Jump to content
Tea_pgtips

Applying for AOS after visa and i-94 expiry?

9 posts in this topic

Recommended Posts

Hi guys! I got married within 90 days of my k1 visa however my visa and I-94 expired on janurary 10th... I still haven’t managed to get all the paperwork for my AOS but I’m intending to submit it this week. Am I illegal here even though I got married within 90 days? I’ve read mixed comments about this on the forum so far and I’m confused 

thanks!

Edited by Tea_pgtips

07/28/2017: 1-129F sent to Dallas TX Lockbox

07/31/2017: NOA1 Received via Text/Email

08/02/2017: NOA1 Received hard copy via Post 

02/22/2018: NOA2 Approved (Online status change)

02/26/2018: NOA2 Hard copy received in the post 

03/15/2018: US EMBASSY IN LONDON RECEIVED CASE AND I HAVE RECIEVED THE HARD COPY

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, NikLR said:

You have no legal status until you file for the AOS and receive the NOA1. 

Okay but does that mean my overstay is okay/forgiven once I hand in the AOS? Or does it mean My AOS will get declined and I will be deported since I overstayed even though I got married within 90

days?

Edited by Tea_pgtips

07/28/2017: 1-129F sent to Dallas TX Lockbox

07/31/2017: NOA1 Received via Text/Email

08/02/2017: NOA1 Received hard copy via Post 

02/22/2018: NOA2 Approved (Online status change)

02/26/2018: NOA2 Hard copy received in the post 

03/15/2018: US EMBASSY IN LONDON RECEIVED CASE AND I HAVE RECIEVED THE HARD COPY

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Just now, Tea_pgtips said:

Okay but does that mean my overstay is okay/forgiven once I hand in the AOS? Or does it mean I will get declined with my AOS and deported since I overstayed even though I got married within 90

days?

Your overstay will be ignored as the immediate relative.  But until you file for your AOS you are deportable. 


You have brains in your head. You have feet in your shoes. You can steer yourself any direction you choose.  - Dr. Seuss

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
27 minutes ago, NikLR said:

Your overstay will be ignored as the immediate relative.  But until you file for your AOS you are deportable. 

 

33 minutes ago, Tea_pgtips said:

Okay but does that mean my overstay is okay/forgiven once I hand in the AOS? Or does it mean My AOS will get declined and I will be deported since I overstayed even though I got married within 90

days?

Your overstay will be forgiven once you file for AOS. Even though you are out of status right now you are pretty much ok and very unlikely to be deportable if you are detained. 

 

We did have a case a couple years ago with a case like this but with a couple that lived in Texas if I remember right. The couple was detained at a immigration checkpoint and he was sent in front of a judge. The judge saw that he came on a K1 visa, they got married, and have yet to file for AOS yet. So he ordered them to file for AOS and let them go. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/3/2019 at 5:13 PM, Tea_pgtips said:

Hi guys! I got married within 90 days of my k1 visa however my visa and I-94 expired on janurary 10th... I still haven’t managed to get all the paperwork for my AOS but I’m intending to submit it this week. Am I illegal here even though I got married within 90 days? I’ve read mixed comments about this on the forum so far and I’m confused 

thanks!

Hey @Tea_pgtips  I remember you from July 2017 filers! 😁 No problems at all. We haven't been able to file until now either and I was August 2017 Filer . Just make sure to file as fast as you can! I will be sending mine in next weekend! For us it was financial problems and just couldn't afford it. 

 

On 2/4/2019 at 2:22 PM, BotsImmi said:

Your case is the same as mine. I got married on the day I-94 was expiring. Are you getting a lawyer?

You shouldn't need a lawyer. Did you get married within the 90 Days after arrival? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
4 hours ago, Kristi&Luigi said:

Hey @Tea_pgtips  I remember you from July 2017 filers! 😁 No problems at all. We haven't been able to file until now either and I was August 2017 Filer . Just make sure to file as fast as you can! I will be sending mine in next weekend! For us it was financial problems and just couldn't afford it. 

 

You shouldn't need a lawyer. Did you get married within the 90 Days after arrival? 

Hi! i remember you too! I'm going to send mine off this week! Good luck with yours! :)


07/28/2017: 1-129F sent to Dallas TX Lockbox

07/31/2017: NOA1 Received via Text/Email

08/02/2017: NOA1 Received hard copy via Post 

02/22/2018: NOA2 Approved (Online status change)

02/26/2018: NOA2 Hard copy received in the post 

03/15/2018: US EMBASSY IN LONDON RECEIVED CASE AND I HAVE RECIEVED THE HARD COPY

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
On 2/4/2019 at 5:22 PM, BotsImmi said:

Your case is the same as mine. I got married on the day I-94 was expiring. Are you getting a lawyer?

Nope! i don't think i need one!


07/28/2017: 1-129F sent to Dallas TX Lockbox

07/31/2017: NOA1 Received via Text/Email

08/02/2017: NOA1 Received hard copy via Post 

02/22/2018: NOA2 Approved (Online status change)

02/26/2018: NOA2 Hard copy received in the post 

03/15/2018: US EMBASSY IN LONDON RECEIVED CASE AND I HAVE RECIEVED THE HARD COPY

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
 
Didn't find the answer you were looking for? Ask our VJ Immigration Lawyers.

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
- Back to Top -


Important Disclaimer: Please read carefully the Visajourney.com Terms of Service. If you do not agree to the Terms of Service you should not access or view any page (including this page) on VisaJourney.com. Answers and comments provided on Visajourney.com Forums are general information, and are not intended to substitute for informed professional medical, psychiatric, psychological, tax, legal, investment, accounting, or other professional advice. Visajourney.com does not endorse, and expressly disclaims liability for any product, manufacturer, distributor, service or service provider mentioned or any opinion expressed in answers or comments. VisaJourney.com does not condone immigration fraud in any way, shape or manner. VisaJourney.com recommends that if any member or user knows directly of someone involved in fraudulent or illegal activity, that they report such activity directly to the Department of Homeland Security, Immigration and Customs Enforcement. You can contact ICE via email at Immigration.Reply@dhs.gov or you can telephone ICE at 1-866-347-2423. All reported threads/posts containing reference to immigration fraud or illegal activities will be removed from this board. If you feel that you have found inappropriate content, please let us know by contacting us here with a url link to that content. Thank you.
×