Jump to content
NB_sunstar

Re: Applying Parents for Tourist Visa while I am adjusting status

6 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Good day. I’m new here. I would like to inquire what can I do to help my parents apply for a tourist visa from the Philippines to attend my graduation. I would need help what they can say during the interview and documents needed.

 

Here is my situation: I initially got here as a tourist visa on July 2017. 3 months into my stay, I got an offer from my agency that they would sponsor and EB2 visa, on the condition that I do a doctorate program for my career (done online). I was able to obtain an EAD while waiting for my I-485 so I’m working right now. But just this week, I was informed by my company that my I-140 was denied and they will be refiling (it was expected they said). I also got married last Dec 2018 with my long time boyfriend who is also from the Philippines and just recently got his PR last yr. So we thought that he will petition me as well. We are on the process with different attorneys to file the I-130. 

Now I would love for my parents to attend my graduation this May for about 3-4 wks. I live in Texas but my university is in Pennsylvania. I’m worried that the interview is going to be risky. Will the consul know my travel history and my current legal status (technically in gray because I’m still adjusting status and have not obtained my PR yet). 

 

What should my parents say if the consul asks what their purpose is, who they will be staying and what is my status? 

 

Another caveat: When I arrived here the CBP officer stamped a 3 month stay but my electronic I-94 says 6 months. My agency’s attorney says that the electronic one I obtained online will prevail. 

 

It’s been a complicated ride.

 

I appreciate you reading my long post. Any insight would be appreciated! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Nothing illegal was stated by the OP.

The circumstances are pretty coincidental re: intent. But that's neither here nor there at this point.

The current risk is that the refiled petition will also be denied. One must remain in legal status to complete AOS, so it may require consular processing for the bf spouse's petition abroad if that path closes.

 

Anyway, back to the OP's questions...

They complete a DS-160 and interview. They are honest with any questions asked. What happens, happens.

Having a close relative who is seeking residency via AOS from a tourist visa is suspected to be concern that other family members may do so as well, but nothing is confirmed. In the end, they will be issued the visas or not based on their own merits.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Inappropriate posts removed. Stick to answering the OP's question or do not post.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
46 minutes ago, NB_sunstar said:

 

What should my parents say if the consul asks what their purpose is, who they will be staying and what is my status? 

 

That's easy.. the truth and nothing but the truth. This shouldn't be something asked on a forum. 

 

Of course the CO interviewing your parents would know their adult child (whom they'd list on the ds160) entered on a b2 and then changed status. While your parents' applications would be decided on their own merit, your COS and future AOS could potentially influence the CO's decision. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi! You can click on my signature below for my parents’ tourist visa application experience. You might find some useful info. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×