Jump to content
RedroseMT

Previous marriage

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have been married twice before my current marriage. During researching USCIS site , haven’t noticed that we must include our previous marriage certificates as he proof of name change, just divorce certificates . Now I am filling online with one agency and they ask for it. So really not sure what to do. 

Had someone similar case ? 

Thank you. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, RedroseMT said:

I have been married twice before my current marriage. During researching USCIS site , haven’t noticed that we must include our previous marriage certificates as he proof of name change, just divorce certificates . Now I am filling online with one agency and they ask for it. So really not sure what to do. 

Had someone similar case ? 

Thank you. 

Just the divorce certificate is fine dw.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, RedroseMT said:

What would be “ proof of name changing “ ? 

Either a court order or marriage certificate.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When you change your name you need to show the documents for it. So when Mary Smith marries she changed her name to Mary Jones. Proof is marriage certificate. When she divorces she changes her name back. Proof is divorce decree. If you had a name change done in a court apart from a marriage you would have the court order saying the date the change took effect. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, username_taken said:

When you change your name you need to show the documents for it. So when Mary Smith marries she changed her name to Mary Jones. Proof is marriage certificate. When she divorces she changes her name back. Proof is divorce decree. If you had a name change done in a court apart from a marriage you would have the court order saying the date the change took effect. 

Absolutely clear! So I don’t know why people keep saying that only a divorce certificate is enough ( yes it is if you haven’t changed your surname but most women did ) . 

Thank you ! 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, RedroseMT said:

Absolutely clear! So I don’t know why people keep saying that only a divorce certificate is enough ( yes it is if you haven’t changed your surname but most women did ) .

Because there's 2 different requirements being discussed:

1) Dissolution of any previous marriages.

2) Evidence of any name changes. The majority of people don't change names when getting married, although it is typically a female in a hetero relationship. This is where a marriage certificate may be needed.

 

I 100% get what you meant. That said, the wording of your question + the thread's title lends itself to focus on item #1.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
On 3/9/2019 at 5:13 PM, RedroseMT said:

Absolutely clear! So I don’t know why people keep saying that only a divorce certificate is enough ( yes it is if you haven’t changed your surname but most women did ) . 

Thank you ! 

Because you don't need the marriage certificate. 

I change my name to my ex's name once divorced I kept his name never went back to my maiden name. My divorce decree is all I needed. I didn't need to provide a name change at any steps in this process from maiden name to ex's last name.

 

edit to add marriage certificate was only need for my second marriage name change to get all my new documents in my husband's name.

Edited by Ontarkie

Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×