Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'thailand'.



More search options

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Family & Marriage Based US Visa Immigration Discussion
    • K-1 Fiance(e) Visa Process & Procedures
    • IR-1 / CR-1 Spouse Visa Process & Procedures
    • Direct Consular Filing (DCF) General Discussion
    • Bringing Family Members of US Citizens to America
    • Bringing Family Members of Permanent Residents to America
    • What Visa Do I Need - Family Based Immigration
  • Non-Family Based US Visa Discussion
    • Tourist Visas
    • Work Visas
    • Student & Exchange Visitor Visas
    • Diversity Lottery Visas
    • Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA)
  • Consulate & USCIS Service Center Discussion
    • National Visa Center (Dept of State)
    • US Embassy and Consulate Discussion
    • Waivers (I-601 and I-212) and Administrative Processes (221g)
    • USCIS Service Centers
  • US Visa Holder and Permanent Resident Immigration Discussion
    • Adjustment of Status (Green Card) from K1 and K3 Family Based Visas
    • Adjustment of Status from Work, Student, & Tourist Visas
    • Working & Traveling During US Immigration
    • Tax & Finances During US Immigration
    • Removing Conditions on Residency General Discussion
    • US Citizenship General Discussion
    • Effects of Major Family Changes on Immigration Benefits
    • Military Immigration-Related Discussion
    • General Immigration-Related Discussion
  • General Discussion Area
    • Off Topic
    • Games While You Wait
    • Regional Discussion
    • Moving to the US and Your New Life In America
    • Finding Work in America
    • Emigrating Outside the US
    • Current Events and Hot Social Topics
    • Introducing our Members
    • General Polls
    • US Immigration News and Discussion
    • Site-Related Discussion - Updates, Ideas, etc.
  • Moderator and Organizer Forums (Hidden)

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Joined

  • Start

    End



Location

miles from

Is online?


Has photo?


Content Count

Between and

Last Visit

Between and

City


Interests


Immigration Status


Place benefits filed at


Local Office


Country


Our Story

Found 19 results

  1. Hello to all of you that replied to my topic, 2 years or so ago. Here’s just a little update. I emailed a couple forms for her interview in the middle of October. I got a interview date on Halloween for November 14th. Which is today. She went to the interview prepared and they only asked her 3 questions and told her that her Visa will be ready in a week. Glad to find out that all the people that said, ya right she won’t get was wrong. And to all the people that had incite full information about how to go about it I thank you very much. I will be going in February and I will not be waiving to her as I walk into the airport, because she will be coming home with me!
  2. Hello everyone! Noobs here! Bangkok US CIS just emailed us last week our Packet 3 so that we can start the IV. I want to move to Texas by mid-November. What would YOU do? - I completely move from Asia (been here 19 years) to Houston leaving Thai wife behind. She applies now for IV. She comes to US once IV is complete. - We both fly to Texas now (me move, she vacation) and after Christmas she flies back to Bangkok and applies for IV. - Other options I'm in a rush to sell our business here (we might close this Monday), fly to Texas to help care for parents (80s), and look for new job. Thanks all! Rob
  3. Good afternoon all! K3 visa. Preparing the Packet 3 stuff. Properties in Thailand. Should the applicant bring all evidence of properties owned in Thailand to strengthen their case, or is that just making things with the US IRS more complicated than necessary down the road?
  4. Hi All! So we had our I-130 Expedited for Humanitarian Reasons and requested the same for the NVC. Today we received an email from NVC says that the US Embassy (Bangkok) accepted our case for expedited processing and they will send this file immediately to the US Embassy. The NVC received our approved I-130 on 10/2/19 Wednesday I requested NVC to expedite 10/3/19 Thursday NVC requested docs to submit for expedited processing 10/4/19 Friday NVC emailed saying they are reviewed docs submitted for expedited processing 10/7/19 Monday NVC emailed saying the US Embassy Approved to expedite and NVC is immediately sending our file to the US Embassy 10/9/19 This happened so quickly that we never received a case number from NVC nor have we submitted ANY documents to NVC other than our expedite request, I-797, and USCIS sending them our approved I-130. Questons: Will we still receive an NVC case number at some point? Does not having this NVC case number slow things down? Is dealing with the US Embassy for collecting and submitting the remaining documents much faster than dealing with NVC typically? What should we expect for our next steps (specific to our situation). I've done my homework and understand the usually process but not with this sort of quick expedite approval. Thanks in advance for any help you can be! Jay
  5. Hello, I just recently got married in Thailand. I did the whole process of filing the Affirmation of Freedom to Marry and got the seal of approval from the Ynited States Embassy in Bangkok. I keep hearing that I need to report to the United States Embassy that the marriage actually happened. People say I also have to report to the State I live in as well. Is this all true? Is my marriage legal in the United States? Do I have to report my marriage to my States Attorney General? I'm a bit confused.
  6. Hi I want to know if an illegitimate child needs parental consent or something else. The child is 4 years old and the father is not part of the picture and never has been.
  7. Hi all, I have received the email with instruction for packet 3 but am a little confused as it is not clear which documents to submit. The packet 3 instructions I received are dated March 2018 and found here https://th.usembassy.gov/wp-content/uploads/sites/90/iv-packet-3-instruction-mar2018-english.pdf. So I am confused about which forms you actually submit to the embassy as "packet 3" and which ones you bring to the interview. I feel like the instructions contradict themselves. First it says "Prepare the necessary forms and documents that pertain to you on the following checklist. Make sure to bring the original/certified copy of all the documents with you to submit at your visa interview." Which makes me think I do not submit any forms. Then it says "SUBMIT PHOTOCOPIES ONLY OF THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS Photocopies should be black-and-white photocopies. The original/certified copies must be presented at the interview" and lists associated documents Then "SUBMIT ORIGINALS OF THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS You are encouraged to retain photocopies of these documents." and lists associated documents. And lastly ORIGINAL DOCUMENTS BELOW MUST BE PRESENTED AT THE INTERVIEW These do not need to be mailed to the IV unit at this stage, however we strongly recommend gathering this information in anticipation of your interview. Which makes me think I submit all the forms listed except these. So what do I submit as packet 3 to the embassy? Do I submit all the documents listed under the SUBMIT PHOTOCOPIES ONLY OF THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS checklist and SUBMIT ORIGINALS OF THE FOLLOWING DOCUMENTS You are encouraged to retain photocopies of these documents. OR do I just submit the DS160 form and bring all these documents to the interview? Thank you, Ryan
  8. Hello all! My wife's Thai passport is going to expire soon. She has her 2 year green card and we have already gotten biometeics done for the 10 year lifting of conditions. I know she needs to maintain a valid passport for the green card to be valid, but I am in the military and sending her back to Thailand just to get a passport is going to be very difficult. Does anyone know what our options are stateside? We live in Washington state and I see they have a consulate in Los Angeles. We are just looking at options. Thanks guys!
  9. Very excited! We just mailed everything to the embassy they should have everything on Monday! For those who have filed in Thailand how many weeks does it take to get an interview? Do they email you about when your appointment is? Can I email them and ask? Or do I just look on the PDF they have on their webpage? If it’s the last thing then do I check that periodically or is it uploaded one time for one month?
  10. Does anyone know how long the applicant has to return packet three to the consulate? In other words, does it have to be returned in a specific amount of time or can they hang on to it for a month or two while my son gets a new job? Thanks!
  11. The whole process was very professional and straightforward. We brought way too many documents than requested but it turned out that's better than not having enough! We showed everything they wanted on the Chiang Mai CRBA checklist, had a short interview, and was told it was approved! The next week we picked up the CRBA and passport. We had passport stamps showing we were together in the same place at the same time, both names on the birth certificate, Thailand passport was obtained by both of us, we had everything in Thai translated for 300 baht a page, and brought it all to the interview. It was quick and painless. The week before we talked to a married couple that went and they said it was a breeze, but we were still nervous! Haha, it turns out we didn't have to be! Next step is the K-1 visa interview and hopefully to America! Whoa! What a process!
  12. My son is sponsoring his fiance from Thailand and no longer has a job. He is currently interviewing for a new one, but it is taking time and he is concerned about the affidavit of support. The petition has been approved and is now on it's way to the NVC. Is his tax return from the 2018 (and prior years as well) what they will want to see or does he need to show proof that he currently is employed? Also, does anyone know how it takes once the NVC gets the paperwork for the consulate in Thailand to schedule an the interview? How much time in advance do they schedule the interview? Thanks for your help.
  13. Is there any way to get the interview quicker? Is there an expedited request there? What reasons would they accept? Any help would be great. Thanks!
  14. Why do I read you need to bring these to the interview online but nothing is required on the packet 3 or 4? Is it only some countries?
  15. Hello I saw a thread earlier today about being denied due to sending engagement ceremony photos and having them mistaken for a wedding by the embassy. Has anyone experienced this problem in Thailand's embassy? I am starting to worry because i sent our engagement ceremony photos with our i-129f but maybe im thinking to much. Thank you for any replies
  16. I just got my NOA2 in the mail! Took 5 months, filed on July 21st and the form was dated December 26th. What's weird is that it's not showing up online or on my iPhone app. Has anybody else experienced this? I would check your mail since they seem not to be working on the online stuff! What do you think?
  17. I checked online and the Bangkok Embassy has received my packet (they have 2 case files which is weird). Either way I want to know: Can we get order the police certificate and medical exam now or do we have to wait for the actual packet 3 letter? I want to do the medical ASAP because it takes 2 weeks to get all the results when you do it in Chiang Mai. Also for the vaccinations, is my fiance required to get all of them or as many as she can? Is there a test to see which ones she has? Other than recently her 'medical records' are spotty. Thanks!! P.S. Looking for Thailand specific answers please.
  18. Hello! Looking for a bit of advice... I haven't seen my exact situation talked about before, apologies if I missed anything that makes this redundant, any redirection or advice would be appreciated. Quick summary. I'm a 36 year old american, engaged to a 33 year old thai woman. I live in nyc and filled for k1 in mid july to get her to the states, still waiting on approval. Confident we will get approved as neither of us have been previously married, no kids or criminal history and my fiance has a college degree and no other flags I can think of. I've had consistent employment and residency in nyc for the past decade, but in the midst of the k1 process, last month, I was let go from my job. I am currently interviewing and have solid prospects in nyc as well as my hometown in ohio. Randomly I applied for and am now a serious candidate for an American company that has an open position in their office in Bangkok, which is very much a curve ball, but something I am considering, as out of all the jobs I'm interviewing for, the one in Bangkok is the best for my career and overall salary, but I'm not sure if it's still possible to complete the k1 process in america, as I would love to find a way to complete the us visa process and potentially take the gig in Bangkok. I have a 3rd interview next week in nyc to talk specifics, as the company has made it clear they can handle my thai work visa legitimately. I am trying to sort what parameters I can lay out for the company that may allow me to complete the k1 visa and marriage in the states, while accepting the job in bangkok. The company would like me to start in thailand in Januaru/as soon as the thai work visa can be sorted. I'd like to be fully transparent with My company so I am just not sure what I need to request to allow me the flexibility to go back to the states to complete the k1 visa, or if that is even the best way forward. Any advise would be appreciated. Please let me know If any other details would provide clarity for what I found pursue. Thank you for your time, A
  19. My wife is from Thailand. She arrived with K1, we got married and we have submitted the I-485. She never had her original birth certificate. Her parents lost it. When filing the I-485 we included a copy of a "Letter of Birth Affirmation" from her local registry office in Thailand and a certified translation. This "Latter of Affirmation" has her date of birth, ID number, address, name of parents and their DOB and ID numbers, and witnesses present. We received a Request for Initial Evidence from the USCIS about 1 month after filing, asking us to submit secondary eveidence if the birth certificate is not available AND a letter from the government or other authority. Can anyone help me figure out what additional evidence they need?
×
×
  • Create New...