Jump to content
visa992291

What is approval rate for tourist visa out of Mexico City (and w/ this "story" u think will be approved?)

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

The story is my daughter married a US citizen in 2009 on a K1/K2 visa. And my daughter has been in the US since 2009. Since it is over $1000 just for the plane ticket she unfortunately has only visited me 1 time, but we talk daily.

 

Not sure if they look at my daughter/son-in-law income and bank accounts but it is pretty normal (not a lot of savings, etc.).

 

I don't have a bank account in Mexico. I have a house. Am over 60 years old. They help by sending me money W.U. every couple weeks. 

 

So basically not sure how "strong" my ties are to Mexico even though I've lived here my entire life and have no intention of starting a new life at 65 years old in the US lol.

 

Would love to see my daughter and grandchildren for a few weeks this summer or fall. My appointment is in Mexico City in June. 

 

Any advice/info/tips? Thoughts on approval? I know my daughter was rejected for a tourist visa back in 07 or 08, but not sure all the details. She is a US permanent resident but not a USC.

 

From my recollection 10 years ago (when I went with my daughter for her visitor visa in Mexico City) it was a very sad scene. Half the people came out looking very unhappy and at least once every 5 minutes someone comes out crying as they have high expectations to be approved but apparently lots of rejections going on!

 

Just trying to see, based on my circumstances (great explanation for the visit but not sure how I can show "strong ties to country"), whether you think I'll be approved/rejected. Thanks

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The B visa refusal rate for fiscal year 2018 was about 25% in Mexico.  You already know that your success will be based on your ties to your home country.  The only way to know for sure, is to apply......good luck.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, visa992291 said:

The story is my daughter married a US citizen in 2009 on a K1/K2 visa. And my daughter has been in the US since 2009. Since it is over $1000 just for the plane ticket she unfortunately has only visited me 1 time, but we talk daily.

 

Not sure if they look at my daughter/son-in-law income and bank accounts but it is pretty normal (not a lot of savings, etc.).

 

I don't have a bank account in Mexico. I have a house. Am over 60 years old. They help by sending me money W.U. every couple weeks. 

 

So basically not sure how "strong" my ties are to Mexico even though I've lived here my entire life and have no intention of starting a new life at 65 years old in the US lol.

 

Would love to see my daughter and grandchildren for a few weeks this summer or fall. My appointment is in Mexico City in June. 

 

Any advice/info/tips? Thoughts on approval? I know my daughter was rejected for a tourist visa back in 07 or 08, but not sure all the details. She is a US permanent resident but not a USC.

 

From my recollection 10 years ago (when I went with my daughter for her visitor visa in Mexico City) it was a very sad scene. Half the people came out looking very unhappy and at least once every 5 minutes someone comes out crying as they have high expectations to be approved but apparently lots of rejections going on!

 

Just trying to see, based on my circumstances (great explanation for the visit but not sure how I can show "strong ties to country"), whether you think I'll be approved/rejected. Thanks

#1 rule be honest and confidence, Also I heard the older the better, if you have any land, jobs, responsibilities, any defendants (Such as parents your taking care of or older siblings that you have to physically take care of) that will help you because it shows you have to return back in order to take care of them. bring all the proof you can. Again most importantly BE CONFIDENT IN YOUR ANSWERS AND BE HONEST!! best of luck to you. :) 


NEW Case Status website: https://myaccount.uscis.dhs.gov/

OLD  Case Status website: https://egov.uscis.gov/casestatus/landing.do

 

USCIS - 800-375-5283.  NVC - (603)-334-0700

Contact the National Customer Service Center (NCSC) at 1-800-375-5283.

What to do after NOA2 Approval? How to contact NVC? Click here for info - https://goo.gl/KggThF

USPS INFORMED DELIVERY - https://informeddelivery.usps.com/box/pages/intro/start.action

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, missileman said:

The B visa refusal rate for fiscal year 2018 was about 25% in Mexico.  You already know that your success will be based on your ties to your home country.  The only way to know for sure, is to apply......good luck.

 

Ok, so I'm almost 70 years old. I don't have ties to work, major bank accounts, loans that I'm paying on, etc, that tie me to Mexico.


So you'd think they would conduct the interview based on my reason for visit...And decide off of that? I have been working at the local church for almost 10 years but that's really about it. All my sisters live here, entire family with exception of my daughter, and every single day of my life has been lived in Mexico. I have never left my country in 70 years lol. But I'm also not some business owner with a ton of money in Mexican bank accounts so I'm sure they'll deny me. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

25% is actually not a very high refusal rate in the big scheme of things, way below many, many other countries. ( I wonder if they think people planning to go illegally will just cross illegally rather than get a visa and overstay? )  I think age and home ownership, the fact that your daughter is still only an LPR (thus unable  to sponsor you for a green card), and the fact that you haven’t yet tried to visit the US despite her having been there so long will probably count in your favor. Good luck.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, visa992291 said:

 

Ok, so I'm almost 70 years old. I don't have ties to work, major bank accounts, loans that I'm paying on, etc, that tie me to Mexico.


So you'd think they would conduct the interview based on my reason for visit...And decide off of that? I have been working at the local church for almost 10 years but that's really about it. All my sisters live here, entire family with exception of my daughter, and every single day of my life has been lived in Mexico. I have never left my country in 70 years lol. But I'm also not some business owner with a ton of money in Mexican bank accounts so I'm sure they'll deny me. 

They don't care why you want to visit.  They want to be convinced that you will return after the visit.  I'm sorry to say that previous travel outside your country would be a positive thing.......I wish you the greatest success.......


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You might want to click on my signature below for my parents b2 application experience. Although they were from the Philippines, I believe the sample questions I posted may be helpful. Good luck and keep us posted! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, missileman said:

They don't care why you want to visit.  They want to be convinced that you will return after the visit.  I'm sorry to say that previous travel outside your country would be a positive thing.......I wish you the greatest success.......

True but seems like as others stated the older you are the more likely you would be to get approved. 

 

Young 20-year old just getting started on their life and wants to tour the states for "vacation"...very questionable.

 

65 years old trying to see daughter and grand kids. very reasonable request. 

 

Based on guilty until proven innocent I suppose I fail...cause it's not like I have 1/4 million in pesos sitting in a bank account.

 

The whole "prove you're going to come back by showing me all your businesses, assets, property, your bank account, etc" is not the best litmus test.

 

But thinking more about it, I'm sure 90% fail that litmus test: "show me how much money and property you have"....90% (or more), like myself, prob don't have very much to show.

 

Which tells me the live interview itself is 80% of the battle and is where the decision is probably made. Or at least you would think that is how it would work. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My mother-in-law is 70 years old has her iwn home in Mexico and she received here US tourist Visa a couple of months ago. She doesn't have a job and only receives a pension from the mexican government she also in financially supported by her daughters. Her daughter (my wife) is in F2A process.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...