Jump to content

17 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Interview tomorrow. Ive reached the point where im starting to over-think everything. If anybody can help ease my mind please do. I feel like the only thing they could get stuck on is the finance part.

 

The situation:

Usc/petitioner/sponsor makes >125 percent at this moment and has done so since January 2nd 2018. Supported by documents: i134 part 3, and letter from employer.

 

Before that: all of 2017 spent abroad (studying in NL with me) full time master student thus not working thus no income thus no taxes filed. Supported by documents: IRS transcripts and explaining statement signed by him.

 

I also have the tax transcripts from 2015 and 2016 which is when hed just finished his undergrad and worked part time so they dont meet the income requirements. 

 

From your experience: do you think well be fine tomorrow? I cannot seem to find a confirmation that they dont look at prior years. Right now he makes more than enough to support both of us. In the past this wasnt the case. Is that enough? Should we be bringing more documents? Or less? 

Edited by Mrijex

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Following: 

 

@Mrijex

I am in an exact similar situation. No income for the past years because of studying. We met abroad in 2016 and just uploaded everything to NVC.

Currently she makes more than enough. But she doesn't have any transcripts because she didnt need to file taxes

I am dutch aswell and slowly starting to overthink here too. Keep me updated about this!

 

Do you have the 2018 w2 or 1040 already? Maybe take a copy of that one?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 hour ago, Mrijex said:

Interview tomorrow. Ive reached the point where im starting to over-think everything. If anybody can help ease my mind please do. I feel like the only thing they could get stuck on is the finance part.

 

The situation:

Usc/petitioner/sponsor makes >125 percent at this moment and has done so since January 2nd 2018. Supported by documents: i134 part 3, and letter from employer.

 

Before that: all of 2017 spent abroad (studying in NL with me) full time master student thus not working thus no income thus no taxes filed. Supported by documents: IRS transcripts and explaining statement signed by him.

 

I also have the tax transcripts from 2015 and 2016 which is when hed just finished his undergrad and worked part time so they dont meet the income requirements. 

 

From your experience: do you think well be fine tomorrow? I cannot seem to find a confirmation that they dont look at prior years. Right now he makes more than enough to support both of us. In the past this wasnt the case. Is that enough? Should we be bringing more documents? Or less? 

if you have not arrived to USA yet you only need to pass the 100% of poverty, it is when you get married and do the adjustment of status that you must show you can pass the 125% level, by then you should have the tax return for 2018.

 

I wish you luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
7 hours ago, Khallaf said:

if you have not arrived to USA yet you only need to pass the 100% of poverty

So for 2018 he can pass the 100 poverty, proven by letter from his employer

for 2017, he could not, explained by his statement (master student , no work)

 

So do they only look at 2018?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Update if anybody is interested (or maybe to ease my own mind):

Quest to obtain 2018 W2 failed but

I obtained all paystubs from October 2018 - now (January 2019) 

 

I think the paystubs in combination with the letter of his employer (signed already in November 2018) clearly shows the continuation in his employment that I was scared about missing as well.

 

Also it shows a 'year to date' column that I think will be helpful.

 

Will come back to update tomorrow after the interview.. thanks for the help everybody.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Mrijex said:

So for 2018 he can pass the 100 poverty, proven by letter from his employer

for 2017, he could not, explained by his statement (master student , no work)

 

So do they only look at 2018?

for the I-134 you need to list all past years amounts but only need to submit tax transcripts for the current year, and for the K1 visa if the spouse is not in the USA yet, only need to show has 100% of poverty.

 

it is at adjustment of Status and the I-864 is filled must 125% of poverty be proven.

 

if a joint sponsor is needed, you will need to check with your specific country to see if they allow joint or co sponsors.

Edited by Khallaf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
13 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

the I-134 you need to list all past years amounts

Which section of the i134 do i list all past years? They only ask current annual income right?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, Khallaf said:

a joint sponsor is needed

I beleive we do not need this as long as they accept a current income of well over 125 percent of poverty guideline proven by the paystubs and letter of employer since january 2018.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Bank account of petitioner showing deposits and present balance is also suggested on the I-134 instructions.  Do you have this?  To quote the I-134 instructions:  As the sponsor (petitioner), you must show you have sufficient income or financial resources to assure that the foreign national you are sponsoring will not become a public charge while in the United States. Evidence should consist of copies of any of the documents listed below that apply to your situation. Failure to provide evidence of sufficient income or financial resources may result in the denial of the foreign national’s application for a visa or his or her removal from the United States. Submit in duplicate evidence of income and resources, as appropriate: A. Statement from an officer of the bank or other financial institutions with deposits, identifying the following details regarding the account: (1) Date account opened; (2) Total amount deposited for the past year; and (3) Present balance. B. Statement(s) from your employer on business stationery showing: (1) Date and nature of employment; (2) Salary paid; and (3) Whether the position is temporary or permanent. C. If self-employed: (1) Copy of last income tax return filed; or (2) Report of commercial rating concern. D. List containing serial numbers and denominations of bonds and name of record owner(s).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 minutes ago, carmel34 said:

Bank account of petitioner showing deposits and present balance is also suggested on the I-134 instructions.  Do you have this? 

Yes i do!

 

As for the regular list youve quoted thaf comes with the i134 instructions: i have both A and B completely as stated there. C and D are not applicable to our situation. 

 

I got anxious when my consulate letter came that stated we needed to also provide tax return transcripts (never mentioned in i134 instructions) because of the combined story of my comments earlier in on this thread. We basically dont have any tax return transcripts to show proof of the sponsor making enough money because hes started doing so 'only' 13 months ago. With the letter of employer combined with paystubs im now trying to combat that issue and was wondering if anybody else had experince in the specific situation.

 

Thanks for the input @carmel34

Edited by Mrijex

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

When my husband and I both applied for K1 visa, we both did not have any US income. He was living with me in vietnam. No one also sponsored us. We passed the interview regardless. And now I am 4,5 years in America already.

 

the point here is to prove that you won’t be a social burden either through your secure income or through your potential income based on several different factors.


I129F sent : 20/12/2013

I129f received: 26/1/2013

NOA1 notification: 01/01/2014 heart.gifheart.gif

Alien registration number changed :03/01/2014

NOA2 notification: 04/02/2014

Case number: 14/02/2014heart.gifheart.gif

Embassy recieved: 19/02/2014

Fee paid: 26/02/2014

P3 recieved: 03/03/2014

P3 sent: 04/03/2014

Interview day : 07/05/2014goofy.gifgoofy.gif

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
15 hours ago, Mrijex said:

Interview tomorrow. Ive reached the point where im starting to over-think everything. If anybody can help ease my mind please do. I feel like the only thing they could get stuck on is the finance part.

 

The situation:

Usc/petitioner/sponsor makes >125 percent at this moment and has done so since January 2nd 2018. Supported by documents: i134 part 3, and letter from employer.

 

Before that: all of 2017 spent abroad (studying in NL with me) full time master student thus not working thus no income thus no taxes filed. Supported by documents: IRS transcripts and explaining statement signed by him.

 

I also have the tax transcripts from 2015 and 2016 which is when hed just finished his undergrad and worked part time so they dont meet the income requirements. 

 

From your experience: do you think well be fine tomorrow? I cannot seem to find a confirmation that they dont look at prior years. Right now he makes more than enough to support both of us. In the past this wasnt the case. Is that enough? Should we be bringing more documents? Or less? 

I had my interview in Amsterdam in 2018 and they didn't even ask any of the documents except the I-134. I tried to give them the paystubs, the letter of his employer and the tax returns but they refused to take it lol. I got approved on the spot.

They are interested in current income at this point, so just take the I-134, paystubs (I brought the ones from the last 13 months), a letter of the employer stating that he works there and how much he makes and the most recent tax return + W2. Big chance you won't even need it :) 

Don't worry too much. The interviews are usually very short (mine took about 10 minutes) and the officers are strict but nice. If you're not sure of something or you don't understand the question just say that and they'll help you as much as they can. Make sure you take some extra evidence like plane tickets, passport stamps, hotel bookings and pictures from after filing I-129F. 

Edited by C90

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks for the reassurance @ck207 and @c90 🙂

 

3 hours ago, C90 said:

Make sure you take some extra evidence like plane tickets, passport stamps, hotel bookings and pictures from after filing I-129F. 

Yup got all of this!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×