Jump to content
VB-100

How to apply for spouse visa? US citizen living overseas.

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited)

Just a bit of background:

My wife and I are living in Australia from past 8 years and we have 2 kids together. I am an Australian Citizen (Australian by birth) and she is dual citizen (US by birth and lived in the US for 15 years and Australian because she immigrated here.) We have 2 kids who are Dual citizens (Australian by Birth and US because of their mother). What will be the process in my case? Does she need to move back to the US to sponsor me? or Can she apply from here? or Can I go on ESTA and apply from the US?

 

To show her domicile we have documents given below and my father in law is happy to be a co-sponsor:

  1. We have enrolled our kids in the school for next year in the US.
  2. She's got savings account running from last 2 years.
  3. She has voted in last 2 elections. 
  4. She's got tax return of last 3 years ($0 amount).

 

Please guys your advice would be help for us.

 

Thanks

Vik

Edited by VB-100

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

She needs to file the I-130.  Follow the guides above.  The process can take well over a year.  Your kids can start school this fall if they have US Passports..  You can not adjust from the US but you can travel on ESTA.  You will interview in Australia.

 

You might be able to petition for Direct Consular filing under exceptional circumstances if your wife has a job lined up in the US. 


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Paul & Mary said:

She needs to file the I-130.  Follow the guides above.  The process can take well over a year.  Your kids can start school this fall if they have US Passports..  You can not adjust from the US but you can travel on ESTA.  You will interview in Australia.

 

You might be able to petition for Direct Consular filing under exceptional circumstances if your wife has a job lined up in the US. 

Thanks for replying.

She doesn't have a job or lined -up one.

She doesn't want to move back alone so what are our options.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, VB-100 said:

what are our options.

1.  You can file with the lockbox, the normal way, and that can take 12 to 14+ months.   During which you all stay in Australia.

2.  She lines up work in the US and you do a DCF.  This can cut the process down to 2 to 4 months.  Probably faster.  

3.  Everyone else moves this summer and you visit on esta.  You need to be prepared to show you still have strong ties back to Australia.  Your re entry is never guaranteed and you may not be allowed to enter.  This probably won't be what she wants since you can only really visit for half a year.

 

Also depending on your finances you may need a joint sponsor in the US.  The petitioner(wife's) income would need to be 125% above the poverty line for the family or you would need liquid assets of 3x the poverty line for your petition.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, VB-100 said:

Thanks for replying.

She doesn't have a job or lined -up one.

She doesn't want to move back alone so what are our options.

Your wife needs to sponsor your visa to become a permanent resident and live in the US. To do that, she needs to file what's called an i-130 (https://www.uscis.gov/i-130)

 

You and your wife can live in Australia with your kids while that is being approved. That normally takes like 6-10 months but it depends on how quickly your file is approved. Some service centers in the US are faster than others. 


Once that is approved, your wife needs to prove she intends to re-establish domicile in the US. That means she needs to prove that she is going to move back and permanently live in the US. It's very difficult to prove that without first actually moving back to the US. So, while it sucks, there may be a month or two where she needs to move back to the US ahead of you while you wait in Australia for your interview and visa.

 

The whole process will likely take somewhere in the region of 12-14 months in order for you to get a visa. I suggest you scour this website for how the process works. There are tons of guides here to help you. But that is essentially the big picture. It'll take close to a year or more and your wife will likely have to move to the US ahead of you in order for you to satisfy the Consulate that she is now living permanently in the US.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The whole process from petition filing to visa in hand is currently taking 12 to 15 months.  6 to 10 is just to get the petition approved.  An approved petition is not a visa.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
23 hours ago, canadavisa22 said:

Your wife needs to sponsor your visa to become a permanent resident and live in the US

 

23 hours ago, Paul & Mary said:

Also depending on your finances you may need a joint sponsor in the US.  The petitioner(wife's) income would need to be 125% above the poverty line for the family or you would need liquid assets of 3x the poverty line for your petition.

 

12 hours ago, pushbrk said:

The whole process from petition filing to visa in hand is currently taking 12 to 15 months.  6 to 10 is just to get the petition approved.  An approved petition is not a visa

Thanks Guys for replying.

Can my father-in-law be a co-sponsor because she doesn't want to get a job by herself while kids are going to school.

To show domicile she will move when kids School will start.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, VB-100 said:

Can my father-in-law be a co-sponsor

Yes he can.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, VB-100 said:

 

 

Thanks Guys for replying.

Can my father-in-law be a co-sponsor because she doesn't want to get a job by herself while kids are going to school.

To show domicile she will move when kids School will start.

Yes your father in law can

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
40 minutes ago, VB-100 said:

 

 

Thanks Guys for replying.

Can my father-in-law be a co-sponsor because she doesn't want to get a job by herself while kids are going to school.

To show domicile she will move when kids School will start.

Your father in law can be "Joint Sponsor".  Your wife (and you if you wish) needs to study the I-864 instructions. If you don't, you'll never know what it is you DON'T know.


Facts are cheap...knowing how to use them is precious...
Understanding the big picture is priceless. Anonymous

Google Who is Pushbrk?

A Warning to Green Card Holders About Voting

http://www.visajourney.com/forums/topic/606646-a-warning-to-green-card-holders-about-voting/

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 3/20/2019 at 5:35 AM, Paul & Mary said:

1.  You can file with the lockbox, the normal way, and that can take 12 to 14+ months.   During which you all stay in Australia.

 

I'm sorry is there a requirement that the petitioner stay with the beneficiary while the sponsorship is in progress? I am asking because I'm planning to move back to America, get back to work and have my wife wait in India while the sponsorship is in progress..

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
50 minutes ago, metaxas said:

is there a requirement that the petitioner stay

If filing at the lockbox, no.   Petitioner can be anywhere in the world


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I am almost to the end of this process (submitted docts to NVC, just waiting for them to be approved and then have the interview scheduled.) My husband lives here in Australia with me and has done so for the last 5 years so if you have any questions about the process, just let me know :)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 hours ago, alannah_rose said:

I am almost to the end of this process (submitted docts to NVC, just waiting for them to be approved and then have the interview scheduled.) My husband lives here in Australia with me and has done so for the last 5 years so if you have any questions about the process, just let me know :)

Thanks for offering your help Alannah.

We looking to submit the documents at some point in May.

This what we got so far to show my wife's domicile:

  1. We have enrolled our kids in the school for next year in the US.
  2. She's got savings account running from last 2 years.
  3. She has voted in last 2 elections. 
  4. She's got tax return of last 3 years ($0 amount).
  5. I have my father-in-law's financial document (As a co-sponsor)

What else we need show?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×