Jump to content
Journey2Juarez

Deportation Question

24 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello. I’m new here and am probably not in the right forum. Sorry. My husband and I have been been married since 02/14/2005 and have 3 children. He entered illegally at 15 years old and has been here ever since. He is currently 33. We started and stopped the immigration process so many times due to fear of him getting denied and hearing horror stories about people stuck in Mexico for years. 

 

We finally think its it’s time to finish the process. He does have DACA but who knows how long that’ll last. Our waiver was approved on 4/22/2019 (Yayyyy) we sent all our fees and info to NVC and are waiting for a response. 

 

Here’s the problem. My husband just informed me that when he was 14 his parents tried to illegally cross him ( not at a port of entry) and got caught was held for a couple hours and bussed back to Mexico and was released. He is not sure if he was fingerprinted and doesn’t know where the entry was. 

 

Is this going to be a issue at our appointment? Is there a record for these kind of deportations? It was border patrol not ice. There was no court date. I’m so scared now. This was not on any of his paperwork. Like I said he doesn’t even know the location or when exactly this happened. I’m scared now. Any opinions are welcome. Thank you for taking the time to read this!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It might be an issue, since he didn't disclose that in the paperwork.

 

If he was detained then I'm sure immigration had his and his family's illegal crossing attempt documented.

 


K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Roel said:

It might be an issue, since he didn't disclose that in the paperwork.

 

If he was detained then I'm sure immigration had his and his family's illegal crossing attempt documented.

 

Is there a way to get the records. I sent a FOIH request. Maybe there’s a easier way?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Maybe 9C?

 

And to be clear he did or did not disclose this on his filing?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, NigeriaorBust said:

 If he was under 18 it probably won't affect him.  Just like most crimes committed before 18 , you aren't an adult so they are forgiven.

Not for 9C.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, Journey2Juarez said:

Should he just admit it when he is asked about entries? I’m thinking that’s the safest bet

Assume they know everything you do not want them to and nothing you want them to.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The Section 212(a)(9)(C)(i)  reads:

Aliens unlawfully present after previous immigration violations.-

(i) In general.-Any alien who-

(I) has been unlawfully present in the United States for an aggregate period of more than 1 year, or

(II) has been ordered removed under section 235(b)(1), section 240, or any other provision of law [basically any order of removal, which is what deportation is called], and who enters or attempts to reenter the United States without being admitted is inadmissible.

(ii) Exception.-Clause (i) shall not apply to an alien seeking admission more than 10 years after the date of the alien’s last departure from the United States if, prior to the alien’s reembarkation at a place outside the United States or attempt to be readmitted from a foreign contiguous territory, he Secretary of Homeland Security has consented to the alien’s reapplying for admission.

 

Might have been catch and release. I would not want to be certain on that. Especially when so little is known.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Boiler said:

The Section 212(a)(9)(C)(i)  reads:

Aliens unlawfully present after previous immigration violations.-

(i) In general.-Any alien who-

(I) has been unlawfully present in the United States for an aggregate period of more than 1 year, or

(II) has been ordered removed under section 235(b)(1), section 240, or any other provision of law [basically any order of removal, which is what deportation is called], and who enters or attempts to reenter the United States without being admitted is inadmissible.

(ii) Exception.-Clause (i) shall not apply to an alien seeking admission more than 10 years after the date of the alien’s last departure from the United States if, prior to the alien’s reembarkation at a place outside the United States or attempt to be readmitted from a foreign contiguous territory, he Secretary of Homeland Security has consented to the alien’s reapplying for admission.

 

Might have been catch and release. I would not want to be certain on that. Especially when so little is known.

It has been well over 10 years since his last entry. Hoping with honesty and the waiver that that won’t be held against him. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Journey2Juarez said:

It has been well over 10 years since his last entry. Hoping with honesty and the waiver that that won’t be held against him. 

Has he been outside the US for at least 10 years?


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer (Retired E-8)

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
  • "..case ready to be scheduled for interview" on 5/29/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...