Jump to content
Brian & Hue

I hired a lawyer, question...

8 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello fellow VJ'ers!

 

Well before I was aware of this forum, I hired an immigration lawyer, specializing in k1 visas.  He prepared our i-129f, and after one RFE (minor mistake I made when sending proof of my fiance's divorce paperwork), and after about 7 months I received the NOA2, and our petition was approved.  IF I had it to do over again, I wouldn't hire a lawyer again, knowing all I learned from reading these forums, which are an immense help, thank you.

 

Anyway, I mentioned to my lawyer after we received the NOA2, that I had been reading on visa journey, and he advised me that I should just be asking him directly, rather than reading on VJ, which I thought was odd.

 

Prior to our i-129f being approved, my fiance in Vietnam has been restless, (and frankly we are both super tired of waiting, we've been "together" for over 3 years, and I've been to visit with her 5 times already, but I haven't been to see her for about a year), so she hired someone in Vietnam to prepare whatever documents are required on her end (this appears to be the DS-160 and associated documents), and we have been awaiting our NVC case number which we recently received.  We're waiting for the case to be transferred to the embassy in HCMC, now and my fiance wants to go ahead pay the visa fees (k1 and k2 for her little boy) and start gathering the documents, with the help of her "lawyer" (which I don't believe to actually be a lawyer, but rather a preparer of documents.)

 

My question, should I wait to actually talk with my lawyer about the next steps before we start on the ds-160, or just let my fiance go ahead and pay the visa fees and have her preparer go ahead with it? 

 

 

Edited by Brian & Hue

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

The lawyer is useless. From now on it all on you.For Vietnam, you have to wait until US Embassy in Saigon get your package,  and they will send you the P3 which included the instructions to schedule the interview. In addition,  K1 visa is a touch one in Vietnam ( you better know why), so ask your fiance well prepared for it. Another note: if you can and you do care, flight to VN and go to the interview with your fiance.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

If I had to do it over again, I would have hired a lawyer from the start, as I made a couple mistakes.

 

You've paid for a lawyer, follow that lawyer's advice for the visa process. Bringing in an 4th party isn't going to help.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Except from the NOA2, it's now about the beneficiary applying (DS-160) for the visa. 

Not sure how lawyer in USA is going to help that because that this point, it's all about the Consulate in HCMC and what they want or don't want.

 

I think the Op should help her fill out the required forms, they are in English and they both need to understand what they are saying. 

My finance and I will fill out DS160 next week, and I'm planning on returning for interview. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Dump the lawyer and start taking control of your own destiny.  Paying others who are only interested in your money and NOT in the petition is really a bad idea.  This is your life.  Why trust it to people who will actually make more money by slowing down your petition.  The lawyer will get paid for responding to an RFE that he caused in the first place by not filing the correct papers.  Having someone else do the DS-160 is also asking for challenges since that is a legal document that you will submit.  Mistakes in that can even prevent visas now and in the future.  Why trust that to strangers?  Be very careful and make sure you read and re-read all paperwork that you do not generate yourself.  


June 6,  2017 - Filed the K-1

April 20, 2018 - K-1 refused

June 11, 2018 - Got married in Pateros, Metro Manila

September 10, 2018 - Filed the CR-1

September 11, 2018 - Priority Date

September 14, 2018 -  NOA-1

January 22, 2019 -  NOA-2 (Rose)

January 23, 2019 -  NOA-2 (AJ)

January 23, 2019 -  NOA-2 (Aira)

 

PHILIPPINES ONLY!!!  CFO (Commission on Filipinos Overseas) INFO - Can't leave home without it!

 

PDOS (Pre-Departure Registration and Orientation Seminar) is for ages 20-59.  Peer Counseling is for 13-19 years of age.

It is required to have the visa in their passport for PDOS and Peer Counseling.

 

GCP (Guidance and Counseling Program) is for K-1 Fiancee and IR/CR-1 spouse ONLY.   These are the only ones that can attend the seminar without their visa.

 

IMG_6043.jpeg.f00e0714733e6533148a7bb56d286460.jpeg

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×