Jump to content

5 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello! I'm reading that my fiancé has to attach to the i129f my I-94 and travel history, i sent him my J-1 visas and stamps that my passport has but when i check my i-94 online it just shows December 5th 2017 as my most recently entrance BUT my last entrance was December 2nd 2018.  I  want to know if some of you had this kind of problems and what you did about it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's not a mandatory to send your I-94 as nobody is interested in your travel history to the US.

I used it as proof for the meeting requirement instead of sending pictures of passport stamps but it's not especially asked for. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, A.V said:

I had the same problem, there was no info online about my visits to USA (though it was long time ago). We just included visas and stamps to the petition from my old passport, and we were approved. 

Yes me too, I called to the CBP of my last airport of entry and they told me that sometimes the website has this kind of problems but it doesn’t mean a problem for the application :) and for later 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

 

In the instructions, it says that if the beneficiary has been in the United States to attach I94, but in the form it says that if the beneficiary is currently in the US, he will attach it. So it's kind of confusing, I did not include it and shortly after I sent an amendment letter to do. For what I recommend sending, better than over and not missing.

Edited by Miosotty M

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×