Jump to content
lesleypowers

Lost green card, expensive to replace, but eligible for citizenship- can I apply?

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi everyone,

 

I lost my green card recently and it’s extremely expensive to replace as I’m sure many of you know. I am however now eligible to apply for naturalization and was planning on doing so. Will I be able to complete my application without a green card? I have all my other paperwork in order, the letter that came with the green card etc.

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need a photo copy of your green card both front and back or it will be rejected.


ROC Timeline

Service Center: Vermont

90 Day Window Opened....08/08/17

I-751 Packet Sent..............08/14/17

NO1 Dated.........................

NO1 Received....................

Check Cashed....................

Biometrics Received..........

Biometrics Appointment.....

Approved...........................

 

IR-1/CR-1 Visa

I-130 NOA1: 22 Dec 2014
I-130 NOA2: 25 Jan 2015
NVC Received: 06 Feb 2015
Pay AOS Bill: 07 Mar 2015
Pay IV Bill : 20 Mar 2015
Send IV/AOS Package: 23 Mar 2015
Submit DS-261: 26 Mar 2015
Case Completed at NVC: 24 Apr 2015
Interview Date: 22 Sep 2015
Visa Approved: 22 Sep 2015
Visa Received: 03 Oct 2015 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

A copy of the green card will only get you start the N400 application process. But don't you need your physical green card during interview and turn in your green card during the Oath of ceremony?   Unless there is an I90 application record in the system to show for, I am not sure they will let you go in the interview.  I just don't think you can bypass the I90 fee even if you will never get the physical green card in time for the interview.

Edited by mobilebucky

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/5/2019 at 12:59 PM, mobilebucky said:

A copy of the green card will only get you start the N400 application process. But don't you need your physical green card during interview and turn in your green card during the Oath of ceremony?   Unless there is an I90 application record in the system to show for, I am not sure they will let you go in the interview.  I just don't think you can bypass the I90 fee even if you will never get the physical green card in time for the interview.

 

Yes, unfortunately you need the physical GC to hand in during the oath ceremony. A photocopy will not work. This is the only reason why I didn't apply for Naturalization while having my I-751 application processed.


Our Visa Journey (L) (See our Immigration timeline for a very detailed K-1 and AOS process)

 

08/17/2015 - I-129F petition/packet sent off
12/17/2015 - Visa Interview in Sweden. We're APPROVED!!!
01/14/2016 - P.O.E. @ Newark International Airport
03/21/2016 - Got married @ town hall
03/22/2016 - AOS, EAD, AP packet sent off
08/03/2016 - Became a Conditional Permanent Resident
05/07/2018 - ROC packet sent off

06/12/2019 - ROC approved (no RFE, no transfer, no interview)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/28/2019 at 8:04 PM, lesleypowers said:

Hi everyone,

 

I lost my green card recently and it’s extremely expensive to replace as I’m sure many of you know. I am however now eligible to apply for naturalization and was planning on doing so. Will I be able to complete my application without a green card? I have all my other paperwork in order, the letter that came with the green card etc.

 

Thank you!

If it is too expensive to replace your green card ($455) then how are you going to afford paying for citizenship ($725)? Just get a new green card and save up for the citizenship. Just because you're eligible doesn't mean you have to apply for it right away. You need your Green Card for the application anyway. 






Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 6/17/2019 at 3:34 PM, Unidentified said:

If it is too expensive to replace your green card ($455) then how are you going to afford paying for citizenship ($725)? Just get a new green card and save up for the citizenship. Just because you're eligible doesn't mean you have to apply for it right away. You need your Green Card for the application anyway. 

 

Well, maybe because having to pay $1180 is more than $725, wouldn't you think?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to replace the greencard, and I wouldn't put that off.

Section 264(3) of the Immigration and Nationality Act:  all lawful permanent residents (LPRs) to have “at all times” official evidence of LPR status.   See image below.

 

image.thumb.png.22c024f2e93430a30a60eb1dbf1a5668.png

 

You will also need it physically in hand for at least the oath ceremony, and probably the interview.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...