Jump to content
Nicole&Ilyess

AOS interview before work auth approval

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

We applied for AOS at the end of November and just got our interview letter. We also applied for work authorization as well at the same time and nothing happened with that. Is it normal to get the interview first and not hear about the work authorization? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It happens.......EADs are taking 4-6 months right now.


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depends on where you live and file. I used to live in Cleveland, Ohio, my good friend did the K1 Visa with his now wife about a year ago. Married and filed AOS with all the goodies included. She had her green card in 3.5 months. EAD/AP card shows still processing at the 5 month mark. You would think they would know a green card was issued, and cancel the EAD/AP card. Maybe they do, but he said last time he checked nothing changed on that. I know they are processed in different places, but this is USCIS. 

 

So, getting a green card first can happen.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Nicole&Ilyess said:

We applied for AOS at the end of November and just got our interview letter. We also applied for work authorization as well at the same time and nothing happened with that. Is it normal to get the interview first and not hear about the work authorization? 

I think thats the trend now. I was interviewed for AOS last tues (Mar26). The officer said since they will be mailing the greencard in 10 days so i wont be needing the EAD since it will be obsolete anyways. It may still be sent to me in the mail but it wont matter anymore since I will have the greencard. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Nicole&Ilyess said:

We applied for AOS at the end of November and just got our interview letter. We also applied for work authorization as well at the same time and nothing happened with that.

 

 

3 hours ago, Nicole&Ilyess said:

Is it normal to get the interview first and not hear about the work authorization? 

its normal and most of the time a good sign of getting a gc card first and if you do get your greencard your ead/ap will be cancelled as you wont need it anymore.

 

when is your interview date?

if you don't mind me asking 🙂

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, FilAm24 said:

 

 

its normal and most of the time a good sign of getting a gc card first and if you do get your greencard your ead/ap will be cancelled as you wont need it anymore.

 

when is your interview date?

if you don't mind me asking 🙂

At the end of April! We are worried though because we applied for the social security number before marriage and they didn’t file the application right at the social security office. After multiple times coming in checking on it they said that it was denied due to not having matching information. By then it was to late because we got married 3 weeks after we applied. I was only able to put my husband on my bank account. My apartments do background checks so I’m unable to put his name on there because he don’t have a social. I’m worried I won’t have enough proof to provide at the interview. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
48 minutes ago, Nicole&Ilyess said:

At the end of April! We are worried though because we applied for the social security number before marriage and they didn’t file the application right at the social security office. After multiple times coming in checking on it they said that it was denied due to not having matching information. By then it was to late because we got married 3 weeks after we applied. I was only able to put my husband on my bank account. My apartments do background checks so I’m unable to put his name on there because he don’t have a social. I’m worried I won’t have enough proof to provide at the interview. 

IO understand that as k1 theres only limited things that we can do..

having no ssn, and not having his name on your apartment is not a problem.

 

make sure to have him on your dental,health, and vision insurance..and also put him on your 401k

and have the affidavit of support.

 

these things I believe the most important proof to have at the interview. 

bring some pictures too and other documents that they ask in your interview notice.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×