Jump to content
JoSteph

Waiver Request - Multiple Filer

26 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

I have achieved the unfortunate accomplishment of having sponsored 2 women from the Philippines as my fiancee's - married twice and divorced twice.  Well guess what?  I didn't give up on love or filipinas.  I have forgiven myself for the failures and am now engaged to another Filipina.  The waiver process scares the snot out of me.  So my questions:  

1. I filed the first time in 2004-2005 - we were married in 2005 and divorced in 2010. 

2. In 2012 I married another woman who I had sponsored  and we were married from 2012 to 2017.

3. No arrests, no domestic violence - no legal issues at all.

What is the best way to go about asking for a third chance at love?  I understand that my story invites ridicule, but what I am really asking for here is some genuine advice on how to go about seeking a waiver - Thank you!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, JoSteph said:

I have achieved the unfortunate accomplishment of having sponsored 2 women from the Philippines as my fiancee's - married twice and divorced twice.  Well guess what?  I didn't give up on love or filipinas.  I have forgiven myself for the failures and am now engaged to another Filipina.  The waiver process scares the snot out of me.  So my questions:  

1. I filed the first time in 2004-2005 - we were married in 2005 and divorced in 2010. 

2. In 2012 I married another woman who I had sponsored  and we were married from 2012 to 2017.

3. No arrests, no domestic violence - no legal issues at all.

What is the best way to go about asking for a third chance at love?  I understand that my story invites ridicule, but what I am really asking for here is some genuine advice on how to go about seeking a waiver - Thank you!!

You request the waiver in writing explaining the facts of your previous petitions (include full names/dates/outcomes) .  

 

 You will face a bit more scrutiny in proving this new relationship is real, and that you are not abusing the system  (ie. marrying multiple foreigners and bringing them over in exchange for money).

 

Just to make sure (since this has happened before on VJ in the past)...these 3 women aren't related somehow/all from the same town in Philippines/don't know each other, do they? 


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, Going through said:

 

Thank you for offering some insight.  There is no connection between them.  In each of the first two marriages, our relationship lasted about 5 years.  They both have become productive working US Citizens and they met their current partners/husbands after our marriages were falling apart.  - I wrote a letter which did cover the relationships - the timelines and basic facts without boring them with minutiae.   I then maybe went too far and said how embarrassing the first two failed marriages were to me personally and to my family.  I mentioned how expensive it was to sponsor and care for the first two as they continued their professional educations here, only to have both marriages crumble after 5 years each.  I mentioned how tough it has been to consider asking my family to give me the benefit of a doubt and more to the point how I understand what this looks like to the USCIS officials as they go through the many applications daily that don't have these unique circumstances.  I ended the letter by asking that they give me one more opportunity to sponsor and marry a woman from outside the United States.  (Do you think it wise to appear vulnerable and include this level of candor?)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
19 minutes ago, JoSteph said:

 I then maybe went too far and said how embarrassing the first two failed marriages were to me personally and to my family.  I mentioned how expensive it was to sponsor and care for the first two as they continued their professional educations here, only to have both marriages crumble after 5 years each.  I mentioned how tough it has been to consider asking my family to give me the benefit of a doubt and more to the point how I understand what this looks like to the USCIS officials as they go through the many applications daily that don't have these unique circumstances.  I ended the letter by asking that they give me one more opportunity to sponsor and marry a woman from outside the United States.  (Do you think it wise to appear vulnerable and include this level of candor?)

I would suggest you leave out the stuff about how expensive it was to sponsor/ financially care for them during your marriage----that was entirely your choice/responsibility as the petitioner for the two prior women.   It is entirely your choice and responsibility now.

 

Keep in mind that anything "extra/explanation-wise" you put in a written letter can be held against you, and will be on record.  If I was a CO and you mentioned the expense of financially caring for the previous wives, it would lead me to further scrutinize/question how you can afford to financially sponsor the 3rd woman.

 

 

 

 


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Good points - I felt I was guilty of TMI as well - I was trying to address the challenge that a multiple filer faces in convincing USCIS that I am not involved in trafficking.  The example that USCIS gives for why I am filing another application includes the death or insanity of my previous spouse.  Nothing like that happened, we just divorced.  I don't have a great answer as to why, at least nothing that USCIS would care to hear about.  I won't impune the character of my two ex-wives, they are not horrible people, we just couldn't find common ground and divorced.

Edited by JoSteph

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 minutes ago, JoSteph said:

I don't have a great answer as to why, at least nothing that USCIS would care to hear about. 

That's the thing in your favor---USCIS doesn't care why a marriage breaks down, or that it has.  USCIS only cares that the marriage was entered into with bonafide intent.


Applied for Naturalization based on 5-year Residency - 96 Days To Complete Citizenship!

July 14, 2017 (Day 00) -  Submitted N400 Application, filed online

July 21, 2017 (Day 07) -  NOA Receipt received in the mail

July 22, 2017 (Day 08) - Biometrics appointment scheduled online, letter mailed out

July 25, 2017 (Day 11) - Biometrics PDF posted online

July 28, 2017 (Day 14) - Biometrics letter received in the mail, appointment for 08/08/17

Aug 08, 2017 (Day 24) - Biometrics (fingerprinting) completed

Aug 14, 2017 (Day 30) - Online EGOV status shows "Interview Scheduled, will mail appointment letter"

Aug 16, 2017 (Day 32) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Interview Scheduled, read the letter we mailed you..."

Aug 17, 2017 (Day 33) - Interview Appointment Letter PDF posted online---GOT AN INTERVIEW DATE!!!

Aug 21, 2017 (Day 37) - Interview Appointment Letter received in the mail, appointment for 09/27/17

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Naturalization Interview--- read my experience here

Sep. 27, 2017 (Day 74) - Online MYUSCIS status shows "Oath Ceremony Notice mailed"

Sep. 28, 2017 (Day 75) - Oath Ceremony Letter PDF posted online--Ceremony for 10/19/17

Oct. 02, 2017 (Day 79) -  Oath Ceremony Letter received in the mail

Oct. 19, 2017 (Day 96) -  Oath Ceremony-- read my experience here

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, JoSteph said:

Thank you for offering some insight.  There is no connection between them.  In each of the first two marriages, our relationship lasted about 5 years.  They both have become productive working US Citizens and they met their current partners/husbands after our marriages were falling apart.  - I wrote a letter which did cover the relationships - the timelines and basic facts without boring them with minutiae.   I then maybe went too far and said how embarrassing the first two failed marriages were to me personally and to my family.  I mentioned how expensive it was to sponsor and care for the first two as they continued their professional educations here, only to have both marriages crumble after 5 years each.  I mentioned how tough it has been to consider asking my family to give me the benefit of a doubt and more to the point how I understand what this looks like to the USCIS officials as they go through the many applications daily that don't have these unique circumstances.  I ended the letter by asking that they give me one more opportunity to sponsor and marry a woman from outside the United States.  (Do you think it wise to appear vulnerable and include this level of candor?)

Just the facts is needed.  Conclude that you do not have any of the "special " crimes under IMBRA nor do you have a pattern of multiple concurrent petitions or a habit of filing and withdrawing petitions every few years and therefore not fitting the profile of a chronic filer.   Its what I did and I was approved. 

 

Make sure your current fiancee is fully aware as it will be asked about at the interview 

Edited by payxibka

YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, payxibka said:

Just the facts is needed.  Conclude that you do not have any of the "special " crimes under IMBRA nor do you have a pattern of multiple concurrent petitions or a habit of filing and withdrawing petitions every few years and therefore not fitting the profile of a chronic filer.   Its what I did and I was approved. 

 

Make sure your current fiancee is fully aware as it will be asked about at the interview 

Thank you - that is encouraging - and yes - she is very aware of all these details.  We discussed that very early in the relationship because I wanted to make sure she could accept me with this past history - Thanks again.  Do you mind telling me more about how your story relates to mine?  Even in a pm if you prefer - thanks.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, JoSteph said:

Thank you - that is encouraging - and yes - she is very aware of all these details.  We discussed that very early in the relationship because I wanted to make sure she could accept me with this past history - Thanks again.  Do you mind telling me more about how your story relates to mine?  Even in a pm if you prefer - thanks.

The current is my third petition that was just visa approved this week.  First two were Ukraine so this is the first time in Manila 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

My marriages each lasted about 5 years.  The first was a true party girl and I'm a steady freddy - not for partying - when she got around her cousin in Houston, she started staying out longer and longer with her and eventually - I caught her - divorced - 

 

The second lasted 5 years as well but she was not like the first.  She was paranoid and always accusing me of being unfaithful - never could get enough counseling to help our marriage -  

 

So the filings were in 2005 and 2012 - 

 

What did you say in your letter to request the waiver (if you don't mind my asking)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, JoSteph said:

My marriages each lasted about 5 years.  The first was a true party girl and I'm a steady freddy - not for partying - when she got around her cousin in Houston, she started staying out longer and longer with her and eventually - I caught her - divorced - 

 

The second lasted 5 years as well but she was not like the first.  She was paranoid and always accusing me of being unfaithful - never could get enough counseling to help our marriage -  

 

So the filings were in 2005 and 2012 - 

 

What did you say in your letter to request the waiver (if you don't mind my asking)

As I said just the facts.  Petition A was filed in 2004 and then briefly what happened (no fluff, no emotion,  just facts).  Petition B filed in 2006, then again briefly the factual history of immigration result.   K1 received xx, POE date on xx, Green card received on xx with A number etc and remains in country currently.  She never filed for citizenship eventhough is was and still is eligible 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
57 minutes ago, Jorgedig said:

Just putting this out there, but if you could not find common ground with two previous filipino wives, what makes you think you'll be able to with a third?

No where in my question did I ask for relationship advice.  I don't want to pick a fight with a senior member, but this forum is intended to help people in their "visaJourney".  There are definitely times when asking someone such a loaded question is justified, but honestly, wisdom would dictate that a question like that is best done in private.  

 

If you or anyone here has advice on my question, I will accept it with an open mind, but you crossed a line.  

 

Edited by JoSteph

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...