Jump to content

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Interview to have a permanent resident in America. 7 years ago my mother petitioned for me. I wasn't married then. I met someone and was wondering if there is a way to include her in my interview. Would it delay my interview process if I marry her? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Spoiler

 

 

 

You haven't said if your mother is a US Citzen or a Legal permanent resident

 

if she is a resident, you can't marry, if your mom was a Citizen, theoretically you could marry, but you would change your category to F3, with a wait of 13 years, so you would need to cancel the interview, change category and wait for about 6 more years or so

 

 

Edited by aleful

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
36 minutes ago, Ayman Naser said:

Interview to have a permanent resident in America. 7 years ago my mother petitioned for me. I wasn't married then. I met someone and was wondering if there is a way to include her in my interview. Would it delay my interview process if I marry her? 

 

27 minutes ago, aleful said:
  Reveal hidden contents

 

 

 

You haven't said if your mother is a US Citzen or a Legal permanent resident

 

if she is a resident, you can't marry, if your mom was a Citizen, theoretically you could marry, but you would change your category to F3, with a wait of 13 years, so you would need to cancel the interview, change category and wait for about 6 more years or so

 

 

My mother wasn't a citizen. I read something online on the NVC website that you can submit a form and include her and she will have an interview few months after that. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Ayman Naser said:

 

My mother wasn't a citizen. I read something online on the NVC website that you can submit a form and include her and she will have an interview few months after that. 

Incorrect. If your mother is a green card holder then you can only immigrate as a single person. If she is a USC you can immigrate as a married person but your wait will be much longer. 


 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

FB-2 must remain unmarried until entering on the immigrant visa.

You can marry afterwards fine, but you would need to wait ~2-2.5 years for your then-wife to join you in the US.

 

1 minute ago, Ayman Naser said:

My mother wasn't a citizen. I read something online on the NVC website that you can submit a form and include her and she will have an interview few months after that. 

No idea what you read, but FB-2 does not permit spousal derivatives as the category itself requires being unmarried.


Timelines:

Spoiler

AOS (I-485 + I-131 + I-765):

9/25/17: sent forms to Chicago

9/27/17: received by USCIS

10/4/17: NOA1 electronic notification received

10/10/17: NOA1 hard copy received. Social Security card being issued in married name (3rd attempt!)

10/14/17: Biometrics appointment notice received

10/25/17: Biometrics

1/2/18: EAD + AP approved (no website update)

1/5/18: EAD + AP mailed

1/8/18: EAD + AP approval notice hardcopies received

1/10/18: EAD + AP received

9/5/18: Interview scheduled notice

10/17/18: Interview

10/24/18: Green card produced notice

10/25/18: Formal approval

10/31/18: Green card received

 

K-1:

Spoiler

I-129F

12/1/17: sent

12/14/17: NOA1 hard copy received

3/10/17: RFE (IMB verification)

3/22/17: RFE response received

3/24/17: Approved!

3/30/17: NOA2 hard copy received

 

NVC

4/6/2017: Received

4/12/2017: Sent to Riyadh embassy

4/16/2017: Case received at Riyadh embassy

4/21/2017: Request case transfer to Manila, approved 4/24/2017

 

K-1

5/1/2017: Case received by Manila (1 week embassy transfer??? Lucky~)

7/13/2017: Interview: APPROVED!!!

7/19/2017: Visa in hand

8/15/2017: POE

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 hours ago, Ayman Naser said:

 

My mother wasn't a citizen. I read something online on the NVC website that you can submit a form and include her and she will have an interview few months after that. 

I was going to be cynical and say go ahead and do it but I have your best interest at heart. Do do under any circumstance try to marry your gf with the intention of taking her to the interview. You'll end up having the shock of your life when you are denied a visa. The system doesn't work like that so don't mess up your American dream. Lol. 

Your best bet is first get your green card, then marry and petition for her. Your other best bet is just marry and stay put where u currently are and enjoy the marriage.

All the best.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...