Jump to content
Giovanni1

Time to receive the receipt notice after filing I-751

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone,

I am about to file I-751 for  ROC (GC expires in May). I am told by the attorney assisting me, that it might take several months before getting a response from USCIS and that in the meanwhile I should not leave the country. Is that true that it takes so long? I see people usually get a  response within few days or a month at most.

 

Edited by Giovanni1
typos

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Your attorney try to scared you to get more $$$?. After you file I-751, you will get the NOA1 and this NOA1 will extend your GC to another 18 months. You can using your expire GC+ this NOA1 to travel. I-751 only took 5-7 months before, but since USCIS too backlogs, so it took more than a year.

Edited by H&T

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 minutes ago, H&T said:

Your attorney try to scared you to get more $$$?. After you file I-751, you will get the NOA1 and this NOA1 will extend your GC to another 18 months. You can using your expire GD+ this NOA1 to travel. I-751 only took 5-7 months before, but since USCIS too backlogs, so it took more than a year.

I do not think they are scamming me, I worked with them during my AOS process, and paid extra to have them during the interview. It was money well spent, as the uscis officer kept asking pointless questions about a stupid point and the lawyer cut them short, possibly saving me another interview and/or more documents
So if I understand correctly, the NOA1 is good to travel, and it should come 2-3 weeks after sending the I-751 to USCIS?

Edited by Giovanni1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
22 minutes ago, Giovanni1 said:

Hello everyone,

I am about to file I-751 for  ROC (GC expires in May). I am told by the attorney assisting me, that it might take several months before getting a response from USCIS and that in the meanwhile I should not leave the country. Is that true that it takes so long? I see people usually get a  response within few days or a month at most.

 

I've heard stories of people who waited about 2 months after filing ROC before their extension letter arrived. Other people have it in a few weeks. USCIS is super backlogged, so yeah it may take anywhere from 1 week to 3 months (very unlikely tho) to get your extension letter.

 

As long as your GC is valid you can travel outside the US and return. If your GC expired and you didn't get your extension letter yet, you can make an info pass appointment to get a stamp in your passport (I do assume you should have proof that you filed ROC for that). Do not leave the country before you have the extension letter or the stamp! Once you get the extension letter you can travel. Make sure to bring your passport, expired GC and the extension letter.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Giovanni1, you are correct.  Your NOA1 should arrive within about 4 weeks (sometimes sooner) of your submission.  Keep that NOA1 safe!  You may travel with the NOA1 AND your expired green card.  You must have BOTH documents in your possession when you re-enter the US.  A side note:  many people are taken to "secondary" when they re-enter.  Don't worry about this.  Sometimes the officers at the booths need someone else to approve your entry.

 

I still do not understand why your attorney said what they did.  You may leave and return as long as your green card has not expired - even if you have applied for the I-751.  You may leave and return with the NOA1 + your expired green card.  Perhaps what the attorney was meaning is that you should stay in the US until your biometrics appointment is complete.

 

Sukie in NY


Spoiler

 

Spoiler

Our Prior Journey

N-400 Naturalization

18-Feb-2018 - submitted N-400 online, credit card charged

18-Feb-2018 - NOA1

12-Mar-2018 - Biometrics 

18-June-2018 - Notice of interview received

26-July-2018 - Interview  - APPROVED!!!

26-July-2018 - Oath Ceremony Scheduled

17-Aug-2018 - Oath Ceremony

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, CanadaCasey said:

I think they were probably just trying to make sure you were being cautious, as I also sent my application in over a month ago and still haven't gotten my extension letter.  

Yes, they mentioned a case where they sent out the I-751 at the beginning of december and have yet to hear back from USCIS. I am reading similar comments on this forum, so perhaps waiting times are getting longer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
8 minutes ago, Giovanni1 said:

Yes, they mentioned a case where they sent out the I-751 at the beginning of december and have yet to hear back from USCIS. I am reading similar comments on this forum, so perhaps waiting times are getting longer.

yes


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Just out of curiosity, a friend of mine got a green card through marriage, like me, but without conditions, i.e. her card expires in 10 years. She got married about 5 years ago. Is the 2 years condition something recently introduced, or it is assigned only to certain people?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Those who become permanent residents anytime before their 2nd wedding anniversary get the conditional card. 

 

If they enter the US or Adjust status after completing two years as a married couple,, they get a 10-yr card. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×