Jump to content

7 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hey all,

 

I arrived in NJ from the UK back in September 2018 on a K1 visa and have since got married and sent off the relivent paperwork to the USCIS.  I have got a NOA for the green card and for the work permit advising that all has been received and is currently being worked on.  Back in November 2018 I went to Philadelphia to get my biometrics done.

 

I am trying to obtain a driver's licence.  I have been driving for 12 years on a full UK licence. The NJ policy is that when applying for a licence the individual has to provide 6 points of ID. I believed that I had them. Infact the documents that I presented equated to 9 points.

 

But when I was going through the process the individual checking my ID said that my I-94 has expired. Which it had back in December 2018. I explained that it shows my last entry into the US and that I am currently applying to be a green card holder.  I showed my NOA's for my work permit and Adjustment of Status and Biometrics.  But apparently that wasn't adequate.  She said that I need to get another document from the USCIS.  I couldn't understand what document she was after.  Can someone please advise?

 

Thank you in advance for your help.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Sounds like she wants you have your EAD.


"Experience can be a tough teacher to those who fail to heed good advice"- Missileman, 12/6/18

"Only a fool would fail to heed the advice of someone who has walked in his shoes"- Missileman, 2/8/19

"What I am to be, I am NOW becoming"Benjamin Franklin

First career- 20 year Retired E-8, USAF Missileer,

Second career-Retired Registered Nurse, experience in Labor& Delivery, Home Health, Adolescent & Adult Psych

Third career-Retired IT Developer & Database Administrator for surgical services dept.

 

Immigration Journey:

  • Texas Service Center after transfer from Nebraska
  • Consulate :Taipei, Taiwan
  • Marriage: 7/30/2015
  • I-130 NOA1 : 4/27/2016
  • I-130 Approved :9/8/2016
  • Case received at NVC: 10/11/2016                               
  • Case # and IIN#: 10/24/2016
  • AOS Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • AOS Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • IV Fee Invoiced:10/24/2016  
  • IV Fee Paid:10/25/2016
  • DS-260 Completed: 10/28/16
  • Scan Date:11/9/2016
  • Supervisor review: 12/21/16 
  • Checklist: 1/13/17 
  • Case Complete: 4/10/17
  • Interview Date: 5/8/17 
  • Visa  "ISSUED": 5/10/17
  • Visa and Passport in hand/Flight to USA Booked!!!: 5/12/17  
  • POE Dallas DFW on June 22, 2017
  • SS Card received : 7/3/2017
  • 2-year Green Card received in mail: 7/15/17
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 minutes ago, missileman said:

Sounds like she wants you have your EAD.

True. Just like here in Virginia.I showed my EAD approval but still they even want the actual card! Unfortunately, you'll have to wait for your EAD.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, JonPeare1190 said:

Hey all,

 

I arrived in NJ from the UK back in September 2018 on a K1 visa and have since got married and sent off the relivent paperwork to the USCIS.  I have got a NOA for the green card and for the work permit advising that all has been received and is currently being worked on.  Back in November 2018 I went to Philadelphia to get my biometrics done.

 

I am trying to obtain a driver's licence.  I have been driving for 12 years on a full UK licence. The NJ policy is that when applying for a licence the individual has to provide 6 points of ID. I believed that I had them. Infact the documents that I presented equated to 9 points.

 

But when I was going through the process the individual checking my ID said that my I-94 has expired. Which it had back in December 2018. I explained that it shows my last entry into the US and that I am currently applying to be a green card holder.  I showed my NOA's for my work permit and Adjustment of Status and Biometrics.  But apparently that wasn't adequate.  She said that I need to get another document from the USCIS.  I couldn't understand what document she was after.  Can someone please advise?

 

Thank you in advance for your help.

 

They want to see you are legally in the country. As a K1, all you get on paper is an I-94 which gives you 90 days legal presence. You were only admitted for 90 days. It has expired and you have nothing to show with a date saying how long you can be here. Your NOAs have no date saying you are admitted to the country until 2020 or whatever. Your EAD will have an expiration date of one year. They will allow you a license for at least a year. Typically licenses are set to expire when your document (EAD) is set to expire. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

~~Moved to Moving Here and Your New Life, from General Immigration Discussion.~~


Spoiler

Met Playing Everquest in 2005
Engaged 9-15-2006
K-1 & 4 K-2'S
Filed 05-09-07
Interview 03-12-08
Visa received 04-21-08
Entry 05-06-08
Married 06-21-08
AOS X5
Filed 07-08-08
Cards Received01-22-09
Roc X5
Filed 10-17-10
Cards Received02-22-11
Citizenship
Filed 10-17-11
Interview 01-12-12
Oath 06-29-12

Citizenship for older 2 boys

Filed 03/08/2014

NOA/fee waiver 03/19/2014

Biometrics 04/15/14

Interview 05/29/14

In line for Oath 06/20/14

Oath 09/19/2014 We are all done! All USC no more USCIS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/16/2019 at 7:01 PM, NovaDC said:

Just like here in Virginia.I showed my EAD approval but still they even want the actual card! Unfortunately, you'll have to wait for your EAD.

That's because in Virginia, the EAD approval letter is not one if the accepted documents to show your legal status.  Still, you don't need to wait for your EAD card.  The AOS NOA1 is sufficient.  Or at least it was in my case. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/16/2019 at 8:16 PM, Wuozopo said:

It has expired and you have nothing to show with a date saying how long you can be here. Your NOAs have no date saying you are admitted to the country until 2020 or whatever.

Don't know about NJ, but in VA the law is that the license will be valid for one year if the legal status document doesn't have an expiration date. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×