Jump to content
a.t.j24

Selective Service question

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Ok. Call me a pessimist, and a worrier, but I just watched a video online that said you needed to register for selective service between 18-31. When I received my first GC I was 31 years old. I didn't apply, and I just looked through all of my paperwork from USCIS and it said that if you're between 18-25 you have to register. 


Which is it???? Very last minute worrying because my N400 interview is on Monday. I know there's nothing I can do now as I'm 34, and well in less than 36 hours I'll be at the interview. 

 

Just hoping someone can calm my nerves. 

 

Thanks in advance!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Well, the official website says between 18-25 so...

 

https://www.sss.gov/Registration/Immigrants-and-Dual-Nationals

 

I would go with that one?


03639.png                  

 🇷🇺  CR-1 via DCF in Moscow* (2016-2017) 🇺🇸 Info about my DCF experience here and here.

Spoiler

26-Jul-2016: Married abroad (USC + Russian husband) 👩‍❤️‍👨
21-Dec-2016: I-130 filed at Moscow USCIS field office*
29-Dec-2016: I-130 approved! Yay! 🎊 

17-Jan-2017: Case number received

21-Mar-2017: Medical Exam completed

24-Mar-2017: Interview at Embassy - approved! 🎉

29-Mar-2017: CR-1 Visa received (via mail)

02-Apr-2017: USCIS Immigrant (GC) Fee paid

28-Jun-2017: Port of Entry @ PDX 🛩️

21-Jul-2017: No SSN after three weeks; applied in person at the SSA

22-Jul-2017: GC arrived in the mail 📬

31-Jul-2017: SSN arrived via mail, hurrah!

 

*NOTE: The USCIS Field Office in Moscow is now CLOSED.

 

I-90 GC Replacment (for Erroneous GC)

22-Jul-2017: GC arrives in the mail – error in middle name 😕

01-Aug-2017: Sent in I-90 online via website

05-Aug-2017: Biometrics scheduled

23-Aug-2017: Biometrics done @ USCIS office; told to keep GC!

16-Jul-2018: RFE for original card!! 🤬

31-Jul-2018: USCIS Appointment at local field office..

22-Aug-2018: Mailed GC back to USCIS in response to RFE

29-Aug-2018: GC received by USCIS

17-Sept-2018: Received CORRECTED GC in the mail! Finally!! 😂

 

📑 I-751 Removal of Conditions - NBC (Apr-2019-???) 📝 MSC I-751 filers: Track your case here!

Spoiler

28-Jun-2019: Conditional GC expires

30-Mar-2019: Eligible to apply for ROC

01-Apr-2019: ROC in the mail to Phoenix AZ lockbox! 📫

03-Apr-2019: ROC packet delivered to lockbox

09-Apr-2019: USCIS cashed check

09-Apr-2019: Case number received via text - MSC 📲

12-Apr-2019: Extension letter arrives via mail 

??-???-2019: TBA...

Mar-30-2020: N-400 early filing window opens! 🇺🇸

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 minutes ago, millefleur said:

Well, the official website says between 18-25 so...

 

https://www.sss.gov/Registration/Immigrants-and-Dual-Nationals

 

I would go with that one?

I agree. I just got a little concerned and questioned the part in my head of 31 on some pages I've read!!! I'm being a complete idiot and just OVER worrying! I believe my case to be fairly straight forward, so fingers crossed Monday lunch time I'll be a happy man!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, a.t.j24 said:

if you're between 18-25 you have to register.

That one. And if you need living proof, I’m it. I got my green card when I was 27. I did not register although I had been in the US since I was 17 in various non-immigrant statuses. I was naturalized without any problem.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, USS_Voyager said:

That one. And if you need living proof, I’m it. I got my green card when I was 27. I did not register although I had been in the US since I was 17 in various non-immigrant statuses. I was naturalized without any problem.

Sweet! Thanks

 

of I knew how to delete the post I would!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You have to register if you are between the ages of 18 and 25.  If you did not, and are now 31 or older, there is no issue with the lack of registration, since it is beyond the statue of limitations, and the USCIS (I believe that it was their guide) indicates that they are not to consider the failure to register for selective service for naturalization applicants who are 31 years old or older (ie. 5 years after the end of the required registration age).

 

I never registered either when I overstayed my original F1 visa, but was well beyond the age of registration, and no questions were asked except if I had registered or not.  Simply stating no, that I was not aware of the requirement, everything was fine...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×