Jump to content
Bear11

I -134 IRS transcript not enough.. 221G

48 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

My fiancée had interview and i'm sponsor for her, my  IRS tax Transcript was in 2018 about $18.500 but consul required more Financial Evidence, so she got yellow paper marked "provide I-134 /Joint Sponsor, and IRS transcript/ Joint sponsor" and there is a back side Application is refused ..221g...I'm currently not in United States to find some joint sponsor, but I have on my Banking Account ~$70.000 ( there is all online deposit I received for my income) I can print it out and online Shows that "Opened Date" on first statement and page "Account profile" Wells Fargo, shows opened date, can I send it to the consulate?? I do not have other way than this, or I need to go to USA after 4 weeks and figure out...thanks

Edited by Bear11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, Bear11 said:

My fiancée had interview and i'm sponsor for her, my  IRS tax Transcript was in 2018 about $18.500 but consul required more Financial Evidence, so she got yellow paper marked "provide I-134 /Joint Sponsor, and IRS transcript/ Joint sponsor" and there is a back side Application is refused ..221g...I'm currently not in United States to find some joint sponsor, but I have on my Banking Account ~$70.000 ( there is all online deposit I received for my income) I can print it out and online Shows that "Opened Date" on first statement and page "Account profile" Wells Fargo, shows opened date, can I send it to the consulate?? I do not have other way than this, or I need to go to USA after 4 weeks and figure out...thanks

Did you provide her with evidence of this and did you put this amount on the assets section of the Affidavit of Support? They usually base their decision on the totality of the circumstance so if they didn't see a significant proof that she won't be a burden on the government while she's here, they will require more evidence.


The Beginning 2017-2018

Spoiler

             Trips                 

Late 2017: Met online via Line app

5/16/18 - 5/26/18: 1st trip - Beirut

5/24/18 - He proposed!

K1 Visa  207 days

Spoiler

             K1 Visa             

9/10/18: Petition sent

9/12/18: NOA1 old

9/17/18: NOA1 new

12/1/18 - 12/16/18: 2nd trip - Beirut & Turkey

1/25/19: NOA2 paper

1/28/19: NOA2 new

2/19/19: NVC Received

2/20/19: Case # Assigned

3/5/19: In Transit

3/6/19: Paid MRV fee

3/11/19: Embassy Received/Case Ready

3/11/19: Medical

3/19/19: INTERVIEW! -  cancelled 3/13 by the Embassy

3/14/19: Embassy called to reschedule 

4/5/19: INTERVIEW 2.0! - APPROVED!

4/8/19: CEAC - Non Immigrant Application Received

4/9/19: CEAC - NIV - Administrative Processing

4/10/19: CEAC - Issued

4/12/19: VOH!

4/30/19: POE via IAH - Houston, TX

AOS 2019

Spoiler

4/30/19: POE

5/10/19: Marriage

5/11/19: Sent AOS paperwork to Rapid Visa

5/22/19: Rapid Visa sent to USCIS

5/24/19: USCIS received date for AOS/EAD/AP

5/29/19: USCIS notice date for AOS/EAD/AP

6/4/19: NOA1 arrived in the mail

6/8/19: Biometrics letter arrived in the mail

6/19/19: Biometrics Appointment

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Bear11 said:

My fiancée had interview and i'm sponsor for her, my  IRS tax Transcript was in 2018 about $18.500 but consul required more Financial Evidence, so she got yellow paper marked "provide I-134 /Joint Sponsor, and IRS transcript/ Joint sponsor" and there is a back side Application is refused ..221g...I'm currently not in United States to find some joint sponsor, but I have on my Banking Account ~$70.000 ( there is all online deposit I received for my income) I can print it out and online Shows that "Opened Date" on first statement and page "Account profile" Wells Fargo, shows opened date, can I send it to the consulate?? I do not have other way than this, or I need to go to USA after 4 weeks and figure out...thanks

I would guess that if you are not living and working in the US, combined with such a low income, she won’t be approved without a joint sponsor.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes, in I-134 has written "My annual income is " $18.500 and IRS transcript for 3 years, she gave all document in one window and interview was in other 2 window..so that consul gave that

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Jorgedig said:

I would guess that if you are not living and working in the US, combined with such a low income, she won’t be approved without a joint sponsor.

I live and work in USA, just I came to my fiancée because she had an interview, but all my banking statements shows all deposit I got and spending and all activity

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Some consulates accept assets while others do not.   You don't have any timeline or member country info posted so I will suggest you go look at the country or region forums for ideas. 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

Some consulates accept assets while others do not.   You don't have any timeline or member country info posted so I will suggest you go look at the country or region forums for ideas. 

its in Armenia, also I can upload that yellow page...

-4329-94DD-FED3BCE3E7A8.jpeg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
25 minutes ago, celie&joseph said:

Did you provide her with evidence of this and did you put this amount on the assets section of the Affidavit of Support? They usually base their decision on the totality of the circumstance so if they didn't see a significant proof that she won't be a burden on the government while she's here, they will require more evidence.

Yes, in I-134 has written "My annual income is " $18.500 and IRS transcript for 3 years, she gave all document in one window and interview was in other 2 window..so that consul gave that

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, Bear11 said:

Yes, in I-134 has written "My annual income is " $18.500 and IRS transcript for 3 years, she gave all document in one window and interview was in other 2 window..so that consul gave that

My guess is that the IO was not convinced with your income, even if you had a good amount in assets. If they have already seen your bank account and still require a joint sponsor, resending your account info to them won't help. Your best bet is to find someone in the US (relative, friend, etc) that can help as a joint sponsor.


The Beginning 2017-2018

Spoiler

             Trips                 

Late 2017: Met online via Line app

5/16/18 - 5/26/18: 1st trip - Beirut

5/24/18 - He proposed!

K1 Visa  207 days

Spoiler

             K1 Visa             

9/10/18: Petition sent

9/12/18: NOA1 old

9/17/18: NOA1 new

12/1/18 - 12/16/18: 2nd trip - Beirut & Turkey

1/25/19: NOA2 paper

1/28/19: NOA2 new

2/19/19: NVC Received

2/20/19: Case # Assigned

3/5/19: In Transit

3/6/19: Paid MRV fee

3/11/19: Embassy Received/Case Ready

3/11/19: Medical

3/19/19: INTERVIEW! -  cancelled 3/13 by the Embassy

3/14/19: Embassy called to reschedule 

4/5/19: INTERVIEW 2.0! - APPROVED!

4/8/19: CEAC - Non Immigrant Application Received

4/9/19: CEAC - NIV - Administrative Processing

4/10/19: CEAC - Issued

4/12/19: VOH!

4/30/19: POE via IAH - Houston, TX

AOS 2019

Spoiler

4/30/19: POE

5/10/19: Marriage

5/11/19: Sent AOS paperwork to Rapid Visa

5/22/19: Rapid Visa sent to USCIS

5/24/19: USCIS received date for AOS/EAD/AP

5/29/19: USCIS notice date for AOS/EAD/AP

6/4/19: NOA1 arrived in the mail

6/8/19: Biometrics letter arrived in the mail

6/19/19: Biometrics Appointment

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 minutes ago, celie&joseph said:

My guess is that the IO was not convinced with your income, even if you had a good amount in assets. If they have already seen your bank account and still require a joint sponsor, resending your account info to them won't help. Your best bet is to find someone in the US (relative, friend, etc) that can help as a joint sponsor.

They didn't see my Banking Account, I though $18.500 was enough for I-134, ...but  I don't  have letter from bank, I just need to print out (like 100 pages) statements and provide page that shows when was opened account, couple years ago

Edited by Bear11

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Bear11 said:

They didn't see my Banking Account, I though $18.500 was enough for I-134, ...but  I don't  have letter from bank, I just need to print out (like 100 pages) statements and provide page that shows when was opened account, couple years ago

That income is borderline per the poverty parameters.  The CO makes a determination on the public charge issue based on the totality of circumstances.  Sounds like you need to get a co-sponsor lined up, or try to increase your income with an additional job.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Bear11 said:

They didn't see my Banking Account, I though $18.500 was enough for I-134, ...but  I don't  have letter from bank, I just need to print out (like 100 pages) statements and provide page that shows when was opened account, couple years ago

That was something that should have been submitted in the initial Affidavit, though. At this point they are asking for a sponsor. You can try to amend your Affidavit and send one including those savings as assets and include the bank account as proof but it's risky. Your best option is going to be to send them exactly what they request.


The Beginning 2017-2018

Spoiler

             Trips                 

Late 2017: Met online via Line app

5/16/18 - 5/26/18: 1st trip - Beirut

5/24/18 - He proposed!

K1 Visa  207 days

Spoiler

             K1 Visa             

9/10/18: Petition sent

9/12/18: NOA1 old

9/17/18: NOA1 new

12/1/18 - 12/16/18: 2nd trip - Beirut & Turkey

1/25/19: NOA2 paper

1/28/19: NOA2 new

2/19/19: NVC Received

2/20/19: Case # Assigned

3/5/19: In Transit

3/6/19: Paid MRV fee

3/11/19: Embassy Received/Case Ready

3/11/19: Medical

3/19/19: INTERVIEW! -  cancelled 3/13 by the Embassy

3/14/19: Embassy called to reschedule 

4/5/19: INTERVIEW 2.0! - APPROVED!

4/8/19: CEAC - Non Immigrant Application Received

4/9/19: CEAC - NIV - Administrative Processing

4/10/19: CEAC - Issued

4/12/19: VOH!

4/30/19: POE via IAH - Houston, TX

AOS 2019

Spoiler

4/30/19: POE

5/10/19: Marriage

5/11/19: Sent AOS paperwork to Rapid Visa

5/22/19: Rapid Visa sent to USCIS

5/24/19: USCIS received date for AOS/EAD/AP

5/29/19: USCIS notice date for AOS/EAD/AP

6/4/19: NOA1 arrived in the mail

6/8/19: Biometrics letter arrived in the mail

6/19/19: Biometrics Appointment

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your income is below the poverty level. Isn't the i-134 requirement something like ~ $23k/year? Your bank statements, savings should've been included in the initial evidence to make up for that shortfall. It looks like they are requesting a co-sponsor on that form you uploaded above and I'm not sure savings will satisfy them now since they request a co-sponsor.

 

p.s. Don't print out 100 pages of bank statements. A letter from your bank and a couple recent statements would've satisfied that requirement. Not sure if it'll help now though.


NOA1 - June 15, 2018  

NOA2 - Dec. 6, 2018  

NVC received case Jan. 16, 2019

NVC issued case number - Jan. 17, 2019

Case left NVC - Feb. 5, 2019

Case received at Montreal Consulate - Feb. 7, 2019 

Case changed to "Ready" on CEAC - Feb. 11, 2019

Sent P3 documents - Feb 22, 2019 

Received P4 instructions, paid fee, and booked interview - Feb. 25, 2019 

❤️ My K1 visa interview ❤️ - April 3, 2019 = APPROVED!!

CEAC status changed to ISSUED - April 5, 2019 :D

Visa on Hand - April 8, 2019

US Entry - July 31, 2019

Wedding - October 14, 2019

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, celie&joseph said:

That was something that should have been submitted in the initial Affidavit, though. At this point they are asking for a sponsor. You can try to amend your Affidavit and send one including those savings as assets and include the bank account as proof but it's risky. Your best option is going to be to send them exactly what they request.

But down below has written "more financial evidence", I do not even how many days I have  to find join sponsor, for joint sponsor I need to go back to US

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Jorgedig said:

That income is borderline per the poverty parameters.  The CO makes a determination on the public charge issue based on the totality of circumstances.  Sounds like you need to get a co-sponsor lined up, or try to increase your income with an additional job.

but why Banking Statements is a bad point at this situation? I could find some joint sponsor but need to go back to USA

 

2 hours ago, NicoleM said:

Your income is below the poverty level. Isn't the i-134 requirement something like ~ $23k/year? Your bank statements, savings should've been included in the initial evidence to make up for that shortfall. It looks like they are requesting a co-sponsor on that form you uploaded above and I'm not sure savings will satisfy them now since they request a co-sponsor.

 

p.s. Don't print out 100 pages of bank statements. A letter from your bank and a couple recent statements would've satisfied that requirement. Not sure if it'll help now though.

the problem is, I can't get a letter from bank because i'm not in USA, I called to my bank and they said letter can send to US address :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...