Jump to content
DesiJase

Two Year Requirement

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good Morning Everyone,

 

Just a quick question.. I know that a lot of people don't agree with it..but due to work constraints on both ends, have any couples from the UK/US been approved at their Interview with only having met once in person? I'm not concerned with getting the initial approval through USCIS, it's the actual Interview time I'm worried about. Thank you in advance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am pretty sure I have not come across anybody who has met just the once, may well depend on for how long, 2 days, 2 months, 2 years?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, Boiler said:

I am pretty sure I have not come across anybody who has met just the once, may well depend on for how long, 2 days, 2 months, 2 years?

It would be about three weeks, just thought I would ask, thank you for the response!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, DesiJase said:

Good Morning Everyone,

 

Just a quick question.. I know that a lot of people don't agree with it..but due to work constraints on both ends, have any couples from the UK/US been approved at their Interview with only having met once in person? I'm not concerned with getting the initial approval through USCIS, it's the actual Interview time I'm worried about. Thank you in advance.

 

Well give a time line here please. 

 

For the I-129f petition you must provide evidence of having met in person within the previous two years. There is almost no bypass for this except for some extreme, extreme circumstances and some rare religious deal.

 

As for the embassy, depending on maybe how long you stayed in person, they may not see a problem, unless you maybe haven't seen eachother in more than 2 years at that point... but it's up to the embassy.

 

For example for us, we met once for 8-9 days... also I worked alot and traveled for work so was hard to pin point a time I could get back to the Philippines, and he couldn''t obtain a tourist visa.. So we met once only and I applied for the I-129f about a year after that. We had no issues in the process at all....


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Ben&Zian said:

 

Well give a time line here please. 

 

For the I-129f petition you must provide evidence of having met in person within the previous two years. There is almost no bypass for this except for some extreme, extreme circumstances and some rare religious deal.

 

As for the embassy, depending on maybe how long you stayed in person, they may not see a problem, unless you maybe haven't seen eachother in more than 2 years at that point... but it's up to the embassy.

 

For example for us, we met once for 8-9 days... also I worked alot and traveled for work so was hard to pin point a time I could get back to the Philippines, and he couldn''t obtain a tourist visa.. So we met once only and I applied for the I-129f about a year after that. We had no issues in the process at all....

Thank you! It's just really hard for both of us to get time off from work etc.. I hope the London Embassy is the same. Thank you again. <3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, DesiJase said:

Thank you! It's just really hard for both of us to get time off from work etc.. I hope the London Embassy is the same. Thank you again. ❤️

As long as you keep in contact some other way (chats/emails etc) it fulfills the requirement. 

 

I’m from Canada so I was lucky to be only 35 mins from husband (then bf/fiancé) so our visits were short (weekends, mostly) but relatively frequent, and we texted all day, every day.  Each couples story is going to be different bc of factors like distance and work.  The most important thing is to have met within the last 2 years of filing.  I would be inclined to attach other evidence of regular communication so that it’s on record.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I'm not aware of anybody from the UK (in the last10 yrs) who has met in person just one time. In general, I think if USCIS approves a petition, then London goes with it. For example, they never ask to see further evidence of relationship. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 4/3/2019 at 9:52 AM, DesiJase said:

Good Morning Everyone,

 

Just a quick question.. I know that a lot of people don't agree with it..but due to work constraints on both ends, have any couples from the UK/US been approved at their Interview with only having met once in person? I'm not concerned with getting the initial approval through USCIS, it's the actual Interview time I'm worried about. Thank you in advance.

Hey! Have you filed already? What evidence are you submitting with the petition or have already included?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×