Jump to content
pamawemo

Interview experience/questions asked

18 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

:thumbs:


08/15/2014 : Met Online

06/30/2016 : I-129F Packet Sent

07/08/2016 : NOA 1 Received

08/25/2016 : NOA 2 Received (48 days)

11/08/2016 : Interview - APPROVED!

11/18/2016 : Visa in hand

11/23/2016 : POE - Dallas, Texas

From sending of I-129F petiton to POE - 146 days.

 

02/03/2017 - Married 

02/24/2017 - AOS packet sent

06/01/2017 - EAD/AP Combo Card Received in mail

12/06/2017 - I-485 Approved

12/14/2017 - Green Card Received in mail - No Interview

 

 

giphy.gifgiphy.gif     

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I plan to go to the interview with my fiancé. I’ve been to Manila three times in the past year to see her and we traveled  to Singapore together in November. She knows everything about me.  I don’t have any criminal record but I was arrested on a DV charge (in CA Anytime the police are called during a domestic dispute someone has to be arrested) in 2003 that was proven to be false by the court (ex was cray cray....)and it was dismissed. She knows about it and she knows exactly what happened. And I pretty sure that she’s going to get questions about it?    I’m also just wondering if they’ll be doing any curveball question since she has three kids that we plan to petition once she gets here and we get settled

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
26 minutes ago, BenRowen said:

I plan to go to the interview with my fiancé. I’ve been to Manila three times in the past year to see her and we traveled  to Singapore together in November. She knows everything about me.  I don’t have any criminal record but I was arrested on a DV charge (in CA Anytime the police are called during a domestic dispute someone has to be arrested) in 2003 that was proven to be false by the court (ex was cray cray....)and it was dismissed. She knows about it and she knows exactly what happened. And I pretty sure that she’s going to get questions about it?    I’m also just wondering if they’ll be doing any curveball question since she has three kids that we plan to petition once she gets here and we get settled

Did you answer YES to Part 3 2a on the I-129F ?     Gather up whatever documentation you have on this and email copies of it to your fiancee .. trust me the embassy will ask about it, and may ask for documentation from you.

 

As long as you completed the I-129F correctly, have been upfront with your Fiancee and can provide documents to the embassy I doubt you will have issues.

 

 

Did you list the kids on the I-129F? <required.    You have up to 1 year from issuance of your fiancee visa to complete the follow to join visa process for the kids.  After that it is required to file I-130s.

Edited by Hank_

Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
20 minutes ago, BenRowen said:

I plan to go to the interview with my fiancé. I’ve been to Manila three times in the past year to see her and we traveled  to Singapore together in November. She knows everything about me.  I don’t have any criminal record but I was arrested on a DV charge (in CA Anytime the police are called during a domestic dispute someone has to be arrested) in 2003 that was proven to be false by the court (ex was cray cray....)and it was dismissed. She knows about it and she knows exactly what happened. And I pretty sure that she’s going to get questions about it?    I’m also just wondering if they’ll be doing any curveball question since she has three kids that we plan to petition once she gets here and we get settled

I am assuming you included your arrest record for the DV (and court records indicating the charge was dismissed) when you filed your I-129F? I would guess she will be asked about it and they will want to know what details she knows. My fiance's interviewer asked for details, asked if I still drink, and if she had any concerns about my arrests. My fiance was very clear in her response and was comfortable because we have talked about that part of my past repeatedly. The CO wanted assurance my fiance knew my whole history in that regard.

 

Can't answer the question about her kids. Hopefully someone else will come along with info. Good luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, Hank_ said:

Did you answer YES to Part 3 2a on the I-129F ?     Gather up whatever documentation you have on this and email copies of it to your fiancee .. trust me the embassy will ask about it, and may ask for documentation from you.

 

As long as you completed the I-129F correctly, have been upfront with your Fiancee and can provide documents to the embassy I doubt you will have issues.

 

 

Did you list the kids on the I-129F?   You have up to 1 year from issuance of your fiancee visa to complete the follow to join visa process for the kids.  After that it is required to file I-130s.

Yes I did answer yes to that question. I also provided them with the court documents showing where I was originally charged with DV and i ended With disturbing the peace fineAfter my ex admitted that she had called the cops because she was pissed at me.  This was years before I became a public high school teacher so I’ve been able to pass a DOJFBI background check with no problem. Yes we did list all the kids on the petition

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 minutes ago, BenRowen said:

Yes I did answer yes to that question. I also provided them with the court documents showing where I was originally charged with DV and i ended With disturbing the peace fineAfter my ex admitted that she had called the cops because she was pissed at me.  This was years before I became a public high school teacher so I’ve been able to pass a DOJFBI background check with no problem. Yes we did list all the kids on the petition

Excellent!! 

 

You should not have any issues in that area.  :thumbs:

 

Being at the interview is a great experience .. I was there with my wife and totally enjoyed it.  

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/k-1-visa-application.html


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 hours ago, Hank_ said:

Excellent!! 

 

You should not have any issues in that area.  :thumbs:

 

Being at the interview is a great experience .. I was there with my wife and totally enjoyed it.  

 

http://www.visaconnection-philippines.com/k-1-visa-application.html

Will I have to wait outside? Or will I be allowed in the interview 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, BenRowen said:

Will I have to wait outside? Or will I be allowed in the interview 

You will enter the embassy with your fiancee.  


Hank

"Chance Favors The Prepared Mind"

 

      HandArrow.gif.adeb854ba620933849ae921ca0b44a0c.gif  Link to the Visa Process for Manila Embassy once you have your NOA2 : Click Here

 

Contact Hank: HERE

K-1 visa approved 21 March 2012

...Citizenship... complete!

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, BenRowen said:

Will I have to wait outside? Or will I be allowed in the interview 

It the US Embassy, You are  US Citizen so it your Embassy. People go there for Social Security also

 

It not a embassy for people from PHilippines


Just when you think you have TDS eradicate,  a new case shows up.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
31 minutes ago, Chris Duffy said:

It the US Embassy, You are  US Citizen so it your Embassy. People go there for Social Security also

 

It not a embassy for people from PHilippines

Not all embassies allow the USC into the Visa unit.   Manila does 


YMMV

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×