Jump to content
Dreamin Black Boy

K1 Income Requirement

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys, Very new here. I am trying to migrate from Jamaica on a K1. Currently my fiance resides in North Carolina, based on her current rate of earning(not Salaried) she will be earning about $18,000 this year which meets the income requirement. However this is her first real job and as such she will have no previous Income tax filings to support this. Also she currently lives with a family of 4 but we intend to get our own place when the K1 Visa is approved. I have two related questions. 

 

1. Will the lack of previous income tax returns pose a challenge for our application or can we go ahead and file I-129F? For the record she has over $10,000 in savings as well. 

2. On the I-129F where it asks for address that we will be living in states. Can she put her current address or will that be an issue since that household is currently a 4 person household?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Although that income might be enough to get through the K-1 process, it won’t be enough for adjustment of status. Either she will need a better job or a joint sponsor for that. 

 

What do you mean by “she lives with a family of 4”? Are they her children or she just rents a room in the home of another family?

 

$18,000 a year is not much at all for 2 people who want their own place. You will not be able to work for many months. You have hefty AOS fees to pay when you arrive and get married. She will need to arrange healthcare for you too. Are you bringing savings with you? 


 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, JFH said:

Although that income might be enough to get through the K-1 process, it won’t be enough for adjustment of status. Either she will need a better job or a joint sponsor for that. 

 

What do you mean by “she lives with a family of 4”? Are they her children or she just rents a room in the home of another family?

 

$18,000 a year is not much at all for 2 people who want their own place. You will not be able to work for many months. You have hefty AOS fees to pay when you arrive and get married. She will need to arrange healthcare for you too. Are you bringing savings with you? 

I just realized that I made that sound really awkward. She lives with her family now but has no dependents. Her mom has already indicated her willingness to assist in purchasing an apartment. I will be taking up savings with me so that would cover all costs related to AOS fees and mortgages for at least 6 months. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

1. She should be ready to show proof that she wasn't required to file the two prior years. Having only one year of substantial income is fine, but in her case her annual income is a bit low, look for a joint sponsor to help you out.

2. She should write the address where she resides. Doesn't matter if she lives with family as long as they are not her dependents tax-wise.


Swedish/American couple, met at university, eventually filed the I-129F petition in 2017.

K1 NOA1: 9/12/2017. NOA2: 3/10/2018. Case # Assigned: 3/28/2018. Embassy Received: 3/29/2018. Medical: 4/18/2018. Interview: 5/3/2018. VOH: 5/8/2018. US Entry (POE JFK): 5/24/2018.

 

AOS Package Sent: 6/4/2018. NOA1/Received Date: 6/5/2018. e-Notified: 6/11/2018. NOA1 Hardcopy: 6/14/2018. Biometrics Appt: 6/28/2018. I-485 Ready to be Scheduled for Interview: 7/25/2018. I-765 Card in Production: 9/19/2018. I-765 Card Mailed: 9/21/2018. I-765/I-131 Combo Card Received: 9/25/2018. I-765/I-131 Renewal Sent: 4/2/2019. NOA1/Received Date: 4/3/2019.

GC Interview Scheduled: X/XX/2019. GC Interview: X/XX/2019.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Do I have to provide another sponsor at this point or can the I-129 be filed now and a sponsor added after? I am not sure at what stage income has to be proven. Forgive my ignorance please. I am hoping/expecting that she will be a better paying job by then as she has just completed school plus that will give us time to get a sponsor which should not be a problem. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
32 minutes ago, Dreamin Black Boy said:

Do I have to provide another sponsor at this point or can the I-129 be filed now and a sponsor added after? I am not sure at what stage income has to be proven. Forgive my ignorance please. I am hoping/expecting that she will be a better paying job by then as she has just completed school plus that will give us time to get a sponsor which should not be a problem. 

You should ask your fiance to create an account here on Visa Journey because there is a GREAT deal you both MUST learn........I would start by reading, studying, and understanding the information regarding K-1 visas on the guides section of this web site: https://www.visajourney.com/content/guides/  .

 

The immigration process is long and very hard.  It will require a very significant amount of knowledge, planning, time, patience, and money......It sounds as if she will definitely need a joint sponsor since her financial situation might not satisfy a consulate officer that you will not become a public charge......good luck.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
38 minutes ago, Dreamin Black Boy said:

Do I have to provide another sponsor at this point or can the I-129 be filed now and a sponsor added after? I am not sure at what stage income has to be proven. Forgive my ignorance please. I am hoping/expecting that she will be a better paying job by then as she has just completed school plus that will give us time to get a sponsor which should not be a problem. 

File I-129 when you want, it may be many months before you need a I-134 for the interview.


Just when you think you have TDS eradicate,  a new case shows up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The way things are now, your best bet is to have a joint sponsor lined up.  With that salary alone plus limited work history, the public charge issue will be hard to refute.

 

I also agree that she should create an account here.  You both will need to do much reading and research for a successful outcome.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I would suggest that you read about both the K1 and the CR1. When my husband and I got engaged, I spoke with an attorney who provided a free consultation. It was more economically feasible to get married and apply for the CR1. If you proceed with the K1, you will end up paying double the CR1 within year 1 but you will be together sooner. True love prevails whether K1 or CR1.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×