Jump to content

30 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm an American with indefinite leave in the UK. I'm currently living in England, but making the move back home in October 2019. Thanks to some wise advise from a couple members we've decided it's best to start the CR-1 application process (in England) before I go home. 

 

Here's the question. I'm not going home to a job. I've got a couple good leads but nothing is set in stone.  As his sponsor, how do I explain this in the application? 

 

Thanks in advance for any information. 😁

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You will need a joint sponsor. You complete the I-864 with zero income and supply an I-864 completed by the joint sponsor who does have sufficient income or assets and provide evidence thereof (tax returns, bank statements, appraisal of assets, whichever applies). 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, JFH said:

You will need a joint sponsor. You complete the I-864 with zero income and supply an I-864 completed by the joint sponsor who does have sufficient income or assets and provide evidence thereof (tax returns, bank statements, appraisal of assets, whichever applies). 

I honestly don't know anyone who could or would be a joint sponsor. It's just me. I assume I will have to apply when I return to the states and get a job. 😒

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, am_rodriguez said:

I honestly don't know anyone who could or would be a joint sponsor. It's just me. I assume I will have to apply when I return to the states and get a job. 😒

You will have 8- 12 months after the I130 application  goes in before it is approved. The I864 is required for the next stage .. NVC.. if you have a good stable job with above requirement income for 6 or more months when you submit the I864, and even longer by the time the interview happens , you may be ok without getting a joint sponsor 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Lil bear said:

You will have 8- 12 months after the I130 application  goes in before it is approved. The I864 is required for the next stage .. NVC.. if you have a good stable job with above requirement income for 6 or more months when you submit the I864, and even longer by the time the interview happens , you may be ok without getting a joint sponsor 

Okay, so if we start the petition before I leave I'll have bit of space to find a job etc before that evidence is required. 

 

Someone had mentioned if I applied through the US Embassy in London, before I left for the states, the NVC wouldn't be as much of a hassle. Is that incorrect? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Lil bear said:

You will have 8- 12 months after the I130 application  goes in before it is approved. The I864 is required for the next stage .. NVC.. if you have a good stable job with above requirement income for 6 or more months when you submit the I864, and even longer by the time the interview happens , you may be ok without getting a joint sponsor 

She was intending to DCF.  

 

 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, am_rodriguez said:

Someone had mentioned if I applied through the US Embassy in London, before I left for the states, the NVC wouldn't be as much of a hassle. Is that incorrect? 

You don't go thru NVC.   If you have job that gets you past the income requirement you still don't have tax transcripts for your I-864, do you?


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

You don't go thru NVC.   If you have job that gets you past the income requirement you still don't have tax transcripts for your I-864, do you?

As I said, I'll have a job within a month and I'll be earning enough to be his sponsor. 

 

I have 2 years that I'm exempt from filing. I need to file my 2016 tax forms which I'm working on at the moment. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
39 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

She was intending to DCF.  

 

 

I didn’t read that into the initial post. States that they will start the process while overseas... I didn’t interpret that as completing while overseas (DCF)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Lil bear said:

I didn’t read that into the initial post. States that they will start the process while overseas... I didn’t interpret that as completing while overseas (DCF)

Seems like DCF. @Wuozopo mentioned it in OP's other thread:

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Lil bear said:

I didn’t read that into the initial post. States that they will start the process while overseas... I didn’t interpret that as completing while overseas (DCF)

I said I'm and American living in England with indefinite leave and that we intend to start the application process before I move to the states. I don't need to be in England for the entire process. My husband will do what needs to be done in my absence. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, am_rodriguez said:

I said I'm and American living in England with indefinite leave and that we intend to start the application process before I move to the states. I don't need to be in England for the entire process. My husband will do what needs to be done in my absence. 

There is an process called Direct Consular Filing which is sometimes available if both the USC and spouse are legally resident in an overseas country. This process is much quicker as it is processed completely at the local Consulate.. DCF is available to Spouse visa applicants in UK at this stage .. but because the processing would occur much faster , you would need a joint sponsor as you wouldn’t currently qualify financially. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Lil bear said:

There is an process called Direct Consular Filing which is sometimes available if both the USC and spouse are legally resident in an overseas country. This process is much quicker as it is processed completely at the local Consulate.. DCF is available to Spouse visa applicants in UK at this stage .. but because the processing would occur much faster , you would need a joint sponsor as you wouldn’t currently qualify financially. 

Awesome, thank you for the information :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Lil bear said:

You will have 8- 12 months after the I130 application  goes in before it is approved. The I864 is required for the next stage .. NVC.. if you have a good stable job with above requirement income for 6 or more months when you submit the I864, and even longer by the time the interview happens , you may be ok without getting a joint sponsor 

I think they are doing DCF in London so it will be much quicker. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 hour ago, am_rodriguez said:

Okay, so if we start the petition before I leave I'll have bit of space to find a job etc before that evidence is required. 

 

Someone had mentioned if I applied through the US Embassy in London, before I left for the states, the NVC wouldn't be as much of a hassle. Is that incorrect? 

You skip the NVC with Direct Consular Filing You can indeed file the petition in London while you are a UK resident then go on ahead of him to the US. You can have pretty much as long as you need (up to a year) for him to finish the visa so it's not mandatory you get a job within weeks of of arrival. Once the case gets to the consulate from the London USCIS office, you control the timeline. There's three things to do.

1. Submit visa application form DS-260 online.

2. Make a medical appointment and attend the medical. (Call on phone)

3. Make an interview appointment (online) and go interview. (Need your support document for this)

 

You pick when you want to do those things so he can wait a few months if needed for you to get the job going. He needs to hold off attending the medical probably until you start working because on the medical date, the clock starts ticking down the six months a visa will be good for. No matter when you interview, the visa validity will end 6 months from the medical. So keep that in mind when working out your timeline. 

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...