Jump to content
Bluestraveler49

Round trip airfare needed?

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I am going to visit my wife in the Russian Federation, to stay with her family and attend her interview in Moscow. I have applied for a private multi entry visa, is there a requirement to have a return ticket upon entering the country, as with some others (ROK comes to mind) or is a one way ticket acceptable for entry?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I have never been asked for a return ticket at Russian passport control. They just look at a visa. Do  you speak Russian by any chance? You'll have to explain who you're visiting.

From the practical stand point, it's always a good idea to have a return ticket. How long do you plan on staying?

Edited by implife

ROC sent 7/20

ROC received at SCS 7/23

Check cashed 8/3

NOA1 8/1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
11 minutes ago, implife said:

I have never been asked for a return ticket at Russian passport control. They just look at a visa. Do  you speak Russian by any chance? You'll have to explain who you're visiting.

I would think that my invitation letter should be enough to explain the reason for visiting. Are you saying that even in a large city with an international airport, passport control has no billingual persons? I plan on staying several months, our interview will be in December if all goes to plan.

Edited by Bluestraveler49

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Bluestraveler49 said:

I would think that my invitation letter should be enough to explain the reason for visiting. Are you saying that even in a large city with an international airport, passport control has no billingual persons? I plan on staying several months, our interview will be in December if all goes to plan.

No, I'm just asking if you speak Russian. 🙂

I don't know how non-Russian speakers are interviewed by passport control. It's not a friendly affair.

Make sure you don't exceed the limit of stay permitted by visa (most likely, 90 days). The department of state paints a bleak picture of mother Russia, and for good reasons. 


ROC sent 7/20

ROC received at SCS 7/23

Check cashed 8/3

NOA1 8/1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Bluestraveler49 said:

I am going to visit my wife in the Russian Federation, to stay with her family and attend her interview in Moscow. I have applied for a private multi entry visa, is there a requirement to have a return ticket upon entering the country, as with some others (ROK comes to mind) or is a one way ticket acceptable for entry?

My fiance visited me in Russia (Moscow and Novosibirsk ports of entry) 5 times and he has never been asked for a return ticket

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Been to Russia countless times, lived in Russia for 5 years...USC here. Never had any issues whatsoever at the border in airports and was never asked to show a return ticket. I currently have a 3 year private multi-entry visa.

 

It's usually very straightforward....the border agents have so-so English on average and will most likely only ask very pedestrian questions such as "Why are you visiting Russia?" "How long will you stay?" and nothing more. The only reason I've ever heard of a USC being grilled at the airport was if they were suspicious for political reasons and probably flagged upon entry....this is VERY RARE. The overwhelming majority of USC's enter and exit Russia with zero issues.

 

5 hours ago, Bluestraveler49 said:

I plan on staying several months, our interview will be in December if all goes to plan.

This is totally fine. Your 3 year multi-entry visa will allow you to stay for up to 6 months at a time. Just DO NOT lose your migration card (I knew a British guy who was banned from Russia upon exit merely because he lost that little piece of paper!) and be sure to register your visa once inside Russia.

 

Edited by millefleur

03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sep-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail

19-Apr-2019: Biometrics letter arrives via mail

30-Apr-2019: Biometrics appointment at local office  

??-???-2019: TBA...

30-Mar-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...