Jump to content
libsbabu

Visiting Visa for Younger brother for my graduation

11 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone!

I have been in the US for last 5 years and graduating from graduate program this fall. I was really wanting my brother to be here with me, atleast for 2 weeks during that time. He is 21 and a BSW student in India. He had applied for B2 3 years ago for my daughters christening and was denied then. Any thoughts how he should prepare for the application this time?

 

Thank you

Lible 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

He has gone through the process before so knows what is involved, what do you mean by prepare?


“If you know the enemy and know yourself, you need not fear the result of a hundred battles. If you know yourself but not the enemy, for every victory gained you will also suffer a defeat. If you know neither the enemy nor yourself, you will succumb in every battle.”

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, aleful said:

how has his life changed

 

does he have stronger ties to his country now? he still needs to overcome the presumption that he will overstay, that he won't return to his country

 

 

 

 

He is currently enrolled in college to obtain his bachelors in  Social work. He has 2 more years to graduate from the program and is in a middle of his course, so Yes, he is definitely going back. He was planning to get a letter from the university saying that he is a bonified student of this university. Im not sure what other evidences he should get. I have an invitation grom my school that I can provide.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
44 minutes ago, Boiler said:

He has gone through the process before so knows what is involved, what do you mean by prepare?

What I meant was is there anything else one could think of that he could take to the interview that would convince them he is going to come back.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
48 minutes ago, SusieQQQ said:

What’s BSW?

Will he still be enrolled in his studies at the stage of the visit? What other ties to India does he have?

 

Bachelors in Social work. Yes he will be in the middle of the course and is planning to visit during his winter break. My parents already have a visiting visa, so they will be here already. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

COs interview people, not documents, therefore letters from schools/universities don't help. 

 

The issue brother faces is his Indian compatriots who've traveled on a b2 visa and either forgotten to return home or decided to study in a US school. And needs to show what has changed in the 3 years since last denial. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

I’m going to disagree and suggest he get a letter from his university to say he’s still enrolled. It can’t hurt. They may not look at it, but they may.  I think there is a bit of an advantage applying while enrolled, it generally doesn’t make sense for people to abandon a degree in favor of illegally overstaying somewhere. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

They can bring whatever they want, but the CO will not be interviewing papers.

Paraphrasing a retired CO on a different India-centric forum. 

 

India applicants tend to carry a stack of papers to B2 interviews that end up in garbage cans. 


I-751 journey

 

10/16/2017.......... ROC package mailed

10/18/2017.......... I-751 package received VSC

10/19/2017.......... I-797 NOA date

10/30/2017.......... Notice received in mail

10/30/2017.......... Check cashed

11/02/2017.......... Conditional GC expired

11/22/2017.......... Biometrics completed

  xx/xx/xxxx.......... waiting waiting waiting

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×