Jump to content
clf827

Intent to marry letter

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Just now, clf827 said:

Does anyone know if the intent to marry letter has to be within 30 days.  My fiancé and me each signed an intent to marry but its been past 30 days. 

The intent to marry letters should be dated the same day or shortly before the date you sent the I129-F, since there is no reason for them to not be recent. Your foreign fiance(e) just hand writes (if there is no access to a printer) a simple letter, signs and dates  it, scans it on a phone, sends it to you, you print it, and include it in the I192-F. You type up your own letter, print and sign and date it. Wet signatures are not required.

 

For the visa application, procedures vary by embassy/consulate (station) and country. But since the petitioner has to fill out an I-134 and sign it, including a new intent marry letter with the delivery of the I-134 to the beneficiary is easy enough.

 

Write intent to marry letters early, often, and recent. When I saw my fiancee 3 months before the interview, I gave her a new signed copy from me since she didn't have easy access to a printer, and a half dozen blank unsigned letters for her. The night before the interview we were together and we signed new letters for her to bring to the embassy interview. At her embassy, all the docs, including I-134, were brought to interview versus sent to a dropbox or emailed.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Here is a quote from the I1-29F instructions relating to the Letters of Intent. There is no time frame mentioned, suggest that you assure that they are not "stale" and are current.

Quote
  1. A. Intention to Marry Within 90 Days of Entry. Submit evidence that you and your fiancé(e) intend to marry within 90 days of your fiancé(e)’s entry as a K-1 nonimmigrant. Evidence of your intention to marry may include statements of intent to marry signed by both you and your fiancé(e) or any other evidence that establishes, by a preponderance of the evidence, your mutual intention; and

REF: page 11, https://www.uscis.gov/i-129f

 

Check out Item 4 of the VJ K1 visa guide for further guidance.

https://www.visajourney.com/content/k1guide

 


Completed: K1/K2 (271 days) - AOS/EAD/AP (134 days) - ROC (279 days)

> Almost 2 years of our lives involved with the USCIS/DOS "shuffle" & worth every second of it ! <

"Si vis amari, ama" - Seneca

_______________________

:idea: Read more, post less.... Google can be your friend ! :idea:

Prior apologies if I can explain it to you, but I can't understand it for you.

Keep your timeline current: http://www.visajourney.com/timeline/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
54 minutes ago, Mike E said:

The intent to marry letters should be dated the same day or shortly before the date you sent the I129-F, since there is no reason for them to not be recent. Your foreign fiance(e) just hand writes (if there is no access to a printer) a simple letter, signs and dates  it, scans it on a phone, sends it to you, you print it, and include it in the I192-F. You type up your own letter, print and sign and date it. Wet signatures are not required.

 

For the visa application, procedures vary by embassy/consulate (station) and country. But since the petitioner has to fill out an I-134 and sign it, including a new intent marry letter with the delivery of the I-134 to the beneficiary is easy enough.

 

Write intent to marry letters early, often, and recent. When I saw my fiancee 3 months before the interview, I gave her a new signed copy from me since she didn't have easy access to a printer, and a half dozen blank unsigned letters for her. The night before the interview we were together and we signed new letters for her to bring to the embassy interview. At her embassy, all the docs, including I-134, were brought to interview versus sent to a dropbox or emailed.

Statements do no require dating.  We never dated ours


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
11 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Statements do no require dating.  We never dated ours

All righty then:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Mike E said:

All righty then:

For most, once with the petition is all anyone needs.

 

Not the mods job


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, payxibka said:

For most, once with the petition is all anyone needs.

 

That's great!

 

My fiancee and I must have been the only one out of millions of couples told to bring these to the interview. I'm am so glad that we were the only ones burdened with this. :joy:

 

3 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Not the mods job

Not mine either, especially since I was taught in school to date written letters.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Mike E said:

 

That's great!

 

My fiancee and I must have been the only one out of millions of couples told to bring these to the interview. I'm am so glad that we were the only ones burdened with this. :joy:

 

Not mine either, especially since I was taught in school to date written letters.

It's not a letter but a statement of intent.   Subtle but important difference 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
28 minutes ago, Mike E said:

My fiancee and I must have been the only one out of millions of couples told to bring these to the interview. I'm am so glad that we were the only ones burdened with this. :joy:

You were not (assuming you did this because the embassy/consulate asked you to, rather than because some online guide or your lawyer or prep service said so), but it is unusual, and there's no reason to assume a second set of letters of intent to marry will be required unless the embassy/consulate explicitly asks for them.

 

No matter what the YouTube Immigration Service says.


K-1                             AOS
NOA1 Notice Date: 2018-05-31    NOA1 Notice Date: 2019-04-11
NOA2 Date: 2018-11-16           Biometrics Date: 2019-05-10
Arrived at NVC:  2018-12-03
Arrived in Moscow: 2018-12-28
Interview date: 2019-02-14
Visa issued: 2019-02-28
POE: 2019-03-11
Wedding: 2019-03-14

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×