Jump to content
adarkenigma

Request for Evidence (Photos and Chat logs does not constitute evidence)

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I just got RFE letter for two year meeting requirement.

 

It says itineraries I have submitted are not sufficient. also says disc, videos, emails, letters, phone bills and greeting cards does not constitute evidence of meeting in person. :(

 

but when I filed I-129F I included letter of intent, copy of eticket (it says it eticket on title but USCIS is thinks its itinerary?), our engagement ring bill, photos of us together and photos  our engagement. also chat logs.

 

letter also says evidence may include, but not limited to: 

 

copies of airline ticket stubs and receipts (that indicate month, day and year);

copies of passport pages that shows the identification pages and admission stamps;

any evidence that will help the USCIS to determine that you have met the beneficiary within two year; and/or 

a written statement from you or the beneficiary stating the you have met in person and containing details of the date and circumstances of the meeting (if you submit a person statement it must be detailed and supported by additional evidence) 

 

to prove my citizenship I sent copy of my naturalization certificate, my passport was gone for renewal. 

 

so should I send copies of all pages of expired passport? (I dont have boarding passes)

can bill from venue where we got engaged count as evidence?

should my fiancé write typed or hand written letter and can she send me scanned copy of it?    

what else can use as evidence of meeting? 

 

thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, adarkenigma said:

1.  should I send copies of all pages of expired passport? (I dont have boarding passes)

2.  can bill from venue where we got engaged count as evidence?

3.  written statement from you or the beneficiary stating the you have met in person and containing details of the date and circumstances of the meeting

1.  Do it.

2.  If with a date on it, this plus your passport pages should suffice.

3.  These will help (typed/signed is better) in association with the objective information (1, 2).

     You might also send another copy of the e-ticket, marking the "e-ticket" so that it's obviously not just an itinerary.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

When we sent our original application we sent copies of all our passport stamps, all our flight tickets, hotel receipts , etc. We still got RFE's and had to resubmit all of those again. We also included tickets of activities we have done,  1 or 2 photos of every meeting we've had(they asked for photographs), 2 friends who know us as a couple and we have spent time with wrote affidavits, my fiance wrote a letter detailing all our meetings, when, where, how long and what we did.  We got approved less than a week later. 

Submit all your passport stamps, even though your passport is expired, it's further proof you have met each other. We typed a letter and my fiance signed it. 

RFE's are rubbish, try not to stress too much, provide everything they have asked for and you should be fine. 

Edited by Loo1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Boarding passes and passport stamps with dated photos as secondary evidence.


Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, boris64 said:

Boarding passes and passport stamps with dated photos as secondary evidence.

unfortunately I didnt keep boarding pass and photos are not dated but I have passport with entry stamps those are dated. hopefully letter and bill from venue where we had our engagement works. fingers crossed. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, adarkenigma said:

unfortunately I didnt keep boarding pass and photos are not dated but I have passport with entry stamps those are dated. hopefully letter and bill from venue where we had our engagement works. fingers crossed. 

Any credit card transactions showing you  there? Passport stamps should be good

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 hours ago, Shiran said:

Any credit card transactions showing you  there? Passport stamps should be good

 

nope, I took cash in for better exchange rate. I am having my fiancé snail mail me typed and singed letter.  

1) Color passport copies

2) Letters from both of us

3) Color copy of bill from venue (resort) its dated and has our names 

 

I am also thinking have signed letter from manager who worked as resort stating that he organized everything there and he witnessed me actually being at my engagement with his contact information, not sure if he will do it or not but will try. 

Edited by adarkenigma
added manager letter thought.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, adarkenigma said:

nope, I took cash in for better exchange rate. I am having my fiancé snail mail me typed and singed letter.  

1) Color passport copies

2) Letters from both of us

3) Color copy of bill from venue (resort) its dated and has our names 

 

I am also thinking have signed letter from manager who worked as resort stating that he organized everything there and he witnessed me actually being at my engagement with his contact information, not sure if he will do it or not but will try. 

Why snail mail?  Scan and email it, print locally 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 hours ago, payxibka said:

Why snail mail?  Scan and email it, print locally 

in letter of intent I had my fiancé send me inked signature, so I figured I should do same here to make it look legitimate.

should I do scanned instead? it be quicker. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, adarkenigma said:

in letter of intent I had my fiancé send me inked signature, so I figured I should do same here to make it look legitimate.

should I do scanned instead? it be quicker. 

Original ink on evidence is not required.   The only original ink that is required is the petitioner's signature on the petition form itself 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×