Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
coa24

Traveling to Canada after Visa is Endorsed

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Curious if this is allowed, even if you do not have the actual Green Card on hand at the time of travel? I noticed the visa serves as a temporary green card until the real one is issued.


Romans 8:28 - And we know that all things work together for the good of those who love God: those who are called according to His purpose.
Hebrews 11:6 - And without faith it is impossible to please Him, for he who comes to God must believe that He is and that He is a rewarder of those who seek Him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Yes. You can enter for the first time and then turn around and leave the same day, if you so wish. 

 

Anything you can do on a normal green card you can do with an endorsed immigrant visa for up to one year from PoE. That includes employment and international travel from day one. 


Widow/er AoS Guide | Have AoS questions? Read (some) answers here

 

AoS

Day 0 (4/23/12) Petitions mailed (I-360, I-485, I-765)
2 (4/25/12) Petitions delivered to Chicago Lockbox
11 (5/3/12) Received 3 paper NOAs
13 (5/5/12) Received biometrics appointment for 5/23
15 (5/7/12) Did an unpleasant walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX
45 (6/7/12) Received email & text notification of an interview on 7/10
67 (6/29/12) EAD production ordered
77 (7/9/12) Received EAD
78 (7/10/12) Interview
100 (8/1/12) I-485 transferred to Vermont Service Centre
143 (9/13/12) Contacted DHS Ombudsman
268 (1/16/13) I-360, I-485 consolidated and transferred to Dallas
299 (2/16/13) Received second interview letter for 3/8
319 (3/8/13) Approved at interview
345 (4/3/13) I-360, I-485 formally approved; green card production ordered
353 (4/11/13) Received green card

 

Naturalisation

Day 0 (1/3/18) N-400 filed online

Day 6 (1/9/18) Walk-in biometrics in Fort Worth, TX

Day 341 (12/10/18) Interview was scheduled for 1/14/19

Day 376 (1/14/19) Interview

Day 385 (1/23/19) Denied

Day 400 (2/7/19) Denial revoked; N-400 approved; oath ceremony set for 2/14/19

Day 407 (2/14/19) Oath ceremony in Dallas, TX

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Quite nice. Different from when you come on a k-1. Glad we don't have to go through that again.


Romans 8:28 - And we know that all things work together for the good of those who love God: those who are called according to His purpose.
Hebrews 11:6 - And without faith it is impossible to please Him, for he who comes to God must believe that He is and that He is a rewarder of those who seek Him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, coa24 said:

Quite nice. Different from when you come on a k-1. Glad we don't have to go through that again.

Indeed! It’s one of the reasons I didn’t do a K-1 and why the popularity of the K-1 still surprises me. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/10/2019 at 1:34 AM, coa24 said:

Curious if this is allowed, even if you do not have the actual Green Card on hand at the time of travel? I noticed the visa serves as a temporary green card until the real one is issued.

Are you just talking about using your temp green card for re-entry to the US, or also in lieu of a visa for Canada? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

@SusieQQQ That is correct. Using the temporary green card/endorsed immigration visa as the means to enter into Canada after USA entry to visit friends and family.


Romans 8:28 - And we know that all things work together for the good of those who love God: those who are called according to His purpose.
Hebrews 11:6 - And without faith it is impossible to please Him, for he who comes to God must believe that He is and that He is a rewarder of those who seek Him.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
45 minutes ago, coa24 said:

@SusieQQQ That is correct. Using the temporary green card/endorsed immigration visa as the means to enter into Canada after USA entry to visit friends and family.

Ok. I suggest you confirm on a Canadian border site that they are happy to accept that as an i551 before you travel. While all forms of i551 are valid for re-entry into the US and anything else you need a green card for domestically, they are not always all acceptable in other countries that use green cards for visa waivers. I suspect it’s probably ok for Canada - but I’d certainly check first, especially if you’re flying.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/helpcentre/answer.asp?qnum=593&top=16

 

Quote

 

As a U.S. Green Card holder, you do not need a visitor visa to travel to Canada. However, you are expected to have an eTA if you plan to fly to or transit through Canada.

When flying to Canada, you will need to present:

  • proof of status in the U.S. (such as a valid Green Card), and
  • your valid passport that you used to apply for your eTA.

The border services officer will verify your eTA when you arrive in Canada.

When travelling by land or sea directly from the U.S., you will only need to provide proof of your U.S. lawful permanent resident status (such as your Green Card).

 

 

If English is not your first language, then note that "such as a valid Green Card" can be interpreted as saying that other I-551 documents are ok.

 

If the airline boards you, then you should be fine.

 

But be aware that in the summer time, Canada likes to hire university kids to staff passport control, and they are generally clueless (e.g. when presented a birth certificate from Alberta,  the CBSA's summer intern asked me if I was a Canadian citizen).  

 

If you can, pick the line with CBSA officer with the greyest hair. They've seen it all.

 

And pick an airport that has USA pre-clearance (most flights to the USA have it). If CBSA has any questions about your stamp, it can easily get a hold of CBP to ask.

Edited by Mike E

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...