Jump to content
Commish10

Not approved- Asking for Docs

19 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

She answered all the questions about our relationship. They got hung up on her Birth Certificate because it was late filed. They said it was registered in 2017, but she born in 1996. They did not request anything regarding our relationship such as pics, I-134, etc They gave her back her passport and a 221G. Says she should send the following docs through 2GO

 

LCR Birth Certificate

Valid Passport

Proof of Relationship

 

Anybody know how to remedy the LCR?

Valid Passport- Does that mean send back her passport with the docs.

Proof of Relationship- She has everything there so we will just submit that evidence.

 

How do we proceed?  Thanks all. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
37 minutes ago, Commish10 said:

 

LCR stands for Local Civil Registry.. Your fiancée needs to go to her towns Municipal Hall to obtain LCR Birth Cert.. It’s the Philippines Original Birth Certificate Form way back before there was no such thing as NSO/PSA Birth Certificate.. Don’t lose faith! Goodluck.

Edited by Unlockable
Removed image with personal information

 

03/30/17: I-129F sent USCIS Dallas Lockbox

04/03/17: Delivered to USCIS

04/06/17: NOA1 date, assigned to CSC

04/07/17: Received a text from USCIS

04/12/17: Received our NOA1 hardcopy via mail.

11/21/17: NOA2 Date and email received
01/11/18: NVC Received I-129F 
xx/xx/18: Case Status Ready

xx/xx/18: Embassy Received. 
xx/xx/18: Received NVC letter hard copy from NVC
xx/xx/18: Medical

xx/xx/18: Interview 
xx/xx/18: APPROVED!
xx/xx/18: Visa in Hand =)

xx/xx/18: CFO
xx/xx/18: Bound to my Fiance's Arms

xx/xx/18: Marriage Day

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She has to send her passport too along with the asked docs so when they approved her they can process her visa right away.


 

03/30/17: I-129F sent USCIS Dallas Lockbox

04/03/17: Delivered to USCIS

04/06/17: NOA1 date, assigned to CSC

04/07/17: Received a text from USCIS

04/12/17: Received our NOA1 hardcopy via mail.

11/21/17: NOA2 Date and email received
01/11/18: NVC Received I-129F 
xx/xx/18: Case Status Ready

xx/xx/18: Embassy Received. 
xx/xx/18: Received NVC letter hard copy from NVC
xx/xx/18: Medical

xx/xx/18: Interview 
xx/xx/18: APPROVED!
xx/xx/18: Visa in Hand =)

xx/xx/18: CFO
xx/xx/18: Bound to my Fiance's Arms

xx/xx/18: Marriage Day

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

i had almost the same problem with yours luckily i had a back up plan..i had my municipal BC also during the interview and they ask me twice why its late registered..i answered it well(my parents never think of it until i needed a bc before entering high school so they had to get married at municipal hall that time for them to register) and they approved me

 

dont lost faith you'll be fine. good luck

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, FilAm24 said:

i had almost the same problem with yours luckily i had a back up plan..i had my municipal BC also during the interview and they ask me twice why its late registered..i answered it well(my parents never think of it until i needed a bc before entering high school so they had to get married at municipal hall that time for them to register) and they approved me

 

dont lost faith you'll be fine. good luck

Her parents not married when she born and was abandoned to her grandparents who have both passed. Will that be a problem?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

{Mod Action}

One post containing personal information removed.

Two other posts quoting the deleted post edited to remove personal information.

This is a open and public forum, be cautious of posting personal information here.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
16 minutes ago, Commish10 said:

Her parents not married when she born and was abandoned to her grandparents who have both passed. Will that be a problem?

Not a problem.. all she need to do is go to her civil registry office and ask for  a civil birth certificate of her.

Edited by FilAm24

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, FilAm24 said:

Not a problem.. all she need to do is go to her civil registry office and ask for  a civil birth certificate of her. it should be there if her mom or grandparents register her birth.

What does she have to bring. Any documents. Will they issue right away?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Commish10 said:

She answered all the questions about our relationship. They got hung up on her Birth Certificate because it was late filed. They said it was registered in 2017, but she born in 1996. They did not request anything regarding our relationship such as pics, I-134, etc They gave her back her passport and a 221G. Says she should send the following docs through 2GO

 

LCR Birth Certificate

Valid Passport

Proof of Relationship

 

Anybody know how to remedy the LCR?

Valid Passport- Does that mean send back her passport with the docs.

Proof of Relationship- She has everything there so we will just submit that evidence.

 

How do we proceed?  Thanks all. 

LCR as already noted is the birth certificate from the local registry.

 

Proof of relationship would be pictures, chat logs, emails and such.

 

Yes .. return the passport with the documents.      Also include the 221g letter (make a copy for your records)

 

There will be no charge from 2GO for this.


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×