Jump to content

10 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey everyone, following my AOS interview Monday this past week, I received my green card in the mail yesterday. I know me and my hubby have got a while before having to concern ourselves about ROC, but just wanted to check, the 90 days before the expiration date on the green card is the duration in which you apply? I'm just concerned about if the process takes longer and goes past the expiration date of the green card. What is the process like for ROC?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, Cultclassic92 said:

the 90 days before the expiration date on the green card is the duration in which you apply?

Correct.  The window opens 90 days prior to the expiration date on the card......good luck....enjoy the next 2 years....


                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, Cultclassic92 said:

So I am fine to apply anytime prior to that date? My card expires 3/4/21 so I have made a note, because life gets hectic at times, to apply around 12/4/20. Is it a long process? 

12 to 18 months or longer. Once you apply you get extension letter as a legal status before 10 year green card is approved. 

Edited by Roel

K1

29.11.2013 - NoA1

06.02.2014 - NoA2

01.04.2014 - Interview. 

AoS

03.2015 - AoS started.

09.2015 - Green Card received.  

RoC

24.07.2017 - NoA1.

01.08.2018 - RoC approved. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
8 minutes ago, Cultclassic92 said:

So I am fine to apply anytime prior to that date? My card expires 3/4/21 so I have made a note, because life gets hectic at times, to apply around 12/4/20. Is it a long process? 

https://www.uscis.gov/forms/uscis-early-filing-calculator

image.png.a153304b16667210c799c09640e3ac75.png

Edited by missileman

                               :idea:MSC (National Benefits Center) I-751 filers- Please add your data :idea:                          https://docs.google.com/spreadsheets/d/1Id1duRRByZHJmhEzl9N25GqwzcnUyLCR4e4N9W6zGLg/edit#gid=0

 

Retired 20 year US Air Force Missileer

Retired Registered Nurse with practice in Labor/Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent Psych, Adult Psych

Retired IT Professional, Software Developer, Database Manager

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
  • I751 mailed to Dallas PO Box: 3/28/2019
  • I-797 extension letter  for ROC dated 4/2/2019  MSCxxxxxxxxxx received: 4/6/2019
  • Biometrics apt received for 4/25/2019: on 4/12/2019
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, Cultclassic92 said:

So I am fine to apply anytime prior to that date? My card expires 3/4/21 so I have made a note, because life gets hectic at times, to apply around 12/4/20. Is it a long process? 

Don't apply before the 90 days start or they'll return your whole package. The date you mentioned is fine.

From the stories and timelines here on VJ ROC is a long process right now (1-2 years processing times, where most people get approved after about 1,5 years), but as said before, you get an extension so you still hold your LPR status.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Cultclassic92 said:

Hey everyone, following my AOS interview Monday this past week, I received my green card in the mail yesterday. I know me and my hubby have got a while before having to concern ourselves about ROC, but just wanted to check, the 90 days before the expiration date on the green card is the duration in which you apply? I'm just concerned about if the process takes longer and goes past the expiration date of the green card. What is the process like for ROC?

You can apply for ROC within 90 days prior to the expiration of your conditional green card. Applying ealier than the 90 days mark will result in rejection. 

 

Of course the process takes longer, currently ROC takes 15-18 months. However if you apply within your 90 days, you will receive an extension letter that extend your GC for 18 months. You can use the letter and the expired green card for travel etc...

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
5 hours ago, Cultclassic92 said:

Thanks so much to everyone for the help! I'm happy to have a break from visa stuff for a while at least!

May I offer some advice?  You will want a lot of good evidence of things showing you co-mingle your finances and lives. That evidence needs dates from now until you file. Get a folder or shoe box to collect photocopies of things showing same address or both names on bills, leases, mortgages, bank accounts, car insurance, tax returns, phone contracts, and the like. Wills, driver licenses, beneficiary status documents are other ideas. Throw in some photos showing you together doing various things. 

 

You probably already have things you prepared for your interview. Add some things as you go along. For example early joint bank statement, then a few from the middle of the two years, then the latest before you file. Same with car insurance documents.  Don't throw away things and be left with only proof of joint things dated 2021. You need to cover two years. When the time comes, you will have a large selection of items to organize for your ROC evidence.  

Edited by Wuozopo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Wuozopo said:

May I offer some advice?  You will want a lot of good evidence of things showing you co-mingle your finances and lives. That evidence needs dates from now until you file. Get a folder or shoe box to collect photocopies of things showing same address or both names on bills, leases, mortgages, bank accounts, car insurance, tax returns, phone contracts, and the like. Wills, driver licenses, beneficiary status documents are other ideas. Throw in some photos showing you together doing various things. 

 

You probably already have things you prepared for your interview. Add some things as you go along. For example early joint bank statement, then a few from the middle of the two years, then the latest before you file. Same with car insurance documents.  Don't throw away things and be left with only proof of joint things dated 2021. You need to cover two years. When the time comes, you will have a large selection of items to organize for your ROC evidence.  

That is great advice, thanks :) definitely will be collecting over the two years. We had some bank statements from our joint account printed covering past year and a letter from our bank confirming our joint bank account that wasn’t looked through at AOS. I still have everything together in that folder. I am also under my husband’s car insurance and medical.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×