statement and sign it saying that for the fiscal year 2018 (or whichever year) you were not employed and had no income therefore you were not required to file a tax return. Sign and date it. That’s all you need. 

Thank you. So I'll write my own template!

2 minutes ago, JFH said:

If you didn’t have any income or your income was below the threshold for filing, you just need to write a statement and sign it saying that for the fiscal year 2018 (or whichever year) you were not employed and had no income therefore you were not required to file a tax return. Sign and date it. That’s all you need. 

Also, do I just need to do it for 2018? They don't need for the past three years, correct?


  • Spoiler

     

    • Met 09/2016
    • Engaged 11/2016
    • Moved to Algiers, Algeria 03/17/2017
    • Married in Algeria 07/26/2017
    • Decided to relocate back to the US in 08/2018
    • Currently still living in Algeria as of 09/20/2018
    • Mailed petition to FL to be sent by friend to USCIS 09/23/2018
    • Petition sent to Chicago Lockbox 09/27/2018
    • USPS shows Petition delivered to Chicago Lockbox 09/29/2018

     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, dzmichellebkt said:

Hi everyone. Some of you may remember that I was living in Algeria with my husband for the past 2 years. I've moved back to the states recently and have established domicile. We are in month 10 of our journey and waiting patiently for our NOA2. (We're at hellishly slow Nebraska.)

 

We have a joint sponsor because I won't have enough established time at my new job. I didn't file taxes though because I wasn't even living in the US. So how do I write a letter stating that? What I mean is, is there a template to use? I've Googled but am getting conflicting information. 

 

Thank you in advance for your help!

 

 

I was in your same boat. They usually ask for an income tax return for the past 3 years but since I have lived in the Philippines for most of my adult life and didn't make nearly enough to meet the minimum amount, I never had to file.  My letter was very simple.

 

"To whom it may concern:

                  I have not filed an income tax return for tax years 20xx, 20xx, and 20xx because I am a full time student and have not made any income during that period. I am currently enrolled as a full time _____ student and I am being supported by my brother, ________, who is my joint sponsor.  Due to these circumstances I was not required to file an income tax return with the Internal Revenue Service.

 

Sincerely,

_____________"

 

 

 


Service Center : Nebraska Service Center

Marriage : July 2, 2014

March 7, 2015: I-130 Sent

March 17, 2015: I-130 NOA1 received in mail

March 17, 2015: I-129F Sent

March 28, 2015: I-129F NOA1 received in mail

April 3, 2015: I-130 updated on USCIS website to approved! awaiting hardcopy of NOA2

April 14, 2015: Case was sent to NVC

April 18, 2015: I-130 NOA2 hardcopy received in mail

April 22, 2015: Case was received by NVC

May 1, 2015: Case number assigned

May 4, 2015 : I-129F NOA2 received in mail

June 2, 2015 : Selected Agent Via Phone

June 16, 2015 : Paid AOS and IV Fees Via Mail

June 22, 2015 : Wife receives Appointment letter from Manila Embassy (I-129F)

*proceeding with K-3 Visa instead. Cannot wait for the NVC problems to resolve

June 23, 2015: Interview scheduled for July 30

July 9, 2015 : Medical Completed

July 30, 2015 : Interview Complete APPROVED!!

August 16, 2015 : Received Letter from NVC that I-130 is being expedited to Manila Embassy.

August 26, 2015 : Manila Embassy closes K3. Proceeding with CR1 again. New interview date September 16, 2015

September 16, 2015 : Interview Complete APPROVED!! ISSUED on same day. :dance:

September 23, 2015 : Visa in hand
September 29, 2015 : POE

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...