Jump to content
Kratos

Can this serve as Ties to Home Country?

12 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Can this serve as a tie to my home country? 
- I have a Job (I work as a Solutions architect to Banks / Oil and gas Companies / Telecoms) here in Nigeria 
- I have a Salary of about 150 - 200k / Month in Nigerian Naira
- I have my elderly parents here in Nigeria (Which actually have their own business and since I happen to be their only son I happen to be the Heir to their property (I have Proof for this as well which include my fathers business names etc.)) And they dont have a Nanny or someone to be with them, many a time i get to go over to My fathers business to assist in anyway i can.
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Kratos said:

Can this serve as a tie to my home country? 
- I have a Job (I work as a Solutions architect to Banks / Oil and gas Companies / Telecoms) here in Nigeria 
- I have a Salary of about 150 - 200k / Month in Nigerian Naira
- I have my elderly parents here in Nigeria (Which actually have their own business and since I happen to be their only son I happen to be the Heir to their property (I have Proof for this as well which include my fathers business names etc.)) And they dont have a Nanny or someone to be with them, many a time i get to go over to My fathers business to assist in anyway i can.
 

The job sounds good. Can't really say having parents are a strong tie since you are an adult. many people have adult children who leave and live in another country.

 

What is your travel history?


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, NuestraUnion said:

The job sounds good. Can't really say having parents are a strong tie since you are an adult. many people have adult children who leave and live in another country.

 

What is your travel history?

Many thanks , I don''t have a Travel History ... Read somewhere it didn't matter as I am going for a Conference to which I do have an Authorization from my company (Leave approval and Letter of Introduction) Duly Stamped  and Addressed to the US consulate general here in My country.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Kratos said:

Many thanks , I don''t have a Travel History ... Read somewhere it didn't matter as I am going for a Conference to which I do have an Authorization from my company (Leave approval and Letter of Introduction) Duly Stamped  and Addressed to the US consulate general here in My country.

OK. Let us know how it turns out.

 

Remember, do not by tickets or make plans that can't be changed or refunded until you have the visa in your hands.


“When starting an immigration journey, the best advice is to understand that sacrifices have to be made; whether it is time, money, or separation or a combination of any or all.” - NuestraUnion

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, NuestraUnion said:

OK. Let us know how it turns out.

 

Remember, do not by tickets or make plans that can't be changed or refunded until you have the visa in your hands.

Uh, I have only made reservations (Hotel Reservations tho not paid) As for tickets I didnt make any payments as regards to Flight Tickets. Just the hotel reservation confirmation.

 

I dont have any relations in the USA and hence I would be staying for say a week and i am expected to return to my place of work and present details about what i went to learn in the USA.

I have also taken to memory the invitee and the address of the invitee in the US, Do i appear to miss something again? Kindly let me know. Interview is on March 6th .

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, Kratos said:

Can this serve as a tie to my home country? 
- I have a Job (I work as a Solutions architect to Banks / Oil and gas Companies / Telecoms) here in Nigeria 
- I have a Salary of about 150 - 200k / Month in Nigerian Naira
- I have my elderly parents here in Nigeria (Which actually have their own business and since I happen to be their only son I happen to be the Heir to their property (I have Proof for this as well which include my fathers business names etc.)) And they dont have a Nanny or someone to be with them, many a time i get to go over to My fathers business to assist in anyway i can.
 

None of that matters if you are engaged to be married and plan to emigrate.  Are you a K1 or just looking for a visitor visa?

Edited by Jenny17655

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Jenny17655 said:

None of that matters if you are engaged to be married and plan to emigrate 

Dont have a wife just girlfriends...lol, I am kidding.

I am not engaged. I just have a job here. Are there still chances?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
14 minutes ago, Jenny17655 said:

None of that matters if you are engaged to be married and plan to emigrate.  Are you a K1 or just looking for a visitor visa?

i am not on K1 , Its a Conference on Oil and gas i am going for. Not just visiting.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
21 minutes ago, Kratos said:

i am not on K1 , Its a Conference on Oil and gas i am going for. Not just visiting.

Ok I will leave this one then because I don't know much about this type of Visa. Good luck!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You need to apply to find out.   I wish you luck.   If you are denied you can start doing some travel and building up a history of returning home.


March 2, 2018  Married In Hong Kong

April 30, 2018  Mary moves from the Philippines to Mexico, Husband has MX Permanent Residency

June 13, 2018 Mary receives Mexican Residency Card

June 15, 2018  I-130 DCF Appointment in Juarez  -  June 18, 2018  Approval E-Mail

August 2, 2018 Case Complete At Consulate

September 25, 2018 Interview in CDJ and Approved!

October 7, 2018 In the USA

October 27, 2018 Green Card received 

October 29, 2018 Applied for Social Security Card - November 5, 2018 Social Security Card received

November 6th, 2018 State ID Card Received, Applied for Global Entry - Feb 8,2019 Approved.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
3 hours ago, WeGuyGal said:

Not much to advise other than the 3 pages here

 

Current thread is now locked in favor of the one shown above.

Kratos, do NOT start any more threads on this topic.  Good luck to you.


06-04-2007 = TSC stamps postal return-receipt for I-129f.

06-11-2007 = NOA1 date (unknown to me).

07-20-2007 = Phoned Immigration Officer; got WAC#; where's NOA1?

09-25-2007 = Touch (first-ever).

09-28-2007 = NOA1, 23 days after their 45-day promise to send it (grrrr).

10-20 & 11-14-2007 = Phoned ImmOffs; "still pending."

12-11-2007 = 180 days; file is "between workstations, may be early Jan."; touches 12/11 & 12/12.

12-18-2007 = Call; file is with Division 9 ofcr. (bckgrnd check); e-prompt to shake it; touch.

12-19-2007 = NOA2 by e-mail & web, dated 12-18-07 (187 days; 201 per VJ); in mail 12/24/07.

01-09-2008 = File from USCIS to NVC, 1-4-08; NVC creates file, 1/15/08; to consulate 1/16/08.

01-23-2008 = Consulate gets file; outdated Packet 4 mailed to fiancee 1/27/08; rec'd 3/3/08.

04-29-2008 = Fiancee's 4-min. consular interview, 8:30 a.m.; much evidence brought but not allowed to be presented (consul: "More proof! Second interview! Bring your fiance!").

05-05-2008 = Infuriating $12 call to non-English-speaking consulate appointment-setter.

05-06-2008 = Better $12 call to English-speaker; "joint" interview date 6/30/08 (my selection).

06-30-2008 = Stokes Interrogations w/Ecuadorian (not USC); "wait 2 weeks; we'll mail her."

07-2008 = Daily calls to DOS: "currently processing"; 8/05 = Phoned consulate, got Section Chief; wrote him.

08-07-08 = E-mail from consulate, promising to issue visa "as soon as we get her passport" (on 8/12, per DHL).

08-27-08 = Phoned consulate (they "couldn't find" our file); visa DHL'd 8/28; in hand 9/1; through POE on 10/9 with NO hassles(!).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×
×
  • Create New...