Jump to content
Laura Hartman

Do I have to complete another affidavit of support form i-864 for AOS interview?

3 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I recently received my request for AOS initial interview with a list of items I need to bring with me. The affidavit of support form i-864 is listed unless already submitted which I did when I applied for AOS back in October 2017 so I assumed I didn't have to bring it to the interview as I sent out my i-485 and a completed i-864 with all the evidence required (federal income tax returns, W-2's, letters from employers, evidence of sponsor's US citizenship, etc). However, I called USCIS and got two different suggestions, one was that I should bring another updated i-864 form with all required evidence all over again and then later another agent said that since I already submitted it when I first applied, I only needed to bring a copy with me. I just want to make sure whether I have complete this form again or not as I don't have that much time to put all that paperwork together. I just want to know what's best for my case and as usual, I received mixed answers from USCIS customer service. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, Laura Hartman said:

I recently received my request for AOS initial interview with a list of items I need to bring with me. The affidavit of support form i-864 is listed unless already submitted which I did when I applied for AOS back in October 2017 so I assumed I didn't have to bring it to the interview as I sent out my i-485 and a completed i-864 with all the evidence required (federal income tax returns, W-2's, letters from employers, evidence of sponsor's US citizenship, etc). However, I called USCIS and got two different suggestions, one was that I should bring another updated i-864 form with all required evidence all over again and then later another agent said that since I already submitted it when I first applied, I only needed to bring a copy with me. I just want to make sure whether I have complete this form again or not as I don't have that much time to put all that paperwork together. I just want to know what's best for my case and as usual, I received mixed answers from USCIS customer service. 

If anything in your situation changed (the petitioner is earning more or less than when you filled out the original I-864 etc) you have to bring an updated I-864 with evidence to support that. This to avoid a possible RFE.

If you already filed 2018 taxes, it's best to bring an updated I-864 with the numbers of 2016-2018 and the 2018 tax return + W2 or the 2018 transcript.

If nothing changed and you don't have your 2018 tax return yet you just bring copies of everything you already filed (and originals like birth certificate etc, just to be sure)

 

Since I assume your interview is after April 15th, I assume you have your 2018 tax return by the time your interview comes around.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The originally filed I-864 remains valid so a new one is not required.

An IO can request a new I-864, so having an updated one ready is usually a good idea just in case.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×