Jump to content

28 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey guys i hope you are all doing well, i have a question and i hope someone would help me out with it. 

 

My father filed for me i130 f2a , priority date july 2017 it has been not approved yet, i live in Dubai on tourist visa 

the question is will i be interviewed and be given my visa without any problem ofcourse once my case gets approved 

and move on to NVC and all that , or do i need to go back to my home country. thanks guys

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to be interviews in a country of residence. Can be country of citizenship, or if you were in a third country with say a work visa or permanent residency. Tourist visas don't count as that. They are for tourism, not to live.


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gif     giphy.gif

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

How do one live in Dubai on a tourist visa? 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

#MeToo


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/7/2019 at 1:35 PM, Ben&Zian said:

You have to be interviews in a country of residence. Can be country of citizenship, or if you were in a third country with say a work visa or permanent residency. Tourist visas don't count as that. They are for tourism, not to live.

So i need to go back to my home country?? Thanks for the reply.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 5/7/2019 at 1:38 PM, WeGuyGal said:

How do one live in Dubai on a tourist visa? 

i came on a 3 months tourist visa ,extended it for another 3 months without exiting the country, so in order to get another 3 months tourist visa i need to exit the country and for me i would cross to Oman to stamp my passport and then re enter to dubai and get another 3 month visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
11 minutes ago, ihsan said:

guys i need help,  i live in dubai on tourist visa , so my question is will i be interviewed by the embassy and be given my visa once i get through all the NVC process, or do i need to go back to my home country .my case has not been approved yet . 

Tourist Visa sratus typically does not make you eligible because you cannot consulate "shop"

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, ihsan said:

i came on a 3 months tourist visa ,extended it for another 3 months without exiting the country, so in order to get another 3 months tourist visa i need to exit the country and for me i would cross to Oman to stamp my passport and then re enter to dubai and get another 3 month visa.

What are you doing all this time, sightseeing? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, ihsan said:

i came on a 3 months tourist visa ,extended it for another 3 months without exiting the country, so in order to get another 3 months tourist visa i need to exit the country and for me i would cross to Oman to stamp my passport and then re enter to dubai and get another 3 month visa.

How big is dubai? 6 months not enough? Do you have funds to sustain you, presuming you can't legally work on that visa? 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~2 post from another members thread removed. One reply merged to this thread. Please do not post your questions in other members threads and do not post more then once.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 hours ago, payxibka said:

Tourist Visa sratus typically does not make you eligible because you cannot consulate "shop"

Thanks for the reply much appreciated, so what are your suggestions, do i need to go back to my home country ???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, SusieQQQ said:

What are you doing all this time, sightseeing? 

its kinda complicated long story,  well let me put it this way my whole family lives in USA and my some relatives lives in dubai so i left my home country, so i thought it would be better to live in dubai for some time before going to USA , my priority date f2a  july 2017 the case has not been approved yet. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, WeGuyGal said:

How big is dubai? 6 months not enough? Do you have funds to sustain you, presuming you can't legally work on that visa? 

My aunt and uncles lives in dubai, so i get to live with them, yea i cant work without having residency visa or an employment visa,   maybe in  a 6 months i will be in USA thats why i came to dubai to live here. never knew that it would be a problem when interview comes with the tourist visa.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, ihsan said:

thought it would be better to live in dubai for some time before going to USA

You need to interview in a country where you are a legal resident ( like temporary resident or permanent resident or an equivalent legal status to work).   Tourist Visas are not residency visas.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...