Jump to content
imse82

If you're a US Citizen, is it difficult for parents to get a visitor visa?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I'm a US citizen and would like to invite my parents to visit me in the states for the first time. Would it be difficult for my parents to get a visitor visa since I'm a US citizen also what documents they need for the interview? My parents are 60 and 67 years old and will be covering their expenses. They will be interviewing in Amman, Jordan. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They do not need any documents.

 

It really doesn't matter if you being a USC will make it more difficult or not. It is what it is, assuming they want to visit they will apply regardless.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They will get a tourist visa based on their own merit. it has nothing to do with you.


i 485, 131, EAD and AP

04/09/2019    NOA1 received/check cashed i 485 and 131

04/19/2019    Rec'd appointment letter for biometrics

05/02/2019    Biometrics

05/15/2019    Submitted initial request for EAD expedite

05/22/2019    Rec'd RFE for job offer letter for expedited EAD. Sent. Also submitted to Senator's Office for their assistance.

06/05/2019    EAD APPROVAL!!!!!!!!!!  06/06/2019    AP Approval

06/13/2019    Combo Card Received in Mail

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It depends on their ties to their home country and individual circumstances. It can be more difficult for the parent of a citizen, if the interviewing officer suspects that the actual intent is to stay and adjust status rather than just visit, hence the need to prove ties at home.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The visitors must show to the satisfaction of the Consular Officer that the visitors have sufficient ties in their home country, that at the end of their visit they will go back to their own country and not attempt to use this visitor visa to immigrate to the US. They have to do the application, not you. As others have said, nothing is required nor requested from the USC.


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/9/2019 at 1:10 AM, imse82 said:

I'm a US citizen and would like to invite my parents to visit me in the states for the first time. Would it be difficult for my parents to get a visitor visa since I'm a US citizen also what documents they need for the interview? My parents are 60 and 67 years old and will be covering their expenses. They will be interviewing in Amman, Jordan. 

Hi although many of these members have replied to you they make it sound more difficult than it really is for Jordan. I have helped many of my older relatives In Jordan apply for a tourist Visa. I know that process like the back of my hand as opposed to my own K1. The fact that their USC child lives there DOES make a difference...dont listen to what others said here.  You are the one who they will be staying with correct? They need to provide an address, contact person, number, etc to where they are staying. If you are paying for the flight or any part of their activities it can be stated in an email or letter ESPECIALLY if they dont have alot of money in their bank account. The consul there in Jordan will take in consideration their funds. If they didnt have enough money to fly and enjoy touring, how can they travel? By stating in a letter or email that they will stay with you, automatically that includes their meals....so thats also covered. More than likely they will visit and stay with other relatives Im assuming? It makes it easier that they know that too. They are older and married and have a home there in Jordan. That is their tie for the consul there. Our consul  In Jordan is usually quite lenient with older married people in Jordan ESPECIALLY if they have a USC child they will visit to help with expenses. If they have a job or business, etc, they should state that too in their application. If you send them an email, or anyone who can print it out,  communication of their trip would be great. Then a separate sheet with all of your information on it as well. Message me personally if you have more questions otherwise its pretty easy for them as all my relatives I helped all got their Visas approved. 


 

 

 

Spoiler
Spoiler
Spoiler

 

 

 

 

10685284_10203853223303551_1747007237_n.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...