Jump to content
maria321

siblings immigration

31 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone, i have couple of questions and was wondering if someone can help me understand this better since its my first time with all this immigration stuff.. I'm trying to help my mom since she doesn't speak English..so my mom is a U.S citizen, wants to apply for her 2 brothers who are married and have unmarried children. one of them has 4 kids and the other 7 kids and all are unmarried. she wants to apply for them both along with their kids. i was wondering if its possible? if yes how can i do it? what will i need in order to do that? what form do i have to fill out and how? someone please help me out if you know about a situation like this.. thank you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
9 minutes ago, maria321 said:

Hello everyone, i have couple of questions and was wondering if someone can help me understand this better since its my first time with all this immigration stuff.. I'm trying to help my mom since she doesn't speak English..so my mom is a U.S citizen, wants to apply for her 2 brothers who are married and have unmarried children. one of them has 4 kids and the other 7 kids and all are unmarried. she wants to apply for them both along with their kids. i was wondering if its possible? if yes how can i do it? what will i need in order to do that? what form do i have to fill out and how? someone please help me out if you know about a situation like this.. thank you

for your mother to petition for her brothers, its a long long long long wait 13-15 years

 

and really that depends on the country of changeability. 

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
9 minutes ago, maria321 said:

yes i know about the wait, we still want to apply for them. could you help me with the question above? please

she can only file for the brothers, I believe for the kids to come as well it depends on their age. I believe they would be in F4 catagory and the children must be under 21

 

@geowrian I think you have answered something similar in the past but I could be wrong.

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

Welcome @maria321,

 

Here are some links to help you...

https://www.visajourney.com/content/ussib

https://www.visajourney.com/content/ussibpet

 

Your mother should start the process ASAP as it will take more than 15 years. Also, she should be aware, along with the 15 plus year wait, that there may be some family of the siblings that may not be able to immigrate with them depending on the ages (if the sibling's kids are over 21).

Edited by Unlockable

“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Depending on their country of chargability, the wait could be 30+ years, actually.

 

Yes, derivatives are including in an F4 case. This includes a spouse and unmarried, under-21 children. That said, as others noted, the children may age out and not qualify by the time a visa number becomes available.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, geowrian said:

Depending on their country of chargability, the wait could be 30+ years, actually.

 

Yes, derivatives are including in an F4 case. This includes a spouse and unmarried, under-21 children. That said, as others noted, the children may age out and not qualify by the time a visa number becomes available.

The country is Pakistan, all the kids are very young ages 2-9.. do you have any link for case F4?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, maria321 said:

The country is Pakistan, all the kids are very young ages 2-9.. do you have any link for case F4?

Thanks. Pakistan falls under the worldwide category, which is ~15 years for F4.

Visa bulletin: https://travel.state.gov/content/travel/en/legal/visa-law0/visa-bulletin.html

Table A (Final Action Dates) is the one to go by for when a visa can be issued. Table B is when additional documents at NVC will start to be accepted.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, maria321 said:

The country is Pakistan, all the kids are very young ages 2-9.. do you have any link for case F4?

The 9-year old and any other kids closer to that age could very well age out by the time the visas are issued, its likely to be a 15- year wait,could possibly be longer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

The 9-year old and any other kids closer to that age could very well age out by the time the visas are issued, its likely to be a 15- year wait,could possibly be longer.

does it matter about the age? i know someone from Pakistan who applied for their sisters and brothers and one of her sisters son is 31 unmarried and hes coming along with her.. but the other one is 28 and  married, has a kid and hes the one who cant come along.. i think the marriage is what matters not the age, i'm not sure? can someone answer this please?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)
7 minutes ago, maria321 said:

does it matter about the age? i know someone from Pakistan who applied for their sisters and brothers and one of her sisters son is 31 unmarried and hes coming along with her.. but the other one is 28 and  married, has a kid and hes the one who cant come along.. i think the marriage is what matters not the age, i'm not sure? can someone answer this please?

It depends how long the petition takes to approve. You are correct that marriage automatically invlaidates it but not correct when you say age doesn’t matter. The USCIS definition of a child for immigration purposes is unmarried under 21. There is some protection under something called CSPA, that said I have never heard of it protecting anyone as old as 31. Must have been a very special case. Anyway there is nothing your parent can do about this other than file as soon as possible. Bear in mind the wait tends to get longer each year.

Edited by SusieQQQ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

It depends how long the petition takes to approve. You are correct that marriage automatically invlaidates it but not correct when you say age doesn’t matter. The USCIS definition of a child for immigration purposes is unmarried under 21. There is some protection under something called CSPA, that said I have never heard of it protecting anyone as old as 31. Must have been a very special case. Anyway there is nothing your parent can do about this other than file as soon as possible.

oh okay, Thank you so much for your help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
35 minutes ago, maria321 said:

does it matter about the age? i know someone from Pakistan who applied for their sisters and brothers and one of her sisters son is 31 unmarried and hes coming along with her.. but the other one is 28 and  married, has a kid and hes the one who cant come along.. i think the marriage is what matters not the age, i'm not sure? can someone answer this please?

Exactly as stated above...

CSPA can protect a derivitive's age up to a point. I won't even go into the details as all that could change or become irrelevant in 15 years.

But being married automatically disqualifies you from being eligible as a derivative "child".


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
30 minutes ago, NigeriaorBust said:

also keep in mind that the children's children will NOT  be included if that is important to you.

@maria321

 

The above is another thing to consider and be aware about. When the time comes and there are sibling's children that are able to still immigrate, their (the sibling's children's children) children may not be able to come with them no matter what age they are. For example, say in 15+ years the 9 y/o child of one of the siblings you mentioned is 24/25 years old when they get their visa. If s/he has a child by then, their child would not be able to immigrate along with them.

 

There are a lot of things to consider for this process. 


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...