Jump to content

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

My son is sponsoring his fiance from Thailand and no longer has a job.  He is currently interviewing for a new one, but it is taking time and he is concerned about the affidavit of support.  The petition has been approved and is now on it's way to the NVC.  Is his tax return from the 2018 (and prior years as well) what they will want to see or does he need to show proof that he currently is employed?  Also, does anyone know how it takes once the NVC gets the paperwork for the consulate in Thailand to schedule an the interview?  How much time in advance do they schedule the interview?  

 

Thanks for your help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He needs to show evidence of his current income...usually pay stubs and an employment letter.

The most recent year's tax return transcript is often required for the I-134 (and required for the I-864 for AOS later). The transcripts for the 2 years prior to that are optional. Note that this is separate from showing current income.

 

If he is self-employed, then the tax returns are evidence of his current income.

Edited by geowrian

Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Goldie30 said:

Thank you. So then the timing thing becomes important in terms his ability to get a job before that for is required.  Is that form due at the time of the interview or prior?  

For the K-1, the I-134 is presented at the interview.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Goldie30 said:

My son is sponsoring his fiance from Thailand and no longer has a job.  He is currently interviewing for a new one, but it is taking time and he is concerned about the affidavit of support.  The petition has been approved and is now on it's way to the NVC.  Is his tax return from the 2018 (and prior years as well) what they will want to see or does he need to show proof that he currently is employed?  Also, does anyone know how it takes once the NVC gets the paperwork for the consulate in Thailand to schedule an the interview?  How much time in advance do they schedule the interview?  

 

Thanks for your help.

Hi I can answer the consulate portion for you you can also take a look at my time line also.  Soon as the embassy recieve the paperwork the beneficiary will recieve a ready status when she checks online with her bnk........ number soon after she will have to do the ds160 and pay the fee and add the receipt to packet 3 along with the i134 and all relevant paperwork listed, after she mails the packet less the 2 days she will get a interview date via email, from Nvc to interview day will take less than a month, they are working quick at the bkk embassy while you wait for the date to come you scheduled your medical.  Embassy recieve of packet 3 to interview is about 3 weeks.  Good luck you have about a month or so to figure something out.  

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, geowrian said:

He needs to show evidence of his current income...usually pay stubs and an employment letter.

The most recent year's tax return transcript is often required for the I-134 (and required for the I-864 for AOS later). The transcripts for the 2 years prior to that are optional. Note that this is separate from showing current income.

 

If he is self-employed, then the tax returns are evidence of his current income.

Will only one most recent tax return be required to take to the interview if he is self-employed?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I wonder if it may very for each embassy, I was required;

Past two years of 1040's all supporting Doc's

Past two month from all bank checking, saving's MMF and so forth

I took to interview and the were fine with that

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Ella and James said:

Will only one most recent tax return be required to take to the interview if he is self-employed?

For London, that's probably fine (they're usually fine with any single document for the I-134).

For AOS later, probably not. If self-employed, I generally suggest showing more than 1 year of tax returns to show stability of the income. It's not required, though.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...