Jump to content
bolin786

Form I -134. question # 38 Should it be completed?

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I, along with my parents will provide room and board for my fiance when he arrives in the USA.  Therefore I answered question # 38 checking I intend and then explained in Section 7 about the room and board.  Was I correct or it has to be left blank. It is confusing since in the Sponsor certification, it states almost he same thing.  Please explain.


Archie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

All 3 ways are regularly approved. As in it doesn't matter what you put. VisaJourney guide says leave blank and explain. Lots of groups say put yes and explain. Personally I put no and that's it. The 134 is a bit of a formality they are mostly just interested in seeing your income.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
16 minutes ago, bolin786 said:

I, along with my parents will provide room and board for my fiance when he arrives in the USA.  Therefore I answered question # 38 checking I intend and then explained in Section 7 about the room and board.  Was I correct or it has to be left blank. It is confusing since in the Sponsor certification, it states almost he same thing.  Please explain.

I assume you intend to provide more than room and board, but it is a non issue for a k1


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
37 minutes ago, payxibka said:

I assume you intend to provide more than room and board, but it is a non issue for a k1

A more appropriate explanation would be to say you intend to provide for a never ending list of needs that one could not possible fathom due to financing a completely new life for someone who can not work and was only likely able to bring a couple of pieces of luggage from their previous life, but you would have to know that in advance lol.

Edited by ThomasNC1988

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, ThomasNC1988 said:

A more appropriate explanation would be to say you intend to provide for a never ending list of needs that one could not possible phantom due to financing a completely new life for someone who can not work and was only likely able to bring a couple of pieces of luggage from their previous life, but you would have to know that in advance lol.

Fathom not phantom :)


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
1 minute ago, ThomasNC1988 said:

Pretty sure I typed that and my computer told me to change it, probably wanted to make me look stuped.

Stuped?  The computer strikes again 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, bolin786 said:

I, along with my parents will provide room and board for my fiance when he arrives in the USA.  Therefore I answered question # 38 checking I intend and then explained in Section 7 about the room and board.  Was I correct or it has to be left blank. It is confusing since in the Sponsor certification, it states almost he same thing.  Please explain.

In the new revised I-134 form dated 11/30/2018 - Question #38 now regards contributions.  You leave the yes/no boxes "unchecked" and your explanation is submitted in Part 7 on page 8 of the new form.  

 

You will do this:

3.a. "Page 4"

3.b. "Part Number 3"

3.c. "Item Number 38"

3.d. "N/A (K1 Visa Process For Permanent Residence)"

 

58cda5562264d_ScreenShot2017-03-18at2_22_24PM.png.004c09a0613dc9a68ca3c10299132ce9.png.c763c4516d164ffd09f1b597e92da0e2.png


Spoiler

Adjustment of Status

AOS March 5, 2014 Submitted AOS with EAD/AP package to Chicago USICS

Delivered March 8, 2014 AOS packaged delivered to USCIS drop box

Accepted March 19, 2014 Text message with receipt numbers

Biometrics April 16, 2014 Biometrics completed

EAD May 23, 2014 Employment Authorization Document approved and went to card production

TD May 23, 2014 Travel Document approved and went for card production

Receipt EAD/AP May 30, 2014 Received combo card EAD/AP

Green Card Approved July 11, 2014 Approved, no interview. Went to card production.

Green Card received July 17, 2014 GC received without interview

Removal of Conditions

Mailed I-751 Dec 16, 2015 Submitted ROC (removal of conditions)

Received Dec 18, 2015 USPS notification of successful delivery

Check Cashed Dec 21, 2015 Check was cashed

NOA-1 Issued Dec 21, 2015 NOA-1 for ROC issued

NOA-1 Issued Dec 26, 2015 NOA-1 Received

Biometrics Appt. Jan 29, 2016 Biometrics Appointment Scheduled [Completed]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, bolin786 said:

I, along with my parents will provide room and board for my fiance when he arrives in the USA.  Therefore I answered question # 38 checking I intend and then explained in Section 7 about the room and board.  Was I correct or it has to be left blank. It is confusing since in the Sponsor certification, it states almost he same thing.  Please explain.

 

Doesn't matter you can leave that part blank or complete it.  All the embassy is interested in is your GROSS income, copy of most recent tax return & copy of W2


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

I went out of my way to get transcripts, 1040s, w2s and filled out the 134. Wasn't asked for any of it by the pre-screener or the CO. Blah..)))

Edited by boris64

Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
18 minutes ago, boris64 said:

I went out of my way to get transcripts, 1040s, w2s and filled out the 134. Wasn't asked for any of it by the pre-screener or the CO. Blah..)))

They knew you went out of your way so they went out of there way to "stick it to the man."  :)


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, payxibka said:

They knew you went out of your way so they went out of there way to "stick it to the man."  :)

The only time I really felt "stuck" is when they hit me with that BS RFE.....


Not a newbie but lost my old info years ago) I have been through this process before --all the way through naturalization-- This site has always been a great help to me. 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, boris64 said:

The only time I really felt "stuck" is when they hit me with that BS RFE.....

an inept attempt by the USCIS to test your sticktoitiveness


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×