Jump to content

13 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I recently submitted an expedite request and just got an email receipt. I only requested on the phone. So in reference to my K1 expedite.. the officer will submit an email and give you the directions to submit documents and proof to then conclude the approval or denial of your request...

This was the email I received.. It said they are unable to process my request.. but then gave me an option to submit documents?

 

so what does that mean?

and my waiver is only 212.. NOT 601.. so I'm not sure why it is referenced..

 

expdd.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, Leeahh said:

I recently submitted an expedite request and just got an email receipt. I only requested on the phone. So in reference to my K1 expedite.. the officer will submit an email and give you the directions to submit documents and proof to then conclude the approval or denial of your request...

This was the email I received.. It said they are unable to process my request.. but then gave me an option to submit documents?

 

so what does that mean?

and my waiver is only 212.. NOT 601.. so I'm not sure why it is referenced..

 

expdd.JPG

what did you request an expedite of and for what reason did you give?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Leeahh said:

For medical and financial

What evidence did you send?

 

An expedite is more than just asking for it. You have to send them documented evidence for your reasons to expedite. For example, if it is a medical emergency, you would need a letter from your doctor stating your condition, etc etc.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

What proof did you send for financial and extreme hardship?

 

16 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

are 212 and 601 the same? sorry don't know much about them

 

601  is for extreme hardship right? so there is the financial side I could be wrong


212 is a request to regain the ability to reapply for lawful entry after being deported or removed.

601 is a request to waive anything that may make the applicant inadmissible for a visa. Usually people use this waiver because not having their spouse or family member is causing them extreme hardship since they can't be together DUE to the inadmissibility.

I believe the two usually go hand in hand. One is allowing you simply to reapply, the other is waiving the thing that would bar you from the visa once you had permission to apply.


But for K-1.. sometimes USCIS believes that if you were single, ill, and poor before you met your fiance, then having your fiance here wouldn't make a difference. It's a lot harder to prove a person you have no legal ties to is someone holding you back as a USC from living your best life, because there is no Guarantee that you'll even get married.

I would say the case may be extra scrutinized if say it's a poor, ill, USC that they believe may be taken advantage of by someone who wants back in the country.

I've seen less than a handful of expedites for K-1 be approved (and none stick out to me as super memorable). It would also depend on the OP's country.

Edited by Ash.1101

*More detailed timeline in profile!*
 
Relationship:     Friends since 2010, Together since 2013

The K-1 Process:    Done in 208 days                                               
 

Spoiler

04/27/15- NOA1 Recieved                                                    
06/02/15 - NOA2 Recieved
09/22/15 - Interview       (221g for more documents (a SECOND cosponsor), see profile for more details!)                                            
11/09/15 -  ISSUED!!                                                              
11/10/15 - Passport received                                                
02/20/16 - Wedding!              


                                                
 AOS   Done in 77 days                                                                            
 

Spoiler

04/08/16 - I-485, I-765, I-131 AOS Application recieved by USCIS
04/12/16 - 3 NOA1's received in mail
05/14/16 - Biometrics for AOS and EAD
06/27/16 - I-485 Case to changed to "New Card being produced"  (Day 77)
06/27/16 - I-485 Case changed to Approved! (Day 77)
06/30/16 - I-485 Case changed to "My Card has been mailed to me!"
07/05/16 - Green Card received in mail! 

 



ROC 

05/09/18 - Mailed out ROC to CSC

05/10/18 - CSC Signed and received ROC package
06/07/28 - NOA1 

06/11/18 - Check cashed

06/15/18 - NOA received in the mail
08/27/18 - 18 month extension received (Courtesy Copy)

09/18/18 - Request for official 18 month extension
10/22/18 - Official 18 month extension received 

02/27/19 - Biometrics waived 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Unlockable said:

What evidence did you send?

 

An expedite is more than just asking for it. You have to send them documented evidence for your reasons to expedite. For example, if it is a medical emergency, you would need a letter from your doctor stating your condition, etc etc.

Im aware, I had already had an approved expedite for a k1 visa. Im just trying to find out why USCIS request inquiry email is different. Their response this time around is kind of conflicting. 

You request and once they reach out to you, they ask you to provide evidence. I haven't provided anything because I was waiting on this email

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
9 minutes ago, Ash.1101 said:

What proof did you send for financial and extreme hardship?

 


212 is a request to regain the ability to reapply for lawful entry after being deported or removed.

601 is a request to waive anything that may make the applicant inadmissible for a visa. Usually people use this waiver because not having their spouse or family member is causing them extreme hardship since they can't be together DUE to the inadmissibility.

I believe the two usually go hand in hand. One is allowing you simply to reapply, the other is waiving the thing that would bar you from the visa once you had permission to apply.


But for K-1.. sometimes USCIS believes that if you were single, ill, and poor before you met your fiance, then having your fiance here wouldn't make a difference. It's a lot harder to prove a person you have no legal ties to is someone holding you back as a USC from living your best life, because there is no Guarantee that you'll even get married.

I've seen less than a handful of expedites for K-1 be approved (and none stick out to me as super memorable). It would also depend on the OP's country.

Thanks for your response. I have already submitted a 212 waiver,, My k1 was approved along with the expedite request I submitted for it as well. I interviewed last month. On this next step. the expedite request from USCIS email is conflicting.. I just wanted clarification

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The impression I have is that they turned down your expedite, did not need any evidence.

 

I assume an I 212 can be expedited? It is a different process to an I 601 or combo.


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Boiler said:

The impression I have is that they turned down your expedite, did not need any evidence.

 

I assume an I 212 can be expedited? It is a different process to an I 601 or combo.

I just found it strange the way it was worded and typically they give you the opportunity to submit evidence THEN deny.. which is why im a little confused. 
I am waiting on a call back from a Tier 2 officer from uscis

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It sounds like after you contacted USCIS, they reviewed your case, background, previous expedite that was approved for the I-129F petition, they have everything in your file, including the record of your interview and denial based on 212 inadmissability and denied your request to expedite the 212 waiver application which you have already submitted with evidence for financial and medical reasons.  All they are saying is no to your expedite request, they already have all of your evidence with the 212 anyway, so you'll just have to wait for the outcome of the 212 waiver.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/25/2019 at 6:54 PM, carmel34 said:

It sounds like after you contacted USCIS, they reviewed your case, background, previous expedite that was approved for the I-129F petition, they have everything in your file, including the record of your interview and denial based on 212 inadmissability and denied your request to expedite the 212 waiver application which you have already submitted with evidence for financial and medical reasons.  All they are saying is no to your expedite request, they already have all of your evidence with the 212 anyway, so you'll just have to wait for the outcome of the 212 waiver.  

I spoke to a Tier 2 officer in regards to the email. It didn't say that it was denied, the email said they were unable to process at the time. So what the officer told me is that in the email, they are allowing me to submit the evidence to "try" again. She said that they are giving me the chance to prove my need for expedite. The decision in the email was made without submitting anything. It was only from a telephone request.. which from my understanding now, they do not accept expedite request by phone for the waivers. 

 

I have submitted my evidence on Tuesday and will wait for a response.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
45 minutes ago, Leeahh said:

I spoke to a Tier 2 officer in regards to the email. It didn't say that it was denied, the email said they were unable to process at the time. So what the officer told me is that in the email, they are allowing me to submit the evidence to "try" again. She said that they are giving me the chance to prove my need for expedite. The decision in the email was made without submitting anything. It was only from a telephone request.. which from my understanding now, they do not accept expedite request by phone for the waivers. 

 

I have submitted my evidence on Tuesday and will wait for a response.

Good luck, I hope it works out for you.  You have been through a lot with all the waiting and bureaucracy.  Stay strong and hopefully you can be together with your loved one soon.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×