Jump to content
Nicholas35

Filing tax wife doesn't have ssn

14 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

hey everyone

i have question i got married last year my wife lives here in the u.s with me she doesn't have green card we will be  applying shortly I am starting to file my income tax but she doesn't have a ssn should i file as single i need help

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, Nicholas35 said:

hey everyone

i have question i got married last year my wife lives here in the u.s with me she doesn't have green card we will be  applying shortly I am starting to file my income tax but she doesn't have a ssn should i file as single i need help

Their is an entire tax forum where this exact question is discussed every day.  

 

No, you are married,  you don't file single 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If you were married on 31 December 2018 then you can't file taxes as Single. You can file Married Filing Separately and amend it to Married Filing Jointly once she gets an SSN.


Entry on VWP to visit then-boyfriend 06/13/2011

Married 06/24/2011

Our first son was born 10/31/2012, our daughter was born 06/30/2014, our second son was born 06/20/2017

AOS Timeline

AOS package mailed 09/06/2011 (Chicago Lockbox)

AOS package signed for by R Mercado 09/07/2011

Priority date for I-485&I-130 09/08/2011

Biometrics done 10/03/2011

Interview letter received 11/18/2011

INTERVIEW DATE!!!! 12/20/2011

Approval e-mail 12/21/2011

Card production e-mail 12/27/2011

GREEN CARD ARRIVED 12/31/2011

Resident since 12/21/2011

ROC Timeline

ROC package mailed to VSC 11/22/2013

NOA1 date 11/26/2013

Biometrics date 12/26/2013

Transfer notice to CSC 03/14/2014

Change of address 03/27/2014

Card production ordered 04/30/2014

10-YEAR GREEN CARD ARRIVED 05/06/2014

N-400 Timeline

N-400 package mailed 09/30/2014

N-400 package delivered 10/01/2014

NOA1 date 10/20/2014

Biometrics date 11/14/2014

Early walk-in biometrics 11/12/2014

In-line for interview 11/23/2014

Interview letter 03/18/2015

Interview date 04/17/2015 ("Decision cannot yet be made.")

In-line for oath scheduling 05/04/2015

Oath ceremony letter dated 05/11/2015

Oath ceremony 06/02/2015

I am a United States citizen!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 minutes ago, Nicholas35 said:

Ok but when i select married its asking for ssn wish she do not have i try leaving it blank but it won't let me

You may not be able to file electronically.  Get her an itin and file jointly


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If she’s here and you’re married why hasn’t she applied for a SSN? She doesn’t have to have her green card in hand to apply for it. The ITIN is one route but it may be faster to get a SSN.

Side note: as others stated don’t file single if your married, it may come back to bite you when you file for ROC. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Three choices:

1. File as Married Filing Separately (wife’s ssn or itin not required) (paper filing, less return, can amend later)

2. File as Married Filing Jointly along with application for wife’s ITIN (a lil bit if forms n process for ITIN). (Paper filing)

3. Your wife goes to SSA office, applies for SSN. She gets SSN in 2-3 weeks. Then file as Married Filing Jointly online with SSN

 

I recommend to go with option 3. 

 


Spouse:

2015-06-16: I-130 Sent

2015-08-17: I-130 approved

2015-09-23: NVC received file

2015-10-05: NVC assigned Case number, Invoice ID & Beneficiary ID

2016-06-30: DS-261 completed, AOS Fee Paid, WL received

2016-07-05: Received IV invoice, IV Fee Paid

2016-07-06: DS-260 Submitted

2016-07-07: AOS and IV Package mailed

2016-07-08: NVC Scan

2016-08-08: Case Complete

2017-06-30: Interview, approved

2017-07-04: Visa in hand

2017-08-01: Entry to US

.

.

.

.

Myself:

2016-05-10: N-400 Sent

2016-05-16: N-400 NOA1

2016-05-26: Biometrics

2017-01-30: Interview

2017-03-02: Oath Ceremony

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
41 minutes ago, arken said:

Three choices:

1. File as Married Filing Separately (wife’s ssn or itin not required) (paper filing, less return, can amend later)

2. File as Married Filing Jointly along with application for wife’s ITIN (a lil bit if forms n process for ITIN). (Paper filing)

3. Your wife goes to SSA office, applies for SSN. She gets SSN in 2-3 weeks. Then file as Married Filing Jointly online with SSN

 

I recommend to go with option 3. 

 

May not be eligible for an ssn


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
29 minutes ago, Nicholas35 said:

No she not eligible for ssn yet and i went to h&r block she has to get itin for either filing married jointly or married filing separately thats what they told me today ..... Crazy

 

The rules are straightforward.  You file as MFS or MFJ.  If MFJ, you apply for ITIN for your wife.  Many couples here on VJ file that way just fine and some don't even live together in the US like you do.  Nothing crazy about it.

 

Edited by Ate

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Fill out W-7 form, attach to tax return, write statement you're treating wife as resident alien. H&R block probably told you this as they have FREE ITIN signs posted on their windows. It's free and easy.

 

Married filing joint, you "should" include her worldwide income. 

Edited by Nov2017AD

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Not eligible because you haven’t filed? Yes you will need an ITIN but not sure if you can claim her as a dependent or exemption, that’s for tax years prior to 2018, according to IRS-see below. Check with a professional to see if that includes 2018. Your best bet would be to get the ITIN and file jointly. Otherwise you may have to explain why you filed separately when you file for ROC. It’s an easy explanation but prob easier to not have to (for co-mingling purposes) since she is here and you are together. 

 

https://www.irs.gov/instructions/iw7

 

 

Edited by JAMROCKJNJ

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Moved from K1 Process & Procedures to Tax & Finances During US Immigration forum.


Our journey:

Spoiler

September 2007: Met online via social networking site (MySpace); began exchanging messages.
March 26, 2009: We become a couple!
September 10, 2009: Arrived for first meeting in-person!
June 17, 2010: Arrived for second in-person meeting and start of travel together to other areas of China!
June 21, 2010: Engaged!!!
September 1, 2010: Switched course from K1 to CR-1
December 8, 2010: Wedding date set; it will be on February 18, 2011!
February 9, 2011: Depart for China
February 11, 2011: Registered for marriage in Wuhan, officially married!!!
February 18, 2011: Wedding ceremony in Shiyan!!!
April 22, 2011: Mailed I-130 to Chicago
April 28, 2011: Received NOA1 via text/email, file routed to CSC (priority date April 25th)
April 29, 2011: Updated
May 3, 2011: Received NOA1 hardcopy in mail
July 26, 2011: Received NOA2 via text/email!!!
July 30, 2011: Received NOA2 hardcopy in mail
August 8, 2011: NVC received file
September 1, 2011: NVC case number assigned
September 2, 2011: AOS invoice received, OPTIN email for EP sent
September 7, 2011: Paid AOS bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 9, 2011)
September 8, 2011: OPTIN email accepted, GZO number assigned
September 10, 2011: Emailed AOS package
September 12, 2011: IV bill invoiced
September 13, 2011: Paid IV bill (payment portal showed PAID on September 14, 2011)
September 14, 2011: Emailed IV package
October 3, 2011: Emailed checklist response (checklist generated due to typo on Form DS-230)
October 6, 2011: Case complete at NVC
November 10, 2011: Interview - APPROVED!!!
December 7, 2011: POE - Sea-Tac Airport

September 17, 2013: Mailed I-751 to CSC

September 23, 2013: Received NOA1 in mail (receipt date September 19th)

October 16, 2013: Biometrics Appointment

January 28, 2014: Production of new Green Card ordered

February 3, 2014: New Green Card received; done with USCIS until fall of 2023*

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×